Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 1, 2014, 01:02 PM
Birk's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Burlington, On
Posts: 593

My System Specs

Default Is it my GPU or MB?

So Just put my water block on my Impact and now having an odd issue.

I have my 6950 GPU on the board and it worked prior to putting the block on.

This GPU has been in and out of a lot of systems and not greatly taken care of so I'm really hoping its that.

So here is whats happening.

With GPU installed, No post but power up. If I unplug either of the 6 pic PCI-E power cords there is a loud continuous beep which seems like it would be a good thing.

If I remove the GPU from the pci-e slot and use onboard it boots no problem.

Any ideas? I might have access to another GPU to test the pcie slot but hoping there are other ideas.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 1, 2014, 03:10 PM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 4,018
Default

RMA the card if still in warranty
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 1, 2014, 03:15 PM
Birk's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Burlington, On
Posts: 593

My System Specs

Default

It's not under warranty but i'm okay with that, if its toast im not concerned, I'd rather it NOT be my brand new ROG board thats dead lol. Gunna try and nap an older GPU off a buddy to toss on it and see what happens.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 1, 2014, 04:15 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: ON, Canada
Posts: 1,353

My System Specs

Default

I'm thinking GPU as well; another thing you can test is put the GPU in the other PCI-E slot of your motherboard (even the X4 is fine for testing) and see what happens.
__________________
"The computer programmer says they should drive the car around the block and see if the tire fixes itself." [src]
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 1, 2014, 04:20 PM
Birk's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Burlington, On
Posts: 593

My System Specs

Default

I was thinking of testing the card but its in the WC loop at the moment and on an ITX board so only one slot. BLAH haha. I could drain the loop and toss it on the other motherboard.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old March 1, 2014, 04:40 PM
ZZLEE's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: KANATA
Posts: 2,434

My System Specs

Default

Try BIOS Settings if its similar to my P8Z77-I Deluxe

On the the first screen of the dummy BIOS there are some settings ( use on-board, use discrete )
__________________
"EVGA hunted down the last dozen or so expats living in Karachi." SKY
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old March 1, 2014, 04:51 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,754

My System Specs

Default

sounds like the water block might be shorting out on the card. Hopefully it's not fried.
__________________
__________________________________________________ __________
"Lesson's cost money... good ones costs lots" -Tony Beets (gold rush)
__________________________________________________ __________
Mah Rig now
Mah Rig before
My stuff for sale.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old March 1, 2014, 05:02 PM
Birk's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Burlington, On
Posts: 593

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by clshades View Post
sounds like the water block might be shorting out on the card. Hopefully it's not fried.
I was thinking that but I don't think, This waterblock has been on this card for like 3 years without being changed or tightened or anything. I can RMA the motherboard if need be and I'm not too upset about buying a new GPU to upgrade from the 6950.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old March 1, 2014, 05:16 PM
ZZLEE's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: KANATA
Posts: 2,434

My System Specs

Default

Drain the loop and try anouther card. ??
__________________
"EVGA hunted down the last dozen or so expats living in Karachi." SKY
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old March 1, 2014, 05:23 PM
Birk's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Burlington, On
Posts: 593

My System Specs

Default

Thats kinda what I'm doing, I can move the card enough to clear the pcie slot to slip another one in, i just dont have one right now so borrowing a friends old card tomorrow that we know works.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes