Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old November 15, 2009, 11:50 AM
kyle_L's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Port Coquitlam, bc
Posts: 1,121

My System Specs

Default computer is freezing before it starts into windows.

i woke up a couple days ago to my computer freezing during the startup process, it has not booted into windows since, it freezes befor i cna tell it to go into safe mode, or after the "press any key to boot from cd" but befor anything else, it freezes booting into the windows cd, if it decideds to go past the boot from cd screen, when i choose to repair the windows startup... it freezes when its loading, usualy in the first 25%. that is the problem, this is what i have tried to fix it, i have reset my cmos, nothing changed, i have tried switching dvd drives, i have tried unpluging my disk drive that is nown to mess up my boot process. i talked to a guy at a computer repair shop and he told me to try reseting the cmios, and if it is not that it might be my psu, now my questions to you guys is what might i have missed and could it be my psu. thanks to all who can help.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old November 15, 2009, 12:08 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: London
Posts: 1,438

My System Specs

Default

Do you have another hard drive to test it out on? That'd be my first guess. Also remove any OC if you have one.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old November 15, 2009, 12:10 PM
kyle_L's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Port Coquitlam, bc
Posts: 1,121

My System Specs

Default

no overclocks and i have raid setup as my boot, but as i said i cant even get into the windows cd to try a new install.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old November 15, 2009, 12:13 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: London
Posts: 1,438

My System Specs

Default

Yeah, just wondering if it's one of the drives. Raid 0? If you have an older drive to try that might be a good place to start.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old November 15, 2009, 12:21 PM
kyle_L's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Port Coquitlam, bc
Posts: 1,121

My System Specs

Default

i will try the drive from the computer im on now. gota uninstall the nvidia drivers first.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old November 15, 2009, 12:22 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,072

My System Specs

Default

bad ram.

what does memtest86 tell you?
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old November 15, 2009, 03:02 PM
kyle_L's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Port Coquitlam, bc
Posts: 1,121

My System Specs

Default

ram was tested a couple weekes ago and it was fine.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old November 15, 2009, 03:29 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,072

My System Specs

Default

I don't necessarily see that as being ruled out if the problem just happened in the last couple of days....
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old November 15, 2009, 03:31 PM
ipaine's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 2,828

My System Specs

Default

I'm with the ram camp myself but there is an easy way to figure it out.

Just remove all but one stick of ram, see if there is any difference. If not then try another stick of ram, if again everything is the same then you can safely say that memory is not the cause.

If you are worried about it being the drives then just unplug your hard drives, any and all of them. Then try booting to the CD again you should be able to get right to the point of selecting a drive, if there is an error with one of your drives that is.
__________________
"Nothing sucks more than that moment during an argument when you realize you're wrong."

https://www.evga.com/associates/defa...CUV5OY6FY0U02O
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old November 15, 2009, 04:16 PM
kyle_L's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Port Coquitlam, bc
Posts: 1,121

My System Specs

Default

well my raid confige finaly showed there was something wrong with it so i disabled raid installed windows and now im writing this message on my pc. im glad its only going to be one week till i upgrade to p55 and i7.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Computer won't go into windows?!-Fuzzy Lavitz Troubleshooting 15 November 12, 2009 08:29 PM
Wireless Adapter freezing computer on new motherboard wonton1017 Troubleshooting 22 July 27, 2009 07:15 AM
Computer freezing - No errors/BSOD AmuseMe Troubleshooting 6 July 3, 2009 09:46 PM
External Hardrive Freezing "My Computer" bobaban Storage 5 June 25, 2009 04:35 PM
Windows XP installation problem, freezing on install, need help! Dot Merix O/S's, Drivers & General Software 7 July 25, 2008 03:19 PM