Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old July 26, 2009, 10:19 AM
Evylldemon's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 157

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jdrom17 View Post
I'd say bump up the RAM voltage a bit more. Otherwise run them at DDR2-1000 if possible since then they might be fine with 2.1V.
the BIOS only gives me the option of x4 (800) and x5.33 (1066).

Is it OK to set the voltage higher than 2.1?
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old July 26, 2009, 10:44 AM
punk_zappa's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Yellowknife
Posts: 964
Default

Usually, what you set in the BIOS is higher than what is the actual voltage. It should be safe to go above but do it moderately.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old July 26, 2009, 11:06 AM
Evylldemon's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 157

My System Specs

Default

Updated the BIOS to F5 (apparently better supper for Phenom II CPUs). Then tried messing with the RAM again. Hung at the mobo splash screen. Had to short the jumper again and reset all my BIOS settings.

I give up. It works well enough as is.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old July 26, 2009, 11:13 AM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,398

My System Specs

Default

If they are at the right timings and voltage then I would say it is a secondary timing that is off, I had to fart around with the subtimings on my redlines to get them to rated speeds on this board.
Have you dropped to 800 and then uped the fsb to 266?
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old July 26, 2009, 12:09 PM
Evylldemon's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 157

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Supergrover View Post
If they are at the right timings and voltage then I would say it is a secondary timing that is off, I had to fart around with the subtimings on my redlines to get them to rated speeds on this board.
Have you dropped to 800 and then uped the fsb to 266?
You mean OC the CPU? Haven't tried that and hadn't planned to until a few months down the road (gonna get a new heatsink eventuall and OC it to 3.4-3.6)
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old July 26, 2009, 12:17 PM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,398

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Evylldemon View Post
You mean OC the CPU? Haven't tried that and hadn't planned to until a few months down the road (gonna get a new heatsink eventuall and OC it to 3.4-3.6)
If you don't want to OC the CPU yet you can just use the 10.5x multi, with a 266 FSB and multi @ 10.5 your cpu clocks are 2793mhz, since the 720's stock clocks are 2800mhz you're good to go. You will want to drop your NB multi to x9 and make sure the NB frequency is above your HT, if the HT is greater than your NB it wont be stable.
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DDR2 1066 or DDR2 800? Pokeguylow RAM 14 April 23, 2009 09:52 AM
Can someone reccomend me some good DDR2 1066 mhz RAM? squilliam RAM 28 January 16, 2009 07:46 AM
[FS] Crucial Ballistix PC2-8500 DDR2 4GB 4X1GB DDR2-1066 renoracer Buy/Sell & Trade 4 December 4, 2008 09:25 AM
WTB DDr2 Ram 1066,600Wattpsu,E8400 renoracer Buy/Sell & Trade 8 November 6, 2008 10:54 PM
Native DDR2 1066 Support kING4000 CPU's and Motherboards 2 October 26, 2007 10:45 PM