Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old July 30, 2010, 08:22 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,863

My System Specs

Default Hard resets under 3D load

OK folks. I'm looking for help with an issue I'm having.

X58 Classified
920 D0 @ stock
Xotac GTX 470 @ stock
Silverstone Strider 850w

System is GPU and CPU folding stable. When I start a game and leave the menu (i.e. go into 3d mode) system performs a hard reset with no BSOD. Does the same with OCCT GPU test.

So, what do you think the issue is? GPU or power supply? Something else? My problem is the WC loop makes it very hard to swap out the GPU easily. I've got a 9800GTX and Coolermaster 850w in my wife's E8400/P45 machine I can scavenge to swap out for testing. I don't have another i7 or any DDR3 mem I can swap out.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old July 30, 2010, 08:50 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 17,568

My System Specs

Default

If you've got another PSU you can swap in with minimal hassle (you could even just jumper the second PSU and use it to power the gpu) that would be the obvious thing to try first.

Really sounds like a GPU issue of some form to me though, especially if the cpu is Prime / Folding stable, although I'm not sure what to think about it being GPU folding stable.....
__________________
ASUS ROG Strix Z370-G Gaming (WiFi AC) / i7 8700K / 2X 8G XPG Spectrix D40 (3000) / XFX XTR 750 / ASUS Strix GTX 1070ti
AZZA Titan 240 / Custom WC / Intel 730 Series 480GB SSD / Intel 760p 512GB NVMe / Seagate Barracuda 1TB / ASUS SWIFT PG279Q

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 1X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / Uncased 256GB Sandisk Z400S SSD / Mini-Box M350 / 24" Westinghouse L2410NM
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old July 30, 2010, 08:53 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,863

My System Specs

Default

Oho, I've even got a dual-psu cable that came with my TJ-07. That would save tons of time. Great idea, thank you Mr. W.

I'll report back shortly.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old July 30, 2010, 09:13 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 11,216
Default

Have you setup windows to not reboot on BSODs??

You could be getting one but it reboots or shutdowns before you see it?

Power is a definite thing to look into.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old July 30, 2010, 09:22 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,863

My System Specs

Default

OK, dual PSU setup, and now the resets don't happen. It was happening within seconds of starting OCCT's GPU test, and now just ran 10 minutes at max loading with no issue on the 2nd PSU. Further testing is needed, but that seems to be the issue.

I think my Strider is toast. Which sucks, but that's much better than it being my 470. I'll post a picture of my Frankenstein setup in a couple minutes.

And enaberif, the lights on the mobo were going out. I think it's the old capacitor slowly dying thing. Too much draw, the 12V line voltage drops and the board resets and POSTS. As soon as it resets, the draw is gone, so it will boot normally.

Edit: FrankenPSU setup picture:

Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old July 30, 2010, 09:32 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,691
Default

very interesting. how old is the unit? tru the grill can you spot anything? some dude called me over +- something similar, he had a TON of dust in there so i guess it was overheating? :)
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old July 30, 2010, 09:45 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,863

My System Specs

Default

It's about a year old. I can't see any bulging caps. And my computer gets the dust blown out of all the fans and grills monthly if not more often. Ambient in my basement is around 22, so I can't see it overheating.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old July 30, 2010, 10:29 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,691
Default

okee, so it basically started doing it out of the blue? i suppose you have decent power protection going to the wall before it hits it right?
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old July 30, 2010, 10:59 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 9,035

My System Specs

Default

I started doing the same thing here. I was baffled how my system would reboot itself everytime I folded & ran all GPU's at load. Until I threw another 1050W PSU in to the picture. My 1000W Antec Quattro doesn't even have an 800W load on the PSU either.
__________________
The Crippled God WIP
Queen of Dreams WIP
Big Lian Li
Complete
Forever Alone Complete
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old July 30, 2010, 11:09 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,070

My System Specs

Default

I don't know exactly where you are in Surrey, but my 1000W and 850W PSUs are just a phone call a way if you don't feel like tearing down your other systems to get at a PSU in the future.....
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
High load on a UPS odis172 Power Supplies 3 January 11, 2010 11:12 AM
can't load an operating system help dubbaz Troubleshooting 5 February 3, 2009 06:42 PM
Vista Load Error gsp5322 O/S's, Drivers & General Software 6 October 19, 2008 09:14 PM
Can I load games from a different Hard drive with same OS? bushwickbill Gaming 8 August 10, 2008 05:04 PM
My Computer takes 4 ever to load kcksteve Troubleshooting 13 October 16, 2007 03:50 PM