Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Storage

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old July 31, 2018, 11:23 AM
Mr. Friendly's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: British Columbia
Posts: 1,663

My System Specs

Default anyone here play with AMD's StoreMi tech?

just read a review of using a 256GB 960 Evo to cache a 2TB WD Blue HDD and played with the FUZERAM feature. pretty impressive performance with the FUZERAM feature enabled, especially being the HDD is 5400RPM.

I'd be interested in seeing the performance differences if they were to vary the SSD with PCIe nVME models, 5.9K and 7.2K HDD's and different RAM speeds.

anyone here playing with this storage feature? how does Intel's compare against this?

https://gadgets.ndtv.com/laptops/rev...review-1878682
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old July 31, 2018, 11:55 AM
MARSTG's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Montreal
Posts: 4,100

My System Specs

Default

Shoot an email to Johan45 he is a reviewer for Modders Inc I think.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old July 31, 2018, 12:03 PM
Mr. Friendly's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: British Columbia
Posts: 1,663

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MARSTG View Post
Shoot an email to Johan45 he is a reviewer for Modders Inc I think.
something got lost in translation. I think you forgot to mention a precurser to quantify that thought/statement you just made.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old July 31, 2018, 02:19 PM
supaflyx3's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Chilliwack BC
Posts: 2,878

My System Specs

Default

Interesting. Maybe I'll pick up a cheap pm961 and test it. I have no use for it though, everything is already on SSDs lol
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old July 31, 2018, 02:27 PM
Mr. Friendly's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: British Columbia
Posts: 1,663

My System Specs

Default

the caching tech can work with SSD on SSD as well, so would be interesting to test that out for the gits n shiggles of it. LoL!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old July 31, 2018, 02:39 PM
Mr. Friendly's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: British Columbia
Posts: 1,663

My System Specs

Default

also, there are so many interesting variables to try out...

SATA vs. PCIe SSD's speeds
different spindle speed HDD's and capacities
different memory speed/latencies (perhaps capacities?) with the RAM caching feature
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old July 31, 2018, 04:31 PM
Lysrin's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,505

My System Specs

Default

I pretty sure Eber briefly mentions plans to test that tech in this video about the his Ryzen build: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NC874XmNgrc

Maybe he'll for a video on it in the not too distant future. Neat tech it seems.
__________________
i7 4790K @ 4.5GHz (Swiftech H240-X) | ASUS Z97-Pro WiFi | 32GB Patriot Viper 1600MHz | ASUS ROG GTX 1080 Ti Strix | EX920 512GB, MX100 512GB, MX300 2TB, HDD 500GB (x2) | EVGA Supernova 850W G2 | Corsair 650D | Mayflower Electronics O2+ODAC, USB sound for mic, Sennheiser PC360 SE | Acer Predator X34, BenQ 21.5" | Windows 10 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old July 31, 2018, 05:28 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 9,035

My System Specs

Default

Windows Server has had similar tiered storage since Server 2012. But MS likes to keep all the cool stuff to Win Server.
__________________
The Crippled God WIP
Queen of Dreams WIP
Big Lian Li
Complete
Forever Alone Complete
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old July 31, 2018, 07:01 PM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,098
Default

Odd thing to use... But I guess if you really really need a spinner it's an option. For raw speed though, why not a RamDisk?

AMD Radeon RAMDisk

I've been toying with the idea of going BIG ram on my next major upgrade, like 32GB or more, just to see how fast it truly is.

Then again, I'd also love to see what my server could do with such speed at it's disposal. Ye olde Behemoth is still around and kicking with two old 64Gb SSDs in Raid 0... but it still seems bottlenecked for superthreaded applications.

Anyone know where I can get like 256Gb+ of Ram cheap? he... he.. he...
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old July 31, 2018, 08:59 PM
Sagath's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 3,740

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CMetaphor View Post
Anyone know where I can get like 256Gb+ of Ram cheap? he... he.. he...

Talk to Braineater. That dude is the master of finding HEDT crap on the cheap somehow...

too bad he can never find me cheap skis, the bastard
__________________
My Disclaimer to any advice or comment I make;
Quote:
Originally Posted by CroSsFiRe2009 View Post
I'm a self certified whizbang repair technician with 20 years of professional bullshit so I don't know what I'm talking about
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Disable dmz, cant play Uncharted. Enable dmz, cant play Tekken hohohee Gaming 3 December 4, 2011 01:17 PM
Now THIS is how you play BF3...! somecanadianguy Gaming 7 November 10, 2011 12:43 PM
Anybody play this ??? crazyhorsejohnny Off Topic 2 September 24, 2011 10:16 PM
What do u play!! cmac79 Off Topic 5 November 7, 2008 09:36 AM
Need something to play... Evilyeti Gaming 21 January 28, 2008 05:48 PM