Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old August 4, 2009, 08:48 AM
MittWaffle's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 142
Default XP - Lan but no internet - SOLVED

Solved! Thanks!




Hey guys I need a huge favour.

I recently used my friends HP recovery cd to help him out however everything is well except this.

Internet is set on LAN - 100MBPS and no internet connection is possible.
I've used repair but get the an error related to no ip address.
I've used the ipconfig /renew /release and i get no DHCP server.
Used it directly to the modem...nothing.

So i've come to realize is related to XP and not any external factors.

This is XP sp1 on a HP Pavillion a1420n.
I have my network drivers setup, and im stuck everything on google has lead me to a dead end.


If anyone can help me i'd REALLY appreciate it as i have no solution currently.


***Update***
Network card has newest drivers installed and its working perfectly, other drivers (vga etc still need to be installed)

IPConfig is giving me a ip addess and subnet mask
it isnt giving me a DNS Suffix or default gateway.

The ip address is 169.254.xxx

Were getting somewhere but what would be my options from here, directly connect to the modem and ipconfig /renew and /release ?

***Update***
Did the direct modem, CMD, IPCONFIG /RENEW = "Unable to conect to DHCP Server - Request timed out."


Must mean XP is at fault? Everything points to a config fix or setting fix that is needed to allow a connection in.

Still looking for a solution.


***Update***



***Update***

The solution?

To use a add in card for Ethernet, plug and play. No issues, finally!

Last edited by MittWaffle; August 4, 2009 at 10:24 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old August 4, 2009, 08:50 AM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,122
Default

How about a screenshot of an "ipconfig /all". I think an ip address starting with 169. is invalid...
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old August 4, 2009, 08:54 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Bedford QC
Posts: 9,971

My System Specs

Default

Shutdown rig, Router (if any) and modem.

Restart in the following order: modem - router - rig.

Before starting the router, make sure the modem is fully started.
Before starting the rig, make sure the router is fully started.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old August 4, 2009, 09:05 AM
MittWaffle's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 142
Default

I have done this, still nothing. I will get a screen shot of everything for you guys. Give me a minute.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old August 4, 2009, 09:16 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 17,861

My System Specs

Default

A 169 IP address is an internal address that can often be difficult if not downright impossible to get rid of.

Best bet is to delete the network card from device manager which will basically cause windows to rebuild the TCP/IP stack when it re-discovers the card and installs the drivers.
__________________
ASUS ROG Strix Z370-G Gaming (WiFi AC) / i7 8700K / 2X 8G XPG Spectrix D40 (3000) / XFX XTR 750 / ASUS Strix GTX 1070ti
AZZA Titan 240 / Custom WC / Intel 730 Series 480GB SSD / Intel 760p 512GB NVMe / Seagate Barracuda 1TB / ASUS SWIFT PG279Q
Dell Optiplex 3020 / Intel Core i3 i3-4160 / EVGA GT 1030 SC / 6GB DDR3 / Samsung 850 EVO 500GB SSD/ Samsung 27" 1080p (Curved)
Dell G3 - i5 8300H / HP EX920 512GB NVME / 2X8GB HyperX Impact / 1TB SSHD / GTX 1050ti / N156HHE-GA1 120HZ Monitor
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old August 4, 2009, 09:23 AM
MittWaffle's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 142
Default

I cant seem to get rid of it, i've uninstalled it from the device manager but when I attempt to restart it auto installs then i update the driver.

It looked good at first, saw 0.0.0.0 in the ip address..soon after the 169 ip address appears again.

Last edited by MittWaffle; August 4, 2009 at 10:00 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old August 4, 2009, 09:27 AM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,122
Default

can you even ping your router with the limited connectivity you have?
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old August 4, 2009, 09:29 AM
Pike's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Collingwood, Ontario
Posts: 171

My System Specs

Default

Correct me if I'm wrong but that's an integrated nic and I had the same one on a gigabyte board and had the same problem. For me, I just installed one of many cards I had laying around and fixed the problem. But I never could figure out the issue. Would be interesting to see if this gets resolved.
__________________
"It is no measure of health to be well adjusted to a profoundly sick society" - J. Krishnamurti

E8400@3.0Ghz - Gigabyte EP45 UD3L - OCZ 4GB PC2-8500 DDR2 - Sapphire 5750 512MB - 5 Seagate HD 500GB - Plextor 712A DVD-RW - CM HAF 922
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old August 4, 2009, 09:47 AM
MittWaffle's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 142
Default

Hey guys

I didnt think I had a network card but I found one from a old P1.

Guess what?
It works perfectly now, no issues at all im actually typing this on it right now.

Thanks for the help everyone my problem is solved!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old August 4, 2009, 09:53 AM
Pike's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Collingwood, Ontario
Posts: 171

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MittWaffle View Post
Hey guys

I didnt think I had a network card but I found one from a old P1.

Guess what?
It works perfectly now, no issues at all im actually typing this on it right now.

Thanks for the help everyone my problem is solved!
Just out of curiosity...what brand and model of nic did you use?
__________________
"It is no measure of health to be well adjusted to a profoundly sick society" - J. Krishnamurti

E8400@3.0Ghz - Gigabyte EP45 UD3L - OCZ 4GB PC2-8500 DDR2 - Sapphire 5750 512MB - 5 Seagate HD 500GB - Plextor 712A DVD-RW - CM HAF 922
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Lan Report: C-Toan Lan 5, Jul. 10/11, Maple Ridge, BC DaleF Canadian LAN Parties & Events 7 December 9, 2011 02:20 AM
Lan card or on board lan networking card? the killer nic wonder? NeitNJ Networking 8 July 21, 2009 12:03 AM
Lan Report: C-Toan Lan, Jun. 20/21, Maple Ridge, BC DaleF Canadian LAN Parties & Events 6 July 4, 2008 09:57 PM
Prime95 - Disable "Auto Windows Updates, Norton Internet Security & Unplug LAN For Ov rjbarker Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 12 April 11, 2008 11:36 AM
Lan Report: C-Toan Lan, Jan. 25/26, Maple Ridge, BC DaleF Canadian LAN Parties & Events 5 February 2, 2008 08:35 PM