Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old May 21, 2014, 11:54 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 22
Default New GTX 780 Ti no video signal, need help!

Hi all,

First post so I’ll try to be clear and concise. Recently bought a Gigabyte GTX 780 Ti that on installation prevents does not display any video. I have an ASUS P8Z68 Deluxe Gen 3 that has an led feedback system which stays lit when a hardware issue has been detected. When I install the 780 Ti the VGA led stays on. If I swap in my old ATI 5830 or two 5830s everything works fine. The state the PC is in when the 780 Ti is installed is the same as if no PCI power cables were connected to it. This means the fans run but the VGA led stays on and no signal is present.

I am hoping someone with similar issues or stronger hardware knowledge can point me towards a solution that gets me up and running (and gaming) with my new card.

Here are the things I have tried but have made no difference:

* Store I bought the 780 Ti at tested the card and it works without issue
* Reseated the video card and the power connectors to it over a dozen times
* Mother board has been updated to the latest BIOS as of May 18th 2014, ver 3603
* Fresh install of Windows 7 64 bit
* Reset CMOS with new card installed
* Swapped out multiple DVI cables and tried both DVI outs
* Swapped out PSU for the one used in store to successfully test the card
* Removed all but the main hard drive to lower load on the PSU
* Removed two sticks of RAM to lower load on the PSU
* No over-clocks are running as BIOS update reset everything

Hardware list here

* CPU: Intel i7-2600k
* Mobo: Asus P8Z68 Deluxe Gen 3, BIOS 3603
* Video Card: Gigabyte 780 Ti OC version Rev 1.0, SKU is GV-N78TOC-3GD (two XFX ATI 5830s available)
* PSU: Corsair TX750 ver 1 (new Corsair HX750 available for testing)
* RAM: G SKill F3-12800CL9-4GBXL x4
* PSU: Corsair H100 CPU cooler
* Hard Drives: Seagate ST3500418AS 500GB, Seagate ST2000DM001-1CH164 2TB, Corsair CSSD-F60GB2 (this is the OS drive), Samsung SSD 840 Pro Series 256GB
* Optical Drive: TSSTcorp CDDVDW SH-S243D DVD+R
* 8 120mm case/CPU cooler fans
* 5 channel fan controller, do not recall the make on this one

I think that is everything. If there is anything I have missed please let me know and fire away with questions!

Last edited by Derelict77; May 21, 2014 at 06:10 PM. Reason: Title is misleading
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old May 21, 2014, 02:27 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 17,948

My System Specs

Default

Sounds like you've covered damn near all of the bases. The only simple steps not listed (and you've probably already tried them, just haven't listed them as being tried) would be a cmos reset with the new card installed, and trying the card in a different slot.

Aside from that.... it's a lot of work, but how about trying with the motherboard out of the case? Doesn't happen often, but I have seen instances where a case was preventing the vid card from seating fully and thus wasn't making a good contact.
__________________
ASUS ROG Strix Z370-G Gaming (WiFi AC) / i7 8700K / 2X 8G XPG Spectrix D40 (3000) / XFX XTR 750 / ASUS Strix GTX 1070ti
Lian-Li PC-011 Air (RGB) / Custom WC / Intel 730 Series 480GB SSD / Intel 760p 512GB NVMe / ASUS SWIFT PG279Q
Dell Optiplex 3020 / Intel Core i3 i3-4160 / EVGA GT 1030 SC / 6GB DDR3 / Samsung 850 EVO 500GB SSD/ Samsung 27" 1080p (Curved)
Dell G3 - i5 8300H / HP EX920 512GB NVME / 2X8GB HyperX Impact / 1TB SSHD / GTX 1050ti / N156HHE-GA1 120HZ Screen
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old May 21, 2014, 02:50 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Bedford QC
Posts: 9,973

My System Specs

Default

As Steve mentioned, try other board slots.
The TX750 is more than capable of driving a single 780Ti, along all the additional hardware.
You don't mention which cable(s) you have tried between the card and the monitor. Have you tried other types (VGA, DVI, HDMI)?

I remember Stoanee's issue with no POST, only to find out that the monitor cable was dead.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old May 21, 2014, 03:58 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 22
Default

Hmm, I did try a CMOS reset but now I can't recall if I did it while the new card was installed or if I was looking up possible solutions with the old card in and swapped the new card in after. Going to try CMOS reset with new card installed tonight.

