Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > RAM

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 15, 2018, 10:26 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 98
Default XMP - system post in safe mode. Happened once.

Hi. Its my new topic in short time. My mobo is Asus Z370 Pro Gaming. And rams: Gskill 2x8GB 2133mhz ( XMP 3000mhz ).
Cpu 8700K. When i choose in UEFI first time XMP profile i saved and booted fine to UEFI.
I turn off pc,turn on again after 2 hours, and then, i met screen:
THE SYSTEM HAS POSTED IN SAFE MODE.
This happened just once. Now its booting fine,but i dont know why it booted just once with this message.

This is screen from internet ,but the same msg:



My psu also is Corsair 750RM i

I tried to reproduce this warning but i am not able to do that.
Reverