Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old September 15, 2014, 04:22 PM
ShinraCorp's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: St-Augustin-de-Desmaures
Posts: 683

My System Specs

Default Buddy's computer Wireless internet isn't that great.

Hey everyone,

So I built a PC for my friend and well his internet isn't that great in general (5 Mbps) the computer that I built him somehow isn't getting 5 Mbps, it's only getting like 1 or less.

I've tried testing it with my phone, and his phone. We both got 5 Mbps at the same room where his PC is. So I thought the Wi-Fi card wasn't working properly, latest drivers have been installed. However for fun I decided to go to Safe Mode with Networking, surprisingly the Wi-Fi works great in Safe mode but in normal mode it fluctuates way to much. Sometimes his downloads will be 300 kbps sometimes 2 Mbps. Heck we even plugged it directly to the router and it still fluctuates.

So there's something within Windows that's causing this problem, however I am not sure what it is, I don't want to reformat his hard drive just to fix something as simple as that. There's absolutely nothing installed besides drivers, Origin, Battle.net, Steam and MS Security Essentials so I'm not entirely sure what to do.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old September 15, 2014, 04:50 PM
ZZLEE's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: KANATA
Posts: 2,434

My System Specs

Default

Talk to IPS see if its a problem on there end. ??
__________________
"EVGA hunted down the last dozen or so expats living in Karachi." SKY
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old September 15, 2014, 05:14 PM
MacJunky's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Grande Cache, AB
Posts: 1,840

My System Specs

Default

If it works in safe mode, perhaps try turning off power conservation for the wifi&ethernet? Desktops have power profiles too, have you played with those.
Just a shot in the dark.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old September 15, 2014, 05:19 PM
Skyllz's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 796

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MacJunky View Post
If it works in safe mode, perhaps try turning off power conservation for the wifi&ethernet? Desktops have power profiles too, have you played with those.
Just a shot in the dark.
This.

Then make sure he has no anti-virus, torrents, the usual bandiwth hoggers or blockers.
__________________
Is smoke supposed to come out of there?
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old September 15, 2014, 05:33 PM
ShinraCorp's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: St-Augustin-de-Desmaures
Posts: 683

My System Specs

Default

An interesting suggestion. I'll ask him to set the power profile to performance mode if it's not already.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old September 15, 2014, 06:41 PM
ShinraCorp's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: St-Augustin-de-Desmaures
Posts: 683

My System Specs

Default

Nope he set it to high performance, we even reinstalled the driver from the official site. Didn't work.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old September 15, 2014, 06:42 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Bedford QC
Posts: 9,973

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Heck we even plugged it directly to the router and it still fluctuates.
Dying router.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old September 15, 2014, 07:12 PM
ShinraCorp's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: St-Augustin-de-Desmaures
Posts: 683

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
Dying router.
Nope because he also plugged it to the modem and the same thing happened. During the first few minutes (2-3 minutes) it runs at full speed but then degrades after. So perhaps it's a combination of software and hardware problems... I wish I had a spare router or Wifi adapter to test it out but I don't.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old September 15, 2014, 07:14 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Bedford QC
Posts: 9,973

My System Specs

Default

Really - wired, and wireless have the same low performance? If the router is dying, it won't give you the speeds either way... anyway. That would be my take from troubleshooting from the 'net.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old September 16, 2014, 03:16 AM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 4,018
Default

1) ISP issue

2) Charlie is correct
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wireless Internet (need help, I'm a newbie) attack609 Troubleshooting 7 July 18, 2013 06:55 AM
I Need a Gigabit wireless/Internet Router for small apartment CoolHandL Networking 7 November 4, 2010 10:49 AM
Budget Internet Computer JBM12G New Builds 9 June 13, 2010 02:11 AM
Trying to get wireless internet to run at full speed on windows 7 BootlegUsher O/S's, Drivers & General Software 18 March 3, 2010 07:40 PM
ARGH! wireless card not connecting to internet quikgp HTPC Systems & Software 12 May 8, 2009 12:16 PM