Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old October 21, 2009, 09:36 AM
Dr_BenD_over's Avatar
Fallen Folder
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,412

My System Specs

Default Quadro Problems

Quadro FX 3800, Vista x64, 16:9 ratio monitors.

When you try and select the native resolution (1920x1080) of the monitors, the only refresh rate available is 29 or 30hz. This almost seems as though it's detecting the monitors as TV's. (seems to be a common issue with Vista ) Anyway is there a refresh override proggy that will work with Vista and a Quadro?
__________________
All's well that's Haswell

Last edited by Dr_BenD_over; October 21, 2009 at 09:47 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old October 21, 2009, 10:20 AM
Dr_BenD_over's Avatar
Fallen Folder
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,412

My System Specs

Default

Good old Dell, they installed drivers from last Febuary. Problem resolved with the 190.38 drivers.
__________________
All's well that's Haswell
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Quadro fx770m Cuda enabled byt GPU clinet wont run Putz HardwareCanucks F@H Team 1 September 11, 2009 08:07 AM
Quadro and GeForce at the same time? bkh2 Video Cards 7 August 14, 2009 10:44 AM
Quadro Soft-Mod for Geforce cards??? somecanadianguy Video Cards 4 May 31, 2009 05:07 PM
Geforce + Quadro enzeo Video Cards 2 September 30, 2008 07:24 PM