Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old August 22, 2014, 08:50 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: South Africa
Posts: 51
Default Faulty RAM or just a setting not set?

Hey all.

Just bought a msi z97 gaming 5 motherboard and a dual kit of corsair vengeance pro memory @ 2400 and it seems to be running only @ 1333.

I have no idea what I should do. Maybe I need to change a bios setting?

Just installed it on the motherboard today.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old August 22, 2014, 09:45 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: South Africa
Posts: 51
Default

I would really appreciate some advice.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old August 22, 2014, 09:54 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 17,948

My System Specs

Default

There should be a setting in the bios for memory XMP settings.
__________________
ASUS ROG Strix Z370-G Gaming (WiFi AC) / i7 8700K / 2X 8G XPG Spectrix D40 (3000) / XFX XTR 750 / ASUS Strix GTX 1070ti
Lian-Li PC-011 Air (RGB) / Custom WC / Intel 730 Series 480GB SSD / Intel 760p 512GB NVMe / ASUS SWIFT PG279Q
Dell Optiplex 3020 / Intel Core i3 i3-4160 / EVGA GT 1030 SC / 6GB DDR3 / Samsung 850 EVO 500GB SSD/ Samsung 27" 1080p (Curved)
Dell G3 - i5 8300H / HP EX920 512GB NVME / 2X8GB HyperX Impact / 1TB SSHD / GTX 1050ti / N156HHE-GA1 120HZ Screen
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old August 22, 2014, 11:01 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: South Africa
Posts: 51
Default

Thanx will have a look.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old August 22, 2014, 11:05 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 11,440
Default

Not all ram accepts XMP settings. Just learn to set your properly according to spec in your bios.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old August 23, 2014, 10:15 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: South Africa
Posts: 51
Default

I ended up going to my motherboard manual and looked up which slots run dual channel. (They were not the ones I thought). After I switched the blue screen of deah dissappeared. Thanx for the help.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is this a faulty GPU problem? (See image) Ashihtaka Video Cards 9 August 17, 2014 10:19 PM
Faulty Video Card? BEEPBEEPTaxi Video Cards 9 September 20, 2012 02:02 AM
would this be a faulty hdd or could it be something else? GUBZ Troubleshooting 7 May 9, 2012 09:23 AM
Faulty card? Chalaska Video Cards 1 July 19, 2011 03:51 PM
Faulty Ram? Help! feerof Troubleshooting 8 January 25, 2011 01:55 PM