Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Storage

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 15, 2019, 05:35 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 4
Default want to get an ssd

Hi everyone.I currently have an asus P5Q Pro turbo mother board in my computer.wanted to get an ssd as my current hard drive is failing.To hook up the SSD do I need to chage any of the cables or can I use the same ones that I use to hook up the mechanical hard drive

THXS
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 15, 2019, 05:46 PM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4,022

My System Specs

Default

thats an old board old 775 cpu I am not sure how much benefit in buying an ssd , SSD uses sata ports which Iam sure your board has and as long as your PSU has the sata output type cable and not the old style 4 pin type you should be ok
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 15, 2019, 06:51 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: GTA, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 202

My System Specs

Default

reuse the sata cable. You may need a sata 7pin power. Get an adapter (Molex to Sata Power)

I think the SATA ports are sata 2 (300 speed) ICH10R. You wil notice descent performance gains.
__________________
Gone mobile and back to Gaming to LEARN! :p
Laptop: Dell Inspirion 15 i3 5005U, 8GB, Samsung EVO 860 500GB, Microsoft Sculpt Comfort Mouse
Gaming PC: i7 2600K, 24GB, EVGA 1070 8GB, Crucial BX500 250GB playing just CS:GO and some StarCraft 2
HTPC/Server: See "My System Specs". I also use it to virtualize an instance of Windows to my mobile devices.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 15, 2019, 07:43 PM
MARSTG's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Montreal
Posts: 4,205

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by justmehereajax View Post
I think the SATA ports are sata 2 (300 speed) ICH10R. .
Yes they are sata II.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 16, 2019, 04:20 AM
Bond007's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 4,821

My System Specs

Default

Sata power and data connections required. As long as you have those or adapters you will be fine. An old board like that will limit ssd speed compared to reviews etc, but it will still be an obvious improvement over mechanical.
__________________
Desktop: Arc Midi R2, Z77-D3H, 3770@4.1ghz with Zalman Optima Cooler, 4x4gb ram, EVGA GTX 1070 Ti SC, Bitfenix Fury 750w, WD Black 1TB, MX500 500gb
Away from home: Lenovo Legion Y530, 16gb, i7 8750H, GTX1050Ti
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old March 16, 2019, 06:01 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 17,736

My System Specs

Default

It would also be a good idea to chose a brand which comes with management software.... I think that board's chipset has trim functionality, but I'm not completely sure.
__________________
ASUS ROG Strix Z370-G Gaming (WiFi AC) / i7 8700K / 2X 8G XPG Spectrix D40 (3000) / XFX XTR 750 / ASUS Strix GTX 1070ti
AZZA Titan 240 / Custom WC / Intel 730 Series 480GB SSD / Intel 760p 512GB NVMe / Seagate Barracuda 1TB / ASUS SWIFT PG279Q

Dell Optiplex 3020 / Intel Core i3 i3-4160 / EVGA GT 1030 SC (Half Height) / 2 X 4GB DDR3 (Mixed) / Samsung 850 EVO 500GB SSD/ 24" Westinghouse L2410NM
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old March 16, 2019, 08:17 AM
MARSTG's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Montreal
Posts: 4,205

My System Specs

Default

I think trim has been implemented starting with ICH9R.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old March 16, 2019, 08:23 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 69
Default

Trim will be fine. My wife's office computer is on P5W DH Deluxe, ICH7R, ssd, trim works.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes