Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old September 8, 2014, 05:16 PM
ShinraCorp's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: St-Augustin-de-Desmaures
Posts: 683

My System Specs

Default New Build no Display

Hey everyone,

As some of you know I was building an HTPC for a friend, I got all the parts today however when I assembled them the PC boots up all the fans and cooling system work fine, however there's no display so here are the things I tried that may cause it.

-Reseated the RAM
-Reseated the CPU and ATX power plugs.
-Removed the discrete GPU and use the integrated GPU
-Tested the RAM on my system (all 8 GB are displayed properly)

None of them fixed it, could it be a faulty Mobo? I don't have a way to test out the mobo or the cpu since they're the only ones I got in my home.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old September 8, 2014, 05:23 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Bedford QC
Posts: 9,973

My System Specs

Default

Same issue as you are experimenting.... In the last week, I went through 3 boards (H81s) and a G1840 CPU - all DOAs... for the same customer. Could not believe it.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old September 8, 2014, 05:23 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 17,948

My System Specs

Default

seriously??? what brand?
__________________
ASUS ROG Strix Z370-G Gaming (WiFi AC) / i7 8700K / 2X 8G XPG Spectrix D40 (3000) / XFX XTR 750 / ASUS Strix GTX 1070ti
Lian-Li PC-011 Air (RGB) / Custom WC / Intel 730 Series 480GB SSD / Intel 760p 512GB NVMe / ASUS SWIFT PG279Q
Dell Optiplex 3020 / Intel Core i3 i3-4160 / EVGA GT 1030 SC / 6GB DDR3 / Samsung 850 EVO 500GB SSD/ Samsung 27" 1080p (Curved)
Dell G3 - i5 8300H / HP EX920 512GB NVME / 2X8GB HyperX Impact / 1TB SSHD / GTX 1050ti / N156HHE-GA1 120HZ Screen
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old September 8, 2014, 05:24 PM
ShinraCorp's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: St-Augustin-de-Desmaures
Posts: 683

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
seriously??? what brand?
MSI AC88XI

It's strange since MSI was always my go too brand after ASUS, I never had a faulty mobo with them but perhaps today I do.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old September 8, 2014, 05:27 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 17,948

My System Specs

Default

Other than new/different vid cables and a cmos reset there's really not much else to go on especially since neither onboard nor discrete seems to be outputting.
__________________
ASUS ROG Strix Z370-G Gaming (WiFi AC) / i7 8700K / 2X 8G XPG Spectrix D40 (3000) / XFX XTR 750 / ASUS Strix GTX 1070ti
Lian-Li PC-011 Air (RGB) / Custom WC / Intel 730 Series 480GB SSD / Intel 760p 512GB NVMe / ASUS SWIFT PG279Q
Dell Optiplex 3020 / Intel Core i3 i3-4160 / EVGA GT 1030 SC / 6GB DDR3 / Samsung 850 EVO 500GB SSD/ Samsung 27" 1080p (Curved)
Dell G3 - i5 8300H / HP EX920 512GB NVME / 2X8GB HyperX Impact / 1TB SSHD / GTX 1050ti / N156HHE-GA1 120HZ Screen
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old September 8, 2014, 05:28 PM
ShinraCorp's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: St-Augustin-de-Desmaures
Posts: 683

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
Other than new/different vid cables and a cmos reset there's really not much else to go on especially since neither onboard nor discrete seems to be outputting.
Nah I'm using the same HDMI cable as my current system and still nothing. I could test it with a DVI tomorrow (I don't have one right now) but I'll redo the whole built just in case I didn't mess up somewhere (I'm jobless so right now I need to save some cash)
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old September 8, 2014, 05:31 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Bedford QC
Posts: 9,973

My System Specs

Default

First board was a Gigabyte, then twin H81s from Asus. Last one was fine, but upon testing the G1840 was artifacting (is that a verb?) and eventually corrupted the OS. I was playing with a H87 board from Asus alongside a G3258, so that helped the troubleshooting side of things....

And when I mean DOAs, I experienced not a single beep with only the CPU installed, and no ram sticks. They should have been screaming to death, but noooo....
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old September 8, 2014, 05:33 PM
ShinraCorp's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: St-Augustin-de-Desmaures
Posts: 683

My System Specs

Default

Oh crap thanks for reminding me, I forgot to mention that there was no beep when I booted it I'm sure I placed the speaker correctly as well.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old September 8, 2014, 05:34 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Bedford QC
Posts: 9,973

My System Specs

Default

Don't even bother. Dead board, or dead CPU - or both, which was my case.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old September 8, 2014, 05:35 PM
Bond007's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 4,979

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
Other than new/different vid cables and a cmos reset there's really not much else to go on especially since neither onboard nor discrete seems to be outputting.
Agree.
__________________
Desktop: Arc Midi R2, Z77-D3H, 3770@4.1ghz with Zalman Optima Cooler, 4x4gb ram, EVGA GTX 1070 Ti SC, Bitfenix Fury 750w, WD Black 1TB, MX500 500gb
Away from home: Lenovo Legion Y530, 16gb, i7 8750H, GTX1050Ti
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Samsung Display is Now The World’s Largest Display Manufacturer Sam_Reynolds Press Releases & Tech News 0 July 3, 2012 01:41 AM
Best display for me? Stevieboy7 Display Units 5 August 10, 2011 02:38 PM
DVI -> DISPLAY PORT -> MINI DISPLAY PORT -> GPU ? JoshOohAh Video Cards 2 December 25, 2010 08:44 PM
New PC No display! Pokeguylow Troubleshooting 7 May 3, 2009 09:33 PM