Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old May 19, 2010, 01:00 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 17,565

My System Specs

Default Crosshair IV shutdown requires PSU reset?

Finally getting a chance to start playing with my crosshair IV and have come across a wierd snag....

PC is shutting down under load unattended, no error message from windows about blue screen or anything like that, just the standard "pc was shut down incorrectly" as if I'd done a hard shutdown.... nothing overly strange about that except that it won't restart unless I turn off the PSU and turn it back on and then everything starts up normally. All of the motherboard power lights (switches) are displaying normally.

I'm currently running prime 95 on it overnight to see if I can force a shutdown on it while monitoring cpu/sb/nb temps using the ROG connect on a separate PC (should allow me to see the temps if it shuts down).

Any ideas? Only started happening after I switched my FAH clients over to the Pscout username, but I can't see how that would affect my ability to restart the pc.....

PSU going into protective shutdown maybe? (I've got 2 other quality PSUs I can swap in if required).
__________________
ASUS ROG Strix Z370-G Gaming (WiFi AC) / i7 8700K / 2X 8G XPG Spectrix D40 (3000) / XFX XTR 750 / ASUS Strix GTX 1070ti
AZZA Titan 240 / Custom WC / Intel 730 Series 480GB SSD / Intel 760p 512GB NVMe / Seagate Barracuda 1TB / ASUS SWIFT PG279Q

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 1X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / Uncased 256GB Sandisk Z400S SSD / Mini-Box M350 / 24" Westinghouse L2410NM

Last edited by sswilson; May 19, 2010 at 01:19 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old May 19, 2010, 05:30 AM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,098
Default

I'd say try a different PSU. My Crosshair IV isn't showing and of their behavior using an Antec TP-New 750w (which I believe is Seasonic made?). GL with your issue...
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old May 19, 2010, 06:02 AM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 13,641
Default

When you say "not starting", do you mean not turning on at all or entering a constant string of reboots prior to even showing the POST message?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old May 19, 2010, 08:01 AM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 3,851
Default

sounds if power problems, PSU is clipping/brownout.

How is wired to power source? (to many things on same line) are using UPS ?
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old May 19, 2010, 10:05 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,967

My System Specs

Default

sounds like psu well that's where i would start,try another one
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old May 19, 2010, 11:13 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 17,565

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SKYMTL View Post
When you say "not starting", do you mean not turning on at all or entering a constant string of reboots prior to even showing the POST message?
Not turning on at all.... no reaction to the power switch until I turn the PSU off and then back on again.

I'm 9 hours into a prime 95 test with no problems... PCIe voltage maybe? Some kind of hidden sleep function that's not re-enabling the pc?

BTW... this is a TX750, although it is the oldest one in the house (probably got 3+ years on it).

edit: This is also in the Cosmos S with that extra main power extender so it might be something in that as well. I had stopped using the cosmos power switch a while ago as I suspected it was flaky and shutting down the rig.
__________________
ASUS ROG Strix Z370-G Gaming (WiFi AC) / i7 8700K / 2X 8G XPG Spectrix D40 (3000) / XFX XTR 750 / ASUS Strix GTX 1070ti
AZZA Titan 240 / Custom WC / Intel 730 Series 480GB SSD / Intel 760p 512GB NVMe / Seagate Barracuda 1TB / ASUS SWIFT PG279Q

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 1X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / Uncased 256GB Sandisk Z400S SSD / Mini-Box M350 / 24" Westinghouse L2410NM

Last edited by sswilson; May 19, 2010 at 11:35 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old May 19, 2010, 11:50 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,967

My System Specs

Default

i had a power supply do this when it was in the middle of dying the caps would not hold a full charge until you turned if off then back on. jmo this was a few years ago
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old May 19, 2010, 12:07 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 17,565

My System Specs

Default

Yeah, my first inclination is towards the PSU (it has been worked pretty hard over the last 3 years), but would a psu that's tripped the protective ccts still be providing basic power to the motherboard? (The onboard switch lights are lit up).

That's what's got me wondering about something bios / memory related.

edit: Now that I've got the ROG remote connect working on my laptop I might be able to get some information from the post report(s).
__________________
ASUS ROG Strix Z370-G Gaming (WiFi AC) / i7 8700K / 2X 8G XPG Spectrix D40 (3000) / XFX XTR 750 / ASUS Strix GTX 1070ti
AZZA Titan 240 / Custom WC / Intel 730 Series 480GB SSD / Intel 760p 512GB NVMe / Seagate Barracuda 1TB / ASUS SWIFT PG279Q

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 1X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / Uncased 256GB Sandisk Z400S SSD / Mini-Box M350 / 24" Westinghouse L2410NM
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old May 19, 2010, 12:11 PM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,098
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
Yeah, my first inclination is towards the PSU (it has been worked pretty hard over the last 3 years), but would a psu that's tripped the protective ccts still be providing basic power to the motherboard? (The onboard switch lights are lit up).

That's what's got me wondering about something bios / memory related.

edit: Now that I've got the ROG remote connect working on my laptop I might be able to get some information from the post report(s).
AFAIK only the +5V-standby rail powers the board when its off. So perhaps the problem is with your 3.3v or 12v rails?
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old May 19, 2010, 12:15 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 17,565

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CMetaphor View Post
AFAIK only the +5V-standby rail powers the board when its off. So perhaps the problem is with your 3.3v or 12v rails?
That makes sense actually. I'm sure somebody with more understanding of PSU internals will chime in, but I suspect the protective ccts might be tied to the 12V rails.
__________________
ASUS ROG Strix Z370-G Gaming (WiFi AC) / i7 8700K / 2X 8G XPG Spectrix D40 (3000) / XFX XTR 750 / ASUS Strix GTX 1070ti
AZZA Titan 240 / Custom WC / Intel 730 Series 480GB SSD / Intel 760p 512GB NVMe / Seagate Barracuda 1TB / ASUS SWIFT PG279Q

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 1X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / Uncased 256GB Sandisk Z400S SSD / Mini-Box M350 / 24" Westinghouse L2410NM
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
most powerful card that requires only one 6 pin connection? johnnyblazzwa Video Cards 9 March 23, 2010 05:22 PM
C&C 4 - Requires Always-On Internet!?! Thund3rball Gaming 20 July 24, 2009 05:56 PM
new mobo requires re-install os? CTA CPU's and Motherboards 23 February 9, 2009 08:15 PM
Shutdown after inactivity jnliten Troubleshooting 7 May 14, 2008 08:12 PM
This forum requires that you wait 5 seconds between posts.. Deathspawner Suggestions & Feedback 19 March 22, 2007 01:10 PM