Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS NEWS > Suggestions & Feedback

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 20, 2018, 12:12 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 17,946

My System Specs

Default Image hosting broken?

I'm getting a website not found/check proxies error when I attempt to upload an image. Checked in both IE and Chrome. It was working fine yesterday.

I've already dropped an email to admin, but figured I'd drop this in here as well just in case somebody else notices, or so that folks can let me know that it's on my end if it 's working for them.
__________________
ASUS ROG Strix Z370-G Gaming (WiFi AC) / i7 8700K / 2X 8G XPG Spectrix D40 (3000) / XFX XTR 750 / ASUS Strix GTX 1070ti
Lian-Li PC-011 Air (RGB) / Custom WC / Intel 730 Series 480GB SSD / Intel 760p 512GB NVMe / ASUS SWIFT PG279Q
Dell Optiplex 3020 / Intel Core i3 i3-4160 / EVGA GT 1030 SC / 6GB DDR3 / Samsung 850 EVO 500GB SSD/ Samsung 27" 1080p (Curved)
Dell G3 - i5 8300H / HP EX920 512GB NVME / 2X8GB HyperX Impact / 1TB SSHD / GTX 1050ti / N156HHE-GA1 120HZ Monitor
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 20, 2018, 07:08 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 17,946

My System Specs

Default

Has anybody else confirmed this?

This is the error I'm getting on larger files...

Quote:
This site canít be reached
The connection was reset.
Try:

Checking the connection
Checking the proxy and the firewall
ERR_CONNECTION_RESET
A smaller file (cutting tool screenshot of the error) didn't give me that error, but instead stayed on the upload file screen, but gave a message at the top of the screen that "the file failed to upload"

Admin got back to me to say they'd look into it, but I'm not even sure if it's repeatable by anybody other than me......
__________________
ASUS ROG Strix Z370-G Gaming (WiFi AC) / i7 8700K / 2X 8G XPG Spectrix D40 (3000) / XFX XTR 750 / ASUS Strix GTX 1070ti
Lian-Li PC-011 Air (RGB) / Custom WC / Intel 730 Series 480GB SSD / Intel 760p 512GB NVMe / ASUS SWIFT PG279Q
Dell Optiplex 3020 / Intel Core i3 i3-4160 / EVGA GT 1030 SC / 6GB DDR3 / Samsung 850 EVO 500GB SSD/ Samsung 27" 1080p (Curved)
Dell G3 - i5 8300H / HP EX920 512GB NVME / 2X8GB HyperX Impact / 1TB SSHD / GTX 1050ti / N156HHE-GA1 120HZ Monitor
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 20, 2018, 07:17 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Bedford QC
Posts: 9,973

My System Specs

Default

Does not work for me too. Internal server error.

Using Edge.

Edit: Album uploads rarely work, and any uploads that are successful end with a black X.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old January 20, 2018, 07:38 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 17,946

My System Specs

Default

Not sure if we're talking about the same thing.... I don't have a clue where the album creation function can be accessed these days.... ;) I'm referring to the ability to upload images from the "go advanced" post box.
__________________
ASUS ROG Strix Z370-G Gaming (WiFi AC) / i7 8700K / 2X 8G XPG Spectrix D40 (3000) / XFX XTR 750 / ASUS Strix GTX 1070ti
Lian-Li PC-011 Air (RGB) / Custom WC / Intel 730 Series 480GB SSD / Intel 760p 512GB NVMe / ASUS SWIFT PG279Q
Dell Optiplex 3020 / Intel Core i3 i3-4160 / EVGA GT 1030 SC / 6GB DDR3 / Samsung 850 EVO 500GB SSD/ Samsung 27" 1080p (Curved)
Dell G3 - i5 8300H / HP EX920 512GB NVME / 2X8GB HyperX Impact / 1TB SSHD / GTX 1050ti / N156HHE-GA1 120HZ Monitor
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old January 20, 2018, 07:40 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Bedford QC
Posts: 9,973

My System Specs

Default

Neither work. ;-)
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old January 21, 2018, 03:08 AM
Cannon Fodder's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Mission, BC
Posts: 300
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
I'm referring to the ability to upload images from the "go advanced" post box.
Uhm, where is that?

