Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old May 18, 2010, 05:18 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Richmond, B.C.
Posts: 33
Default

gasp I am running out of ideas...could I possible have a dead drive? What are the chances of having a hard drive DOA?
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old May 18, 2010, 05:35 PM
LaughingCrow's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Southern Ontario
Posts: 479
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by demonsblood View Post
gasp I am running out of ideas...could I possible have a dead drive? What are the chances of having a hard drive DOA?
Doubt that it's the drive. Did you try to reformat?

You could also post or search here at the Microsoft forum for "Install, Upgrade and Activate Forum"

Install, Upgrade and Activate Forum
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old May 18, 2010, 07:41 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Richmond, B.C.
Posts: 33
Default

no, this is a new computer so completely black hard drive...

oh quick question.. seems that my asus board came with 6gb/s cables...I don't know if that has anything to do with it but is there a difference between sata3 and sata2 cables?
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old May 18, 2010, 08:00 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Scarborough
Posts: 1,436

My System Specs

Default

I had a similar problem. Try using UBCD. I think I used drivewipe 3.1 under HD tools. Try installing W7 again but format the drive first. UBCD is a handy disc to have.
__________________


EBAY(http://myworld.ebay.ca/scott0639)
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old May 18, 2010, 11:47 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Richmond, B.C.
Posts: 33
Default

I give up, tomorrow I will get an exchange on the hard drive at NCIX and see how it goes from there.
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old May 30, 2010, 11:12 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Scarborough
Posts: 20

My System Specs

Default

I've always had problems installing windows (especially win7) on AMD systems. I'm not sure why, but it slows down so much when I install on AMD. I've never had a problem with Intel, it installs swift and speedy.
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old May 31, 2010, 05:33 PM
bgf bgf is offline
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Richmond BC
Posts: 33

My System Specs

Default

Your not alone demonsblood. I get the same error , but on a completely different system. I have an Adaptec raid card and I can access the cards bios and create two groups with no problem. But when I try to install win7 no go. Same stopping point as you. I have removed the raid card and built a raid system using the mobo’s raid software with no problem. I will try contacting Adaptec or M$ and will get back with any successes. But since there is a great pool on knowledge in this forum any ideas would be appreciated. This is my first post and after looking at a lot of forums I came to the conclusion that this is by far the best , which means it has the best people because it’s people that makes the forum. My system specs at the moment are: PS = Corsair 1000 watt Mobo = ASUS P6X58D Premium Mem = Corsair 1866 3 gigs HD = 3 x WD Velocirapters 150 gb 3 x WD Blacks 1.0 tb Raid = Adaptec 5803 CD Rom connected to mobo. Proc = I7 Vid = ATI 4870 Thanks for being the best. bgf
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old May 31, 2010, 07:35 PM
MobiusD's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Southern O ntari O
Posts: 44

My System Specs

Default

Windows 7 must have the 100mb patition for system files, you cant put everything in one partition, its different than vista and xp, basically you have to delete the 100mb partition you created with the first install, and start over from scratch, if you are trying to do a windows "upgrade" over and existing copy of windows it wont automatically delete that 100mb partition cuz it is an existing partition of copyrighted system files, cough***, and basically windows WONT install becuz of the wrong version system files in that partition, goodluck... you may have wipe that disk clean for windows 7 to install since only "one" partition of 100mb system files is allowed per harddrive, like for instance, i have xp-64, vista 64, and 7-64 all on the same drive, but the 100mb system partition is windows 7, must be the most current version for it to accept the install of the os, once you figure it out its awesome actually, i can run all 3 operating systems via eyefinity if i want. from the same drive, gotta love multiple cpu cores
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old June 1, 2010, 04:37 PM
bgf bgf is offline
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Richmond BC
Posts: 33

My System Specs

Default Found the Answer

When the window opens that asks for you to select the partition you want to put win 7 on. In the lower right is “Advanced Options” click it and then I deleted both the 100 mb and the 450 mg partitions (3 x 150 gb drives). Clicked ok and win 7 loaded normally. bgf
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ATI drivers won't install SneakySnake O/S's, Drivers & General Software 8 November 23, 2009 06:06 AM
Can't get windows to install AmuseMe Troubleshooting 29 September 12, 2009 01:20 PM
Formatting. Install Windows XP or Windows 7 geokilla O/S's, Drivers & General Software 29 July 7, 2009 02:32 PM
os won't install Zodgrod Troubleshooting 20 May 11, 2009 06:26 AM
Asus P5Q Vista 64 won't install Derko Troubleshooting 40 November 28, 2008 12:33 PM