Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old July 11, 2014, 10:43 PM
Alpine's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Boucherville / South shore of MTL
Posts: 933

My System Specs

Default Help needed

Hello guys, i have a problem with a computer that i am building for a f riend.

First here the specs:
  1. ASUS Radeon R9 280X OC 1070MHZ 3GB 6.4GHZ GDDR5 2xDVI HDMI DisplayPort PCI-E Video
  2. ADATA Xpg V1.0 16GB DDR3-1600 CL9-9-9-24 2 X 8GB Dual Channel Memory Kit Black
  3. Corsair AX860 860W ATX 12V V2.31 80 Plus Platinum Modular Power Supply Active PFC 120MM
  4. Intel Core i7 4770K Unlocked Quad Core 3.5GHZ Processor LGA1150 Haswell 8MB Cache Retail
  5. ASUS Motherboard Z97-DELUXE LGA1150 ATX 2 X Intel LAN MDP/DP/HDMI 802.11AC WI-FI
  6. Corsair Cooling Hydro Series H105 Extreme Performance 240MM CPU Cooler w/ Customizable PWM Fan Speed
  7. Corsair Obsidian 450D ATX Black Window Gaming Case 2X5.25 2X3.5 2X2.5 Front USB3.0 Audio
  8. Kingston HyperX 3K 240GB 2.5in SATA3 SandForce SF-2281 SSD Drive READ:555MB/S
  9. LG 29UM65-P 29IN Widescreen LED 21:9 IPS DVI HDMI Black Glossy Built In Speaker
  10. ASUS BC-12B1ST Internal 12X Blu-Ray Reader & 16X DVD Writer Combo Drive SATA OEM

So yesterday i receive that. I open all the boxes and everything look like great. BTW, that Asus MB is wonderfull.

All parts in. All plugged too.

Power on, Pc start and i got this msg USB DEVICE OVER CURRENT STATUS DETECTED SYSTEME WILL SHUT DOWN IN 15.

After few read on the net, alot of peoplse have this error and that because a wrong thing with the USB connector in the front panel

So, i unplug all cable that go to the front panel. Power on, start the PC.... i still have the stupid msg. USB DEVICE OVER CURRENT STATUS DETECTED SYSTEME WILL SHUT DOWN IN 15.

Today, i have remove all part from the case. Put the mb on a boxes, put sticks of ram, plug power cable and i still have the same bug.


Anyone have a idea ?! This one sound like is a RMA needed !!
__________________
Main system
|I7 3930K|Asus P9X79 WS|2X Evga GTX 690|Samsung 256G Pro|H100|Dominator Platinium 16GB 2133Mhz|AX1200|540 AIR|SP2500|Vengeance 2000|IBM PRO/1000 PT Quad Port|



Last edited by Alpine; July 11, 2014 at 10:53 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old July 12, 2014, 02:25 AM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 4,018
Default

in windows or bios are you getting that message?

other is check rear I/O plate tangs aren't stuck in a socket connection
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old July 12, 2014, 08:04 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 11,440
Default

Check for BIOS updates otherwise it'll be RMA time.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old July 12, 2014, 08:16 AM
Alpine's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Boucherville / South shore of MTL
Posts: 933

My System Specs

Default

Kapt: i have this msg at the bios. i can't boot in anything

Enaberif: I am not sure i will have the time to do a bios update since the pc shutdown by itself
__________________
Main system
|I7 3930K|Asus P9X79 WS|2X Evga GTX 690|Samsung 256G Pro|H100|Dominator Platinium 16GB 2133Mhz|AX1200|540 AIR|SP2500|Vengeance 2000|IBM PRO/1000 PT Quad Port|


Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old July 12, 2014, 08:16 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 17,948

My System Specs

Default

You didn't mention it so it needs to be asked even if you've probably done it... cmos reset?