I've actually been wondering about sticking pics in a post.... I see the "Insert Image" function in the message editor, but when clicking it, I get a requester to input the image URL, which appears to me, that I can't actually upload a pic to this forum, but have to have it parked on one of those image hosting sites, or use some web space of my own.... is that correct?
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old January 21, 2018, 06:04 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 17,946

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cannon Fodder View Post
Uhm, where is that?

I've actually been wondering about sticking pics in a post.... I see the "Insert Image" function in the message editor, but when clicking it, I get a requester to input the image URL, which appears to me, that I can't actually upload a pic to this forum, but have to have it parked on one of those image hosting sites, or use some web space of my own.... is that correct?
When it's working it's the paper clip.
__________________
ASUS ROG Strix Z370-G Gaming (WiFi AC) / i7 8700K / 2X 8G XPG Spectrix D40 (3000) / XFX XTR 750 / ASUS Strix GTX 1070ti
Lian-Li PC-011 Air (RGB) / Custom WC / Intel 730 Series 480GB SSD / Intel 760p 512GB NVMe / ASUS SWIFT PG279Q
Dell Optiplex 3020 / Intel Core i3 i3-4160 / EVGA GT 1030 SC / 6GB DDR3 / Samsung 850 EVO 500GB SSD/ Samsung 27" 1080p (Curved)
Dell G3 - i5 8300H / HP EX920 512GB NVME / 2X8GB HyperX Impact / 1TB SSHD / GTX 1050ti / N156HHE-GA1 120HZ Monitor
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old January 21, 2018, 12:30 PM
Cannon Fodder's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Mission, BC
Posts: 300
Default

Thanks for the info(damn, that paperclip, to apparently "manage attachments", is rather tiny!).... let me try it.... nope, says "Connection was reset", and when hittin' try again, I get "Internal Server Error".
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old January 21, 2018, 12:55 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 17,946

My System Specs

Default

It's been passed up the line and they're going to look at the issue. Unfortunately that's all the info I have for now. I don't know if it's something simple like a forums permission setting, a misidentified target location, or something going on with the new host WRT bandwidth limits.

It's a waiting game for now.
__________________
ASUS ROG Strix Z370-G Gaming (WiFi AC) / i7 8700K / 2X 8G XPG Spectrix D40 (3000) / XFX XTR 750 / ASUS Strix GTX 1070ti
Lian-Li PC-011 Air (RGB) / Custom WC / Intel 730 Series 480GB SSD / Intel 760p 512GB NVMe / ASUS SWIFT PG279Q
Dell Optiplex 3020 / Intel Core i3 i3-4160 / EVGA GT 1030 SC / 6GB DDR3 / Samsung 850 EVO 500GB SSD/ Samsung 27" 1080p (Curved)
Dell G3 - i5 8300H / HP EX920 512GB NVME / 2X8GB HyperX Impact / 1TB SSHD / GTX 1050ti / N156HHE-GA1 120HZ Monitor
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old January 21, 2018, 04:40 PM
Mr. Friendly's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: British Columbia
Posts: 2,480

My System Specs

Default

paperclip...awww...Clippy!

I miss Clippy... :(

Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Parseable Image hosting.... BrainEater Case Mods, Worklog & Gallery 26 November 6, 2017 08:01 AM
Image Hosting ipaine Suggestions & Feedback 7 October 20, 2012 03:00 PM
Canadian Web Hosting JD Networking 6 November 10, 2010 05:34 AM
Please help me in choosing web hosting 0zas Networking 2 January 15, 2010 06:52 AM
Web Site Hosting MarkOne Off Topic 14 January 7, 2010 02:44 PM