Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old November 9, 2009, 09:09 AM
somecanadianguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: somecanadiancity
Posts: 1,118

My System Specs

Default STUCK at "update new data to dmi"

Ok, another issue with the new build.
Went into BIOS to change HDD back to native IDE and when I reboot it gets stuck at "update new data to dmi".
Set it back where it was and it still gets stuck.
Any ideas what to try now?

Specs:
Athon II X4 620
Gigabyte GA-MA785GMT-UD2H
2x2GB Crucial Ballistix DDR3-1333
WD Caviar Black 500GB
LG 22x DVD-RW
Corsair 400W
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old November 9, 2009, 09:17 AM
somecanadianguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: somecanadiancity
Posts: 1,118

My System Specs

Default

I let it sit a couple more minutes and got

Master Boot Record Error
Press a key.
(pressed a key)
Boot from CD/DVD:

put Vista disk in...

Master Boot Record Error
Press a key.

Now pressing a key doesn't do anything.
It hangs a bit and repeats...

Last edited by somecanadianguy; November 9, 2009 at 09:24 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old November 9, 2009, 09:26 AM
somecanadianguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: somecanadiancity
Posts: 1,118

My System Specs

Default

Well...
I unplugged the external HDD and Vista loaded fine.
Not sure what happened yet, but at least the system is working.

Sorry for wasting space.

Last edited by somecanadianguy; November 9, 2009 at 09:31 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old November 9, 2009, 11:25 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 7,027

My System Specs

Default

vista bull boot loader ( can cause all kinds of annoying problems ) oh your hardware change
Or you just did not set the boot order right
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old November 9, 2009, 11:31 AM
somecanadianguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: somecanadiancity
Posts: 1,118

My System Specs

Default

I hadn't changed boot order at all.
Was just messing with HDD modes.

Weird thing I noticed...
With external HDD unplugged I went to create a restore point.
Had C:, D:, and another C: which showed as a folder and said 'disk not available' or something like that.
The restore checkmark was checked for this drive, but system restore was not even on.
Turned restore on, removed the checkmark, created restore point on the real C: and then the other one went away.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ASUS Bios update with "reduced thermal" Bond007 CPU's and Motherboards 16 September 6, 2011 04:42 PM
A-DATA Adds SX95 SATA II 2.5" SSD to Its XPG Product Line FiXT Press Releases & Tech News 0 July 24, 2009 12:47 PM
"Girly" 2.5" IDE Enclosures encorp Storage 13 July 14, 2008 09:19 AM
Need help selecting 2.5" HDD wrt Data Interface tjsss Storage 5 April 12, 2008 09:28 PM