Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 2, 2014, 08:22 PM
Shadowarez's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Arctic Canada
Posts: 1,303

My System Specs

Default Frozen State SSD?

Well I got the rig complete but now windows 7 wont see any hdd spin or SSD. I checked settings in bios and I see both drives are in frozen state?

Anyone have a idea cant get windows on it. I plugged the ssds in the Intel sata 6 port tried just the ssd and Usb key with windows and drivers.

Iv already did a secure erase on both drives upon reboot it when back to frozen.
Attached Images
     
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 2, 2014, 08:34 PM
Birk's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Burlington, On
Posts: 593

My System Specs

Default

I know that Secure Erase can brick some SSDs, I haven't looked but did you double check that the drives are on the Secure Erase Compatibility list?
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 2, 2014, 11:50 PM
Shadowarez's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Arctic Canada
Posts: 1,303

My System Specs

Default

they were frozen before i even attempted to secure erase them.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 3, 2014, 03:15 AM
Shadowarez's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Arctic Canada
Posts: 1,303

My System Specs

Default

i found a work around with a diff custom version of windows 7 it actually unfroze the ssd.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 3, 2014, 11:20 AM
Birk's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Burlington, On
Posts: 593

My System Specs

Default

Awesome! nice save :)
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old March 3, 2014, 11:44 AM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 4,018
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shadowarez View Post
i found a work around with a diff custom version of windows 7 it actually unfroze the ssd.
what's the 10k$ question ?
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old March 3, 2014, 12:13 PM
Shadowarez's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Arctic Canada
Posts: 1,303

My System Specs

Default

i built rig gotit all wired, then put ssds in there bays connected em to the intel controller for best performance. i go to setup windows no matter what i did wouldnt see hdds in windows installation. so i tried various tricks unplugging while it was on then pluggin it in. that didnt work i made a dvd of windows with updates, it actually decompressed files and saw ssd and it ran,
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old March 3, 2014, 05:13 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Brockville, ON
Posts: 552

My System Specs

Default

the initial install was using a custom version of windows was it? Why not just use a standard copy and the change icons and such the way you want it, this way here you know more then likely stuff will just work and much less likely to end up with surprises, annoying or downright destroying you know.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old March 3, 2014, 08:32 PM
Shadowarez's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Arctic Canada
Posts: 1,303

My System Specs

Default

Yeah the version I was installing has God mode enabled and other various tweaks streamlined into it by default I'll just need to put new drivers in maybe.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Nearly Frozen Loop :D Birk Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 8 January 18, 2012 12:56 PM
frozen screen LacrosseTown Troubleshooting 10 July 5, 2010 11:59 PM
Frozen computer and purolator? magictorch Off Topic 22 January 24, 2009 07:37 PM
Frozen Canucks BALISTX Suggestions & Feedback 19 February 16, 2008 08:13 AM
Looks like Hell has frozen over Gav O/S's, Drivers & General Software 6 December 21, 2007 02:10 PM