Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > RAM

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old November 26, 2018, 01:29 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 435

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CJ_Zak View Post
Ok the build is complete while everything is running smoothly, sure enough the RAM is running at only 2133. I must admit, i'd really like to get that running faster but I've heard some horror stories with people using XMP with Ryzen builds, and especially Gigabyte mobos which I have. What would be your suggested way to bump up the speed without using XMP?
Why don't you want to use XMP? The 'problem' is that you have 4 sticks - it doesn't matter what mobo make or memory you have - when you have 4 sticks, it doesn't 'behave' with Ryzen systems. It's also not a very common configuration. I have online searched this stuff...I have an idea to have virtual machines so I tried to research this situation. That's all that is going on.... if you tried with 2 sticks, you'd probably be up and running - (meaning specified speeds or very close to it) did you try this yet just to confirm?

I forget the specifics but it's the way Ryzen/AMD and memory work when it's 4 sticks... you have to do more manual tinkering. Eventually, it will work. Corsair and G.Skill are both very good - and you picked a good mobo. Just be patient and google search this - and you will find some answers. I just can't recall what you do, exactly, but you probably have to make some manual settings changes. Nothing complicated. You might check the Gigabyte forums and try a youtube video search for using 4 memory sticks with Ryzen.


P.S. the 2133MHz speed is also common to start from (i.e. OOTB defaults). I forget which mobo make it is but they list in their QVL, that exact (starting) speed along with the other specified speeds that have been tried/tested which worked.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old November 26, 2018, 03:25 PM
Caldezar's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 2,225

My System Specs

Default

I'm running my Corsair Vengeance RAM on Ryzen 2 using the 2933 XMP profile and I have zero issues. I'm running 2 sticks though, so perhaps that is a difference as mentioned? I know that quite a number of Intel platforms require a slight bump in voltage for 4x RAM sticks to run without issue, could be a similar situation here. Try 2 sticks, and if you have no issues, then check the voltage requirement on the RAM and set that manually in the BIOS and try 4 again.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old December 9, 2018, 05:40 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 4
Default Success!

Just an update for anyone else with the same issue; it should be noted that my experience was very limited (this was my first build. I had never even been in to BIOS settings before!) Anyway I quit being such a wimp and went in to the BIOS and set XMP in the BIOS to 3000 left everything else at auto and ping! my RAM runs at 3000 :-) ....well technically 2998 but hey - it's a hell of a lot better than 2133. Very happy...not to mention relieved. Thanks for all your help :-) Can't believe how easy this was, I shouldn't have got so spooked out by horror stories.

Last edited by CJ_Zak; December 10, 2018 at 11:46 AM. Reason: typos
Reply With Quote
Reply


Tags
compatible , mobo , motherboard , ram , supported

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
16 GBs vs 32GBs of Corsair Vengeance RAM sankukai RAM 13 August 7, 2013 04:15 AM
[FS] Corsair 600T, MSI Z77-GD65, Corsair Vengeance 8GB, Asus DGX, Kazemaster II JoeOnePack Buy/Sell & Trade 1 July 19, 2013 06:32 AM
Corsair Vengeance K95 review neo678123 Member Reviews 0 July 5, 2013 07:41 AM
[FS] Vengeance 1300 headset, S775 mobo rommelrommel Buy/Sell & Trade 10 January 16, 2013 11:58 PM