Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old August 8, 2009, 08:08 AM
Sagath's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 3,920

My System Specs

Default the new build: Zulu in Trouble!

Gigabyte X58-UD5 (F7 bios)
4x2gig OCZ 1600mhz 7-7-7
D0 i7 920.

after 10 min of no posting, fiddling around with ram slots, I stripped it down barebones with 1 stick of ram, and finally saw a bios. Yay

Now, after playing with ram auto settings, manual settings, underclocking, feeding it voltage, etc, I still can not get windows to load, even with the 1 stick.

Ive tried combinations of:

1.5-1.64v
7-7-7 or 8-8-8
800mhz-1600mhz

She wont go. And no matter what settings I chose, I most definitely cannot get 3 sticks to work.

Recommendations? I would love to try some other ram, but I dont have any DDR3 lying around
__________________
My Disclaimer to any advice or comment I make;
Quote:
Originally Posted by CroSsFiRe2009 View Post
I'm a self certified whizbang repair technician with 20 years of professional bullshit so I don't know what I'm talking about
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old August 8, 2009, 08:23 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Bedford QC
Posts: 9,971

My System Specs

Default

Either blown ram slots, or bad ram.

Get into the BIOS, set the settings to Auto everywhere except the ram voltage: 1.6V.

Then run Memtest86+, one stick at a time.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old August 8, 2009, 11:46 AM
Sagath's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 3,920

My System Specs

Default

after much tom-foolery, either the ram3 slot is dead, or this board doesnt like 3 sticks.

Either way, it wont post with a stick in the 3rd slot.

Should I buy new ram that may not fix the problem, or a new mobo?
__________________
My Disclaimer to any advice or comment I make;
Quote:
Originally Posted by CroSsFiRe2009 View Post
I'm a self certified whizbang repair technician with 20 years of professional bullshit so I don't know what I'm talking about
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old August 8, 2009, 11:52 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 9,244
Default

Well if you finally had that home in oshawa i could lend my mobo (aka you come over) to at least do a full memtest86 on your triple channel to see if they themselves are working properly, i would be hesitant to let you test my own ram in your mobo in fear of it may cook mine.
__________________
Here I am: here I remain
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old August 8, 2009, 12:06 PM
Sagath's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 3,920

My System Specs

Default

Its not cooking ram. I just swapped the ram in channel 1 three times and ran it. Worked fine for all three sticks.

Its just an compatability issue between the ram/mobo, or the mobo (slot 3) is dead. I guess the easy switch is to swap the mobo. Sigh. I just bought this board from someone here, and it was fresh from RMA.
__________________
My Disclaimer to any advice or comment I make;
Quote:
Originally Posted by CroSsFiRe2009 View Post
I'm a self certified whizbang repair technician with 20 years of professional bullshit so I don't know what I'm talking about
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old August 8, 2009, 12:35 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 7,027

My System Specs

Default

fresh from RMA maybe that's the problem? they did not fix it, just a thought
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old August 8, 2009, 12:49 PM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,172

My System Specs

Default

You can ask the OCZ guys about the setting to put, it`s a common issue that there memory is to agressive subtiming and prevent boot and post but this is not really plausible cauz your pc boot with 1 stick. BTW ask them maybe it can help. After talking with OCZ wich will give you the perfect setting if not working...ask gigy a new RMA :(

Ask for more
__________________
[COLOR=black][SIZE=4][B]Ask for more
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old August 8, 2009, 04:15 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Bedford QC
Posts: 9,971

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sagath View Post
Its not cooking ram. I just swapped the ram in channel 1 three times and ran it. Worked fine for all three sticks.

Its just an compatability issue between the ram/mobo, or the mobo (slot 3) is dead. I guess the easy switch is to swap the mobo. Sigh. I just bought this board from someone here, and it was fresh from RMA.
If the slot is dead, time to RMA. Though there are some known incompatibilities between board and ram (I found one between the UD3R and some Patriot sticks) - as Martin said, try to find out more on the OCZ forums.

Have you tried loading the BIOS optimized settings? This may change some of the ram sub-timings. Worth a shot.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old August 8, 2009, 07:05 PM
Flasker's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 25
Default

I guessing those sticks are high voltage DDR3 sticks, probably OCZ3P16004GK?
rated for DDR3-1600 @ 1.8 - 1.9V
That will be the problem, I would not expect those sticks to run at rated timings or speed in i7
There's likely nothing wrong with the mobo.

If you just purchased the memory see if you can return them for a low voltage triple kit.

If you want to try using them or have to, try this

Load Optimized Defaults, reboot and set,

MB Intelligent Tweaker (M.I.T.)
Performance Enhance: Standard
System Memory Multiplier: 10
DRAM Timing Selectable: Manual
CAS: 8
TRCD: 8
TRP: 8
TRAS: 24
Command Rate(CMD): 2T (try 1T later)

QPI/VTT Voltage: 1.325V - 1.375V
DRAM Voltage: 1.65V
__________________
Mushkin Enhanced comes alive
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old August 8, 2009, 09:24 PM
Dazmode's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Oakville
Posts: 1,711
Default

Are you using white slots on mobo? Mine (extreme) would't even start with ram i n blue slots...
__________________
Venom Build: Caselabs SMH10, 3930k, 2x GTX680, MSI BigBangII, 8x Dominators, 2 x D5 , Quad Rad, Adaptec 7805, 4x WD Red, 2x Intel 510, Aquaero 5, 11x GT
Silent Sniper Build: Final Video, XSPC H1 Cube case, Supreme HF, 2xGTX470, GA G1 Sniper, Dominators, 2x Triple rad, Triebwerk Fans, 2x D5, Custom Sleeving
Orange Build: Final Video
HTPC Build: Final Video
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Trouble with ridata? 3 of 7 Storage 23 March 25, 2009 04:21 PM
trouble with new build ga x58 ud5 gtx260 Steve Troubleshooting 17 January 5, 2009 10:30 AM
Steam trouble. Zippoh Gaming 6 December 31, 2008 08:04 PM
Icon Trouble!!! shayan288 Gaming 7 November 9, 2008 06:16 PM
Trouble On The Horizon mo' power Off Topic 0 August 22, 2007 06:51 PM