Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > RAM

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old February 6, 2018, 07:56 AM
Mr. Friendly's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: British Columbia
Posts: 1,665

My System Specs

Default XMP - is it automatic?

I've never set or used XMP before, so I'm wondering if you have to enable it in the BIOS or if it's usually automatic?

and what is it called on AMD's side?

thanks for the clarification.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old February 6, 2018, 08:03 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 17,566

My System Specs

Default

Any time I've seen it in bios (intel) it's been something you had to select as it's considered "overclocking".
__________________
ASUS ROG Strix Z370-G Gaming (WiFi AC) / i7 8700K / 2X 8G XPG Spectrix D40 (3000) / XFX XTR 750 / ASUS Strix GTX 1070ti
AZZA Titan 240 / Custom WC / Intel 730 Series 480GB SSD / Intel 760p 512GB NVMe / Seagate Barracuda 1TB / ASUS SWIFT PG279Q

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 1X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / Uncased 256GB Sandisk Z400S SSD / Mini-Box M350 / 24" Westinghouse L2410NM
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old February 6, 2018, 08:15 AM
Lysrin's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,507

My System Specs

Default

As sswilson said, it's an option to enable in the BIOS in Intel motherboards. It is an Intel thing, so Intel boards read the XMP information from the memory.

AMD has something called AMD Memory Profile (AMP). I am not an AMD user so it isn't clear to me if AMP can automatically read the XMP settings or if you need to set the XMP settings in an AMP profile or something and then they will work because the RAM supports those settings, either manually overclocked or through XMP on an Intel board.

I've never used it, but that may help your Googling or a more knowledgeable AMD user will comment/correct me.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old February 6, 2018, 09:19 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Ontario
Posts: 1,060

My System Specs

Default

http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...gen-intel.html

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vittra View Post
Official JEDEC specifications are that DDR4 is 2133mhz. Motherboards should always initialize ram at the JEDEC spec unless there is manual user intervention to enable an XMP profile - that's intended operation.

XMP profiles are Intel's officially supported way of settings speeds beyond JEDEC which are supported by the CPU and Chipset. Keep in mind that anything beyond Intel's own officially supported speeds is considered an overclock of the IMC (Integrated Memory Controller) of the CPU.

Also keep in mind that some vendors motherboards may additionally enable a CPU clockspeed overclock (and subsequent voltage increase) when you enable XMP - on Asus boards specifically this is called "MCE" or Multicore-enhancement. This was revised during the period of Skylake via BIOS/UEFI updates to warn the user of this and ask if you wish to use stock Intel operation - but only on more recent boards have they made the language more clear about it.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old June 20, 2018, 03:30 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 17
Default

I've never had XMP enabled by default. Definitely something you have to enable in BIOS.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[Solved] Automatic fan controller? Diabloj13 Air Cooling 6 February 25, 2012 03:08 PM
Automatic movie renaming/label tool Blu O/S's, Drivers & General Software 1 October 17, 2011 12:06 PM
Automatic online storage? 3.0charlie Storage 9 January 18, 2011 12:57 PM
How Automatic Transmissions Work geokilla Off Topic 4 July 4, 2009 02:59 PM