Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS NEWS > Suggestions & Feedback

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21 (permalink)  
Old October 30, 2018, 12:24 PM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,969

My System Specs

Default

I can stay on forums in one tab but say I am on a different tab for a while and come back I am signed out which at first I don't notice until I press the " new posts" and it shows everything for the past week or more then I realize I have been signed out lol.
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old October 30, 2018, 12:56 PM
FreeKnight's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 1,775

My System Specs

Default

Everything's been working fine for me on two machines, Firefox or Opera Win 10 so far.
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old October 30, 2018, 01:09 PM
Cptn Vortex's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 4,104
Default

Yea, so I manually entered the Https into my bookmark settings and looks to be working as normal now. :)
__________________
The Vortex H20

Coolermaster ATCS 840 w Window panel
Asus X99-E WS/USB 3.0
i7-5820K @4.2GHZ
RTX 2070
4x4GB Corsair LPX 2666MHZ
OCZ Z-Series GOLD 850W
960GB ADATA SX8200 NVME
HP OMEN 32 1440p 75hz

Benq W1070 Pojector.

Watercooling:
EK Supreme HF, MCR320+Gelid Silent 12 Push/Pull, DD Pump, EK Multioption 100ml Res, EK Coolstream XT 220 RAD Gelid Wings Push/Pull.
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old December 10, 2018, 06:37 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Metro-Vancouver
Posts: 701

My System Specs

Default

Website no longer loads in Firefox (as of sometime this afternoon). Constant "The connection was reset" error.
Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old December 10, 2018, 07:18 PM
Sagath's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 3,740

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Prickly007 View Post
Website no longer loads in Firefox (as of sometime this afternoon). Constant "The connection was reset" error.
Works fine here. I'd say you've got some malware/spyware and/or hijacking going on.
__________________
My Disclaimer to any advice or comment I make;
Quote:
Originally Posted by CroSsFiRe2009 View Post
I'm a self certified whizbang repair technician with 20 years of professional bullshit so I don't know what I'm talking about
Reply With Quote
  #26 (permalink)  
Old December 10, 2018, 08:32 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 8,301

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Prickly007 View Post
Website no longer loads in Firefox (as of sometime this afternoon). Constant "The connection was reset" error.
Make sure you're using HTTPS? That has solved issues previously.
Reply With Quote
  #27 (permalink)  
Old December 11, 2018, 12:10 AM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Metro-Vancouver
Posts: 701

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JD View Post
Make sure you're using HTTPS? That has solved issues previously.
That did it, odd it worked until now.
Reply With Quote
  #28 (permalink)  
Old December 11, 2018, 04:21 AM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 3,853
Default

yes https works now but http is a dud
Reply With Quote
  #29 (permalink)  
Old December 11, 2018, 03:14 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,968

My System Specs

Default

ya my desktop link that I have used for the forums just stopped working today and this morning when I checked up or just down for me said hardware canucks was down
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #30 (permalink)  
Old December 11, 2018, 05:03 PM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 3,853
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gingerbee View Post
ya my desktop link that I have used for the forums just stopped working today and this morning when I checked up or just down for me said hardware canucks was down

just add a S after http to your bookmark link
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Looking for slight upgrade SafeSide Video Cards 7 June 15, 2015 05:18 PM
TJ07 sLight mattlef Price Check 0 February 22, 2013 07:01 PM
Slight audible PSU buzzing Shadowmeph Troubleshooting 2 January 26, 2011 12:09 PM
Slight shock from case Mac29 Cases 5 July 23, 2010 03:19 PM
Antec P182 lower fan (slight) mod possibility ZForgetAboutIt Cases 10 February 26, 2009 08:56 PM