Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old May 7, 2014, 12:23 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 11,440
Default Resolution Resizing

So I have a 46" LCD tv hooked up to my receiver through HDMI from the GPU to the receiver.

Anytime I turn my tv off the screen resolution changes and when I power on the tv again I have to constantly resize any window as it seems to drop into a 480 style resolution.

I should also note the tv comes on in 1080p and the taskbar is full size its just any windows or programs I have open does this.l

Anyone heard or have this issue? I'm thinking possible receiver issue.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old May 7, 2014, 12:52 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 11,440
Default

In case anyone experiences this issue here is how I fixed it.. Windows 7 moves/resizes windows on monitor power cycle - Microsoft Community

Ok so this fixed the issues with my icons being moved around but did not fix the issues with application windows resizing.

Last edited by enaberif; May 7, 2014 at 12:58 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old May 7, 2014, 05:15 PM
ZZLEE's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: KANATA
Posts: 2,434

My System Specs

Default

What video card is driving it ?

Look into video drivers.
__________________
"EVGA hunted down the last dozen or so expats living in Karachi." SKY
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old May 7, 2014, 05:17 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 11,440
Default

from most of my reading its a Windows 7 issue. I'm gonna try DVI -> HDMI and see if that fixes the problem but that opens up another can of worms regarding audio.

So I think for now i'll just live with it. Its a GT520 nvidia with a onkyo receiver and a dynex tv.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old May 7, 2014, 05:21 PM
ZZLEE's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: KANATA
Posts: 2,434

My System Specs

Default

Look int ( Nvidia control panel )

I was just taking a bo around what your looking fore might be there.
__________________
"EVGA hunted down the last dozen or so expats living in Karachi." SKY
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old May 7, 2014, 08:44 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 9,257
Default

Hmm I am not the only one with this issue, it's annoying when XMBC either comes up in windowed mode or at a lot lower resolution. Shall be lurking for fixes too. I should add I also have an Onkyo receiver.
__________________
Here I am: here I remain
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old May 7, 2014, 08:59 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 11,440
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arinoth View Post
Hmm I am not the only one with this issue, it's annoying when XMBC either comes up in windowed mode or at a lot lower resolution. Shall be lurking for fixes too. I should add I also have an Onkyo receiver.
There are two things that I noticed that fix this. If the app is fullscreen it does not seem to do it. And if you snap a window to the top and bottom edge but don't make it full screen it will also keep it.

But anything that ISN'T locked in place gets moved.

You could try the fixes and see if it helps your situation Arin.

I will be trying this next: HTPC + HDMI + Win7 and its many issues... | MediaPortal Forum
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old May 7, 2014, 09:13 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 9,257
Default

My only difference is that I'm on WinBlue, so not sure if that should matter. I will however look into this in the next few days, thanks Enab.
__________________
Here I am: here I remain
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old May 7, 2014, 09:30 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,754

My System Specs

Default

This is one of the reasons why I avoid Nvidia for HTPC setups. I've had issue after issue over the years with NVidia but every single AMD gpu I've thrown at TV's/HTPC always work without issue.
__________________
__________________________________________________ __________
"Lesson's cost money... good ones costs lots" -Tony Beets (gold rush)
__________________________________________________ __________
Mah Rig now
Mah Rig before
My stuff for sale.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old May 7, 2014, 09:51 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 11,440
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by clshades View Post
This is one of the reasons why I avoid Nvidia for HTPC setups. I've had issue after issue over the years with NVidia but every single AMD gpu I've thrown at TV's/HTPC always work without issue.
This isn't a nvidia issue. Its a HDMI handshake issue and mainly caused by Windows 7. If I was using XP or Windows 8 the problem wouldn't exist.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help: Resizing display on TV NoCorsair Display Units 9 October 7, 2012 02:14 PM
LGTV Resolution? davidbongman Display Units 8 July 7, 2010 04:05 PM
Resolution question Olorin Video Cards 7 December 25, 2009 07:49 PM
Best Image resizing tool for Vista X64? Patriote O/S's, Drivers & General Software 5 November 8, 2007 07:47 PM
Great image resizing utility that's compatible with XP and Vista Misoprostol O/S's, Drivers & General Software 4 April 24, 2007 07:28 PM