Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old September 21, 2014, 11:01 AM
FreeKnight's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 2,024

My System Specs

Default GTX 780 causing PSU to not turn on

Hey Guys,

After thinking I had a dead PSU, I've played around with the system I'm working on and I can get everything working fine until I try to plug in the EVGA GTX 780 I have. Once I plug it in, the system won't even power on. I'm well below my calculated max PSU requirements, and my psu supports the GPU http://www.silverstonetek.com/downlo...upportlist.pdf

The GPU was working a few weeks ago fine, and I don't think it's suffered any damage. Tips or suggestions?

Thanks,
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old September 21, 2014, 11:21 AM
ZZLEE's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: KANATA
Posts: 2,434

My System Specs

Default

Try anouther PCIE slot ??
__________________
"EVGA hunted down the last dozen or so expats living in Karachi." SKY
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old September 21, 2014, 11:25 AM
FreeKnight's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 2,024

My System Specs

Default

Mitx board, I've only got the one slot :(
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old September 21, 2014, 11:52 AM
ZZLEE's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: KANATA
Posts: 2,434

My System Specs

Default

What the set up we are helping with ??

Go into Bios and set Video to AUTO see what happens.
__________________
"EVGA hunted down the last dozen or so expats living in Karachi." SKY
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old September 21, 2014, 12:45 PM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 4,018
Default

possible the card is shorted out also check the slot is clear and contacts are arched
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old September 21, 2014, 05:31 PM
FreeKnight's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 2,024

My System Specs

Default

Sorry ZZLEE, looks like I'm forgetting the basics;

Setup is;
Haswell refresh I5 4690k
Msi Z97AC mitx motherboard
8 gb corsair 1600 mhz ram
Crucial M4 ssd
Silverston SFX 600w psu

I'm thinking Kapt's right that the card is shorted. It was one that I had in my tower when the cooling loop blew. I thought it survived and seemed to have worked after being set out to dry (albeit breifly I suspect now). I took it apart and while I didn't see any scorches, there's a few whitish-grey areas on the PCB, possibly with corrosion, though I can't be sure. Am I pretty much screwed with this GPU? I'm tempted to soak it in Isopropyl 99% for a day or so and see if that salvages what was a pretty pricey card, but I'd appreciate any suggestions. The Mb is brand new so I don't think it's the PCI slot.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old September 21, 2014, 07:25 PM
Dzzope's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Irishman in Kiev, wOOoo, I'm an alien...
Posts: 3,308

My System Specs

Default

Strip, wash as you say and try brush off any corrosion.

Once clean if it doesn't work try return.. if still no luck then there is no harm in baking.
__________________
Random quotes:

AKG: "So please don't piss on people and claim its raining. "
Soullessone21: "Their the only fat bitches I ever want in my wife :)"
DeeraxTheCoolNemo: "I never preSs CaPLoCK I just HiT my keyS so Hard ThEY Crit"
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old September 22, 2014, 02:15 AM
FreeKnight's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 2,024

My System Specs

Default

Never thought of brushing before. I've read that some people have had success with non-residue brake cleaner as well....

Just a tough bristle brush? I would assume a true 'wire brush' might be a bit to aggressive (not quite a welding brush, but still)....
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old September 22, 2014, 03:01 AM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 4,018
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dzzope View Post
Strip, wash as you say and try brush off any corrosion.

Once clean if it doesn't work try return.. if still no luck then there is no harm in baking.
do with the cmos battery removed and wait a day then wash and brush lightly with copper wirebrush

on corrosion parts

blow dry then into a pre-heated oven (lowest setting possible just there it turns on) 10 mins then turn off

an let it cool before removing
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old September 22, 2014, 03:12 AM
Dzzope's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Irishman in Kiev, wOOoo, I'm an alien...
Posts: 3,308

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FreeKnight View Post
Never thought of brushing before. I've read that some people have had success with non-residue brake cleaner as well....
Just enough to remove the residue without damaging any solder etc. A toothbrush might be enough. Start light (on the brush type and how hard you scrub)

More to make sure the board is clean and if it doesn't work, so you have a chance at RMAing it successfully.
__________________
Random quotes:

AKG: "So please don't piss on people and claim its raining. "
Soullessone21: "Their the only fat bitches I ever want in my wife :)"
DeeraxTheCoolNemo: "I never preSs CaPLoCK I just HiT my keyS so Hard ThEY Crit"
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RAM or CPU causing problems? draemn Troubleshooting 1 June 5, 2014 01:00 PM
gtx 480 causing crashes gingerbee Troubleshooting 10 December 9, 2011 12:33 AM
WB causing GPU to bend tragd Water Cooling 9 October 11, 2010 01:39 PM
Help please: What's Causing this? mjpd1983 Video Cards 11 June 18, 2010 04:34 PM
My Haf 932 is causing short circuit, Help please kromesta Cases 8 January 26, 2010 07:32 PM