Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old November 4, 2009, 06:51 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 3,340
Default ATI Tool using lots of cpu usage

I'm having sort of an issue.. Every time I load ATI Tool, it starts using around 50-55% cpu usage, and the icon on the taskbar near the clock keeps saying loading..

System Specs in the sig, although it's not air cooled but water cooled.

Graphics card with a FC EK block, cpu with a d-tek fuzion v1 and the RAM is G-skill 4GB PC8500 RAM..
__________________
Intel E8400, Biostar TPower i45
G-Skill PC2-8500 4GB, Saphire HD4870 512mb
Cooler Master HAF 932, Enermax Galaxy DXX 1000W
Samsung 931BW 19" LCD, Logitech MX Revolution
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old November 5, 2009, 09:58 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 3,340
Default

Anyone please..
__________________
Intel E8400, Biostar TPower i45
G-Skill PC2-8500 4GB, Saphire HD4870 512mb
Cooler Master HAF 932, Enermax Galaxy DXX 1000W
Samsung 931BW 19" LCD, Logitech MX Revolution
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old November 6, 2009, 05:17 AM
Gellidius's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Quebec
Posts: 349

My System Specs

Default

when i have a program that does not run well, i always reinstall it.

maybe it will work for you.
__________________
Jacques


Ego cogito, ergo deus non est.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old November 6, 2009, 07:07 AM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 13,641
Default

Sounds like it is running in the background but not being brought up on the screen. I had the same issue when trying to load it on one of my computers running XP a few months ago and I was never able to diagnose the problem.

Does FurMark also not load?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old November 6, 2009, 07:36 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 3,340
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SKYMTL View Post
Sounds like it is running in the background but not being brought up on the screen. I had the same issue when trying to load it on one of my computers running XP a few months ago and I was never able to diagnose the problem.

Does FurMark also not load?
Hey SKY.. I'll try it out, I actually had tried an OCCT video card stress test, ran for like 15mins.. since card is water cooling, the temps thru hwmonitor didn't rise a lot, although a feel from the back of the pcb, seemed like the card really got hot.. and then pc restarted.. That really sounds the problem, could be something not making proper contact, warp or something with the block too..

Although, I've had it in a loop for at least 2 months, played COD4 heavily (couple hours straight) other games like fifa 09, makes no difference to the card, works flawlessly. I'll try run couple runs for 3dmark05 to see if it works.. The temps on the card is pretty darn good too.. Attached a temps screen from gpu-z..

Also the card gets hot around the circled area, the voltage regulator chips.. although they have thermal pads... somewhere there.. hopefully if I get a chance this weekend I'll put on the stock cooler and re-test...
Attached Images
   
__________________
Intel E8400, Biostar TPower i45
G-Skill PC2-8500 4GB, Saphire HD4870 512mb
Cooler Master HAF 932, Enermax Galaxy DXX 1000W
Samsung 931BW 19" LCD, Logitech MX Revolution
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old November 7, 2009, 04:03 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 223
Default

Relative to ATT it sounds like a memory leak, I would uninstall it using CCleaner (Reg Clean tool as well) and then reinstall it.

Have to agree with the latest Furmark do a 60s run and it will show highest GPU temp from that instant. With the H20 block is there any active fan towards the Video Card? Even via the HDD front inlet? Sometimes people get involved with water but ignore "overall system" cooling that can lead to later problems.

A pic of GPU-z while Furbench is running would show GPU@100% load and thus informative temps (inferences into surface contact potential, etc).
__________________
Q6600@3.15Ghz|CNPS9500|GA-EP45T Extreme|GSkill 2GB 1333MHz|Sapphire 4850|OZC GameXtreme 700|XP64
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old November 7, 2009, 03:11 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 3,340
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Boldeagle View Post
Relative to ATT it sounds like a memory leak, I would uninstall it using CCleaner (Reg Clean tool as well) and then reinstall it.

Have to agree with the latest Furmark do a 60s run and it will show highest GPU temp from that instant. With the H20 block is there any active fan towards the Video Card? Even via the HDD front inlet? Sometimes people get involved with water but ignore "overall system" cooling that can lead to later problems.

A pic of GPU-z while Furbench is running would show GPU@100% load and thus informative temps (inferences into surface contact potential, etc).
Thanks, I'll give it a shot.. Yes I do have a 4 hdd holder in the 5 1/4" bays, I put the hard drives in the first 3 slots, which makes the air pass thru the bottom slot and hit the video card..
__________________
Intel E8400, Biostar TPower i45
G-Skill PC2-8500 4GB, Saphire HD4870 512mb
Cooler Master HAF 932, Enermax Galaxy DXX 1000W
Samsung 931BW 19" LCD, Logitech MX Revolution
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old November 8, 2009, 02:00 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 223
Default

Well to get you started:

FurMark: Graphics Card Stability and Stress Test, OpenGL Benchmark and GPU Temperature | oZone3D.Net

Then you should try something like this but if you don't see the temp scaling with load hit esc real quick and pull your Video Card down and reseat the H20 block. Damn got a "really" lame score
Attached Images
   
__________________
Q6600@3.15Ghz|CNPS9500|GA-EP45T Extreme|GSkill 2GB 1333MHz|Sapphire 4850|OZC GameXtreme 700|XP64
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old November 8, 2009, 12:12 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 3,340
Default

Hey Bold I actually ran the stability test.. I ran it for 9hrs.. and it ran fine, with the stock heatsink the max temp was 72C (45% fan speed.. vacuum lol)..

Gonna try the benchmark next and some runs of 3dmark05..
__________________
Intel E8400, Biostar TPower i45
G-Skill PC2-8500 4GB, Saphire HD4870 512mb
Cooler Master HAF 932, Enermax Galaxy DXX 1000W
Samsung 931BW 19" LCD, Logitech MX Revolution

Last edited by miggs78; November 8, 2009 at 01:04 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old November 8, 2009, 06:59 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 223
Default

Cool, good to see the H20 blocks seems to be making good contact.
__________________
Q6600@3.15Ghz|CNPS9500|GA-EP45T Extreme|GSkill 2GB 1333MHz|Sapphire 4850|OZC GameXtreme 700|XP64
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mysterious CPU usage Bucklaz Troubleshooting 10 September 12, 2009 05:05 AM
CPU usage with GPU client paused... somecanadianguy HardwareCanucks F@H Team 0 July 22, 2009 02:24 PM
strange 100% cpu usage CTA Off Topic 17 August 26, 2008 06:39 PM
Artifacts in ATI tool? magictorch Troubleshooting 7 February 25, 2008 01:33 PM
If I update drivers or install the ATI tool tray.... Canadianguy Video Cards 7 July 28, 2007 12:34 PM