Other than that, if it's a common problem on the forums then I'd call it a systemic issue and ask for an RMA to resolve the issue or refund of my money.
__________________
ASUS ROG Strix Z370-G Gaming (WiFi AC) / i7 8700K / 2X 8G XPG Spectrix D40 (3000) / XFX XTR 750 / ASUS Strix GTX 1070ti
Lian-Li PC-011 Air (RGB) / Custom WC / Intel 730 Series 480GB SSD / Intel 760p 512GB NVMe / ASUS SWIFT PG279Q
Dell Optiplex 3020 / Intel Core i3 i3-4160 / EVGA GT 1030 SC / 6GB DDR3 / Samsung 850 EVO 500GB SSD/ Samsung 27" 1080p (Curved)
Dell G3 - i5 8300H / HP EX920 512GB NVME / 2X8GB HyperX Impact / 1TB SSHD / GTX 1050ti / N156HHE-GA1 120HZ Screen
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old July 12, 2014, 08:36 AM
Bond007's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 4,979

My System Specs

Default

CMOS reset step one.
Look at all the USB connectors and see if there is any shorts (maybe inside a connector with 2 parts touching together...bent).

Other than that...its RMA time
__________________
Desktop: Arc Midi R2, Z77-D3H, 3770@4.1ghz with Zalman Optima Cooler, 4x4gb ram, EVGA GTX 1070 Ti SC, Bitfenix Fury 750w, WD Black 1TB, MX500 500gb
Away from home: Lenovo Legion Y530, 16gb, i7 8750H, GTX1050Ti
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old July 12, 2014, 09:41 AM
Coach's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Morden MB
Posts: 1,144

My System Specs

Default

I had this message once and for me it was the front usb 3.0 i/o at fault. If I unplugged the internal usb3.0 front panel header the issue would go away.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old July 12, 2014, 12:22 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,754

My System Specs

Default

A usb port is shorting on something or one of the USB pins on the mobo header (where you connect the front usb ports) is touching another pin or metal. If you can't locate it the soldering job on the mobo might be flawed causing it to short where it can't be seen.

This is caused from shorting one of the usb ports. A tiny flat head screwdriver may aid in adjusting anything visible. Otherwise it's RMA/ return the mobo time. Some stores will install the cpu and test the board for you in house just to make sure nothing is wrong. All you need is the mobo and cpu they have everything else.
__________________
__________________________________________________ __________
"Lesson's cost money... good ones costs lots" -Tony Beets (gold rush)
__________________________________________________ __________
Mah Rig now
Mah Rig before
My stuff for sale.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old July 12, 2014, 12:40 PM
Alpine's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Boucherville / South shore of MTL
Posts: 933

My System Specs

Default

Reset of the bios is already done. This the first thing i did. I will look on the mobo with a flashlight
__________________
Main system
|I7 3930K|Asus P9X79 WS|2X Evga GTX 690|Samsung 256G Pro|H100|Dominator Platinium 16GB 2133Mhz|AX1200|540 AIR|SP2500|Vengeance 2000|IBM PRO/1000 PT Quad Port|


Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old July 12, 2014, 01:01 PM
Alpine's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Boucherville / South shore of MTL
Posts: 933

My System Specs

Default

it look like rma is needed. i have no pins that r bent
__________________
Main system
|I7 3930K|Asus P9X79 WS|2X Evga GTX 690|Samsung 256G Pro|H100|Dominator Platinium 16GB 2133Mhz|AX1200|540 AIR|SP2500|Vengeance 2000|IBM PRO/1000 PT Quad Port|


Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[WTB] Got what i needed! Slaughter Buy/Sell & Trade 22 November 21, 2013 10:02 AM
Help needed to OC i7 950 ddee Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 29 October 22, 2010 12:15 AM
Help needed for a new TV Inik Display Units 33 April 3, 2010 08:49 PM
New ram needed Inik RAM 10 October 9, 2008 12:35 PM
Help needed Inik Audio 4 October 6, 2008 06:09 PM