Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > RAM

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 11, 2019, 03:08 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 495

My System Specs

Default RAM used with Ryzen systems?

I am wondering if anyone with a Ryzen build populated all 4 slots in an ATX or mATX board/build. Do you have any issues? Was the setup trouble free or were there various issues?


I have read that Ryzen/AM4 doesn't 'accept' all 4 slots without issue - and that using just 2 slots is recommended. But, maybe with all the BIOS revisions/updates, there is not a problem now? I hope not. I am not sure which form factor mobo to go with but was thinking of an ATX - and at some point, I think I will want 32GB. I'm just not sure how to get there - 2 sticks of 16GB (REALLY EXPENSIVE!) or 4 sticks of 8gb - I have 2 sticks of 8gb right now - not yet in a system. I know that 16gb is usually good enough but I might want 32gb eventually. I prefer to just buy another 2 sticks of 8gb each - or else, I'd have to sell what I currently have.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 11, 2019, 04:52 PM
Mr. Friendly's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: British Columbia
Posts: 1,855

My System Specs

Default

if you go ITX, you don't need to worry...only two memory slots. :)
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 11, 2019, 05:17 PM
FreeKnight's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 1,843

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fubar View Post
I am wondering if anyone with a Ryzen build populated all 4 slots in an ATX or mATX board/build. Do you have any issues? Was the setup trouble free or were there various issues?


I have read that Ryzen/AM4 doesn't 'accept' all 4 slots without issue - and that using just 2 slots is recommended. But, maybe with all the BIOS revisions/updates, there is not a problem now? I hope not. I am not sure which form factor mobo to go with but was thinking of an ATX - and at some point, I think I will want 32GB. I'm just not sure how to get there - 2 sticks of 16GB (REALLY EXPENSIVE!) or 4 sticks of 8gb - I have 2 sticks of 8gb right now - not yet in a system. I know that 16gb is usually good enough but I might want 32gb eventually. I prefer to just buy another 2 sticks of 8gb each - or else, I'd have to sell what I currently have.
There's plenty of builds between Youtube and forums that have 4 Dimms filled in Ryzen without issues. I would guess that beyound the possibility that some people have a bad stick or settings and didn't test with Memtest, the only obvious culprit would be bad bios settings or possibly using a stick's intel XMP settings and it not getting translated properly into the settings on an AMD board resulting into settings that were causing issues.

I suspect that XMP issues are a rarity, but it's the only obvious other possibility I could think of. There could be a rare DDR4 that's just outright not supported in an AMD system, but I don't think that's a common occurence in this day and age.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old January 13, 2019, 03:54 PM
Dark Knight's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 682
Default

For AMD it's DOCP and filling 4 memory slots shouldn't be an issue. There's platform/chipset updates under AEGESA (AMD's name for it) that improve and fix compatibility. Filling 4 slots won't cause an issue it may just mean you may have to run under the memory kit's rated speed if the IMC cannot handle it.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AMD Ryzen 5 2400G & Ryzen 3 2200G Review Comment Thread SKYMTL CPU's and Motherboards 47 March 2, 2018 08:32 AM
2 amd systems HiTi Price Check 0 August 3, 2013 02:00 PM
OT: Security Systems bonanza2000 HTPC Systems & Software 1 March 18, 2011 06:36 PM
H50 vs Coolit Systems Eco headsh0t Water Cooling 27 August 27, 2010 06:40 PM