Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > RAM

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 11, 2019, 03:08 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 533

My System Specs

Default RAM used with Ryzen systems?

I am wondering if anyone with a Ryzen build populated all 4 slots in an ATX or mATX board/build. Do you have any issues? Was the setup trouble free or were there various issues?


I have read that Ryzen/AM4 doesn't 'accept' all 4 slots without issue - and that using just 2 slots is recommended. But, maybe with all the BIOS revisions/updates, there is not a problem now? I hope not. I am not sure which form factor mobo to go with but was thinking of an ATX - and at some point, I think I will want 32GB. I'm just not sure how to get there - 2 sticks of 16GB (REALLY EXPENSIVE!) or 4 sticks of 8gb - I have 2 sticks of 8gb right now - not yet in a system. I know that 16gb is usually good enough but I might want 32gb eventually. I prefer to just buy another 2 sticks of 8gb each - or else, I'd have to sell what I currently have.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 11, 2019, 04:52 PM
Mr. Friendly's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: British Columbia
Posts: 2,103

My System Specs

Default

if you go ITX, you don't need to worry...only two memory slots. :)
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 11, 2019, 05:17 PM
FreeKnight's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 1,967

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fubar View Post
I am wondering if anyone with a Ryzen build populated all 4 slots in an ATX or mATX board/build. Do you have any issues? Was the setup trouble free or were there various issues?


I have read that Ryzen/AM4 doesn't 'accept' all 4 slots without issue - and that using just 2 slots is recommended. But, maybe with all the BIOS revisions/updates, there is not a problem now? I hope not. I am not sure which form factor mobo to go with but was thinking of an ATX - and at some point, I think I will want 32GB. I'm just not sure how to get there - 2 sticks of 16GB (REALLY EXPENSIVE!) or 4 sticks of 8gb - I have 2 sticks of 8gb right now - not yet in a system. I know that 16gb is usually good enough but I might want 32gb eventually. I prefer to just buy another 2 sticks of 8gb each - or else, I'd have to sell what I currently have.
There's plenty of builds between Youtube and forums that have 4 Dimms filled in Ryzen without issues. I would guess that beyound the possibility that some people have a bad stick or settings and didn't test with Memtest, the only obvious culprit would be bad bios settings or possibly using a stick's intel XMP settings and it not getting translated properly into the settings on an AMD board resulting into settings that were causing issues.

I suspect that XMP issues are a rarity, but it's the only obvious other possibility I could think of. There could be a rare DDR4 that's just outright not supported in an AMD system, but I don't think that's a common occurence in this day and age.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AMD Ryzen 5 2400G & Ryzen 3 2200G Review Comment Thread SKYMTL CPU's and Motherboards 47 March 2, 2018 08:32 AM
2 amd systems HiTi Price Check 0 August 3, 2013 02:00 PM
OT: Security Systems bonanza2000 HTPC Systems & Software 1 March 18, 2011 06:36 PM
H50 vs Coolit Systems Eco headsh0t Water Cooling 27 August 27, 2010 06:40 PM