Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Troubleshooting

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old August 1, 2007, 07:01 PM
Unklmo's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Mtl, Qc
Posts: 160
Default 680i sata connections

quick one,
on the eVGA 6801 mobo i see the sata connections are numbered. does it matter which slots i make my connections (1,2,3...) in ?
connections looking to make are dvd, and 2 hd's.
thnx
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old August 1, 2007, 09:26 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 8,724

My System Specs

Default

Nah, doesn't matter at all. Do it however you like, should work fine.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old August 1, 2007, 10:37 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 11,394
Default

hard drive needs to be on 1 and then after that who cares :D
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old August 2, 2007, 02:31 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 17,838

My System Specs

Default

On many of the 965 & P35 boards there are secondary controllers which add extra SATA ports over and above the native chipset ones.... probably a slight difference in performance between the secondary and primary controllers so it might be worth running HDTach and comparing between the two. (Not sure if the 680i boards have an extra controller).
__________________
ASUS ROG Strix Z370-G Gaming (WiFi AC) / i7 8700K / 2X 8G XPG Spectrix D40 (3000) / XFX XTR 750 / ASUS Strix GTX 1070ti
AZZA Titan 240 / Custom WC / Intel 730 Series 480GB SSD / Intel 760p 512GB NVMe / Seagate Barracuda 1TB / ASUS SWIFT PG279Q
Dell Optiplex 3020 / Intel Core i3 i3-4160 / EVGA GT 1030 SC / 6GB DDR3 / Samsung 850 EVO 500GB SSD/ Samsung 27" 1080p (Curved)
Dell G3 - i5 8300H / HP EX920 512GB NVME / 2X8GB HyperX Impact / 1TB SSHD / GTX 1050ti / N156HHE-GA1 120HZ Monitor
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old August 2, 2007, 03:46 PM
Unklmo's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Mtl, Qc
Posts: 160
Default

thnx again guys
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old August 2, 2007, 08:50 PM
Scratch's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Victoria BC Canada
Posts: 372

My System Specs

Default

actually I needed to install both my HD's in Sata 1 & 2 on the side of the board in order to setup Raid 0
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old August 2, 2007, 09:25 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 11,394
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Scratch View Post
actually I needed to install both my HD's in Sata 1 & 2 on the side of the board in order to setup Raid 0
RAID 0 = bad
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Do SATA DVD drives........ bobaban Storage 1 October 25, 2007 04:04 PM
SATA to IDE.... chibi_man Troubleshooting 9 October 20, 2007 11:02 AM
Asus DVD RW SATA Redline65 Audio 9 October 3, 2007 04:06 PM
sata set up Rapid-X Storage 2 September 2, 2007 08:24 PM
sata Rapid-X Troubleshooting 4 July 27, 2007 01:47 PM