So there are two available slots for cards and I have tried the second slot on a few occasions and the result was the same as using the main slot.

I have tried the same DVI cable that works with either of the 5830s and an HDMI cable that works under other situations. Have a display port cable too though, going to add that to the mix this evening. On some of my swaps I have not even hooked up the monitor as the 5830 was going past the fault state without a cable plugged in. Now I am wondering if some combo may have worked but the new card needs a display connection to get past boot. That would be a silly mistake on my part, going to make sure it's always in from now on.

After all that if time permits I may give the motherboard out of case a go and see what happens, though that may have to wait for the weekend.

Thanks for the ideas Charlie and Steve, I'll report back this evening on how it goes.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old May 21, 2014, 06:06 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 22
Default

Alright, cleared the CMOS and that did not fix the issue.

The boot led is now turning off(it may have always been and i was too impatient in my frustration to wait) and after swapping back to the 5830 I am presented with a windows did not shut down properly error sometimes. So that means the system posts and boots but I still get no video and the VGA led stays solid red.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old May 21, 2014, 06:22 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Bedford QC
Posts: 9,973

My System Specs

Default

It's not driver-related, since the BIOS screen does not show up at all, right?

Reading a few posts about P67 boards and UEFI and 780s, it seems few managed to resolve this issue by either disabling 'Secure Boot', or 'Force Compatible ROM'. For this, use the 5830 you have on hand. Boot first into Windows, uninstall the ATI - AMD drivers then reboot in the BIOS to change the setting.

Ref. http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=386998
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old May 21, 2014, 06:26 PM
Bond007's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 4,979

My System Specs

Default

That is a confusing one. It really sounds like you have tried it all.

The only other thing I can think of is that for some reason the motherboard could be defaulting to integrated graphics vice the 780 Ti. Easy way to find out is to hook up to one of those video connectors and see if its getting signal. If it is (or even if you want to try something else) go into the bios with the 5830 (or integrated if it is running) and force it to run PCIE graphics and disable everything related to integrated. Not sure if this will help, but you have done everything else I can think of.
__________________
Desktop: Arc Midi R2, Z77-D3H, 3770@4.1ghz with Zalman Optima Cooler, 4x4gb ram, EVGA GTX 1070 Ti SC, Bitfenix Fury 750w, WD Black 1TB, MX500 500gb
Away from home: Lenovo Legion Y530, 16gb, i7 8750H, GTX1050Ti
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old May 21, 2014, 06:45 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 11,440
Default

ARK | Intel® Core? i7-2600K Processor (8M Cache, up to 3.80 GHz)

i7 2600k has onboard HD 3000 graphics. Ensure your BIOS is 100% set to use PCI for graphics first.

Your board doesn't appear to have a vga or dvi connector it but if it does plug your monitor into that.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old May 21, 2014, 06:50 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Bedford QC
Posts: 9,973

My System Specs

Default

You meant this? LucidLogix® Virtu (Universal Switchable Graphics) - Auto Switching between Integrated Graphics and NVIDIA/AMD Cards.

But the I/O plate does not have any Onboard graphics connectors... http://www.asus.com/Motherboards/P8Z...GEN3/overview/

SO it's switching between gpus, but only a single output? And it's working with the AMD 5830?
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old May 21, 2014, 06:58 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 11,440
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
You meant this? LucidLogix® Virtu (Universal Switchable Graphics) - Auto Switching between Integrated Graphics and NVIDIA/AMD Cards.

But the I/O plate does not have any Onboard graphics connectors... Motherboards - P8Z68 DELUXE/GEN3

SO it's switching between gpus, but only a single output? And it's working with the AMD 5830?
I'm not entirely sure.. This whole thing is rather weird. I was only suggesting the vga/dvi situation if it existed.

But definitely check the bios first.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
how about posting threads? windpadmaster Suggestions & Feedback 6 May 31, 2013 11:50 AM
Waterloo DBA job posting attonbitusira Off Topic 0 February 28, 2011 09:21 AM
Posting so you can laugh at me. FreqE1 Off Topic 17 November 26, 2008 08:40 AM
Motherboard not posting miggs78 Troubleshooting 10 April 17, 2008 10:15 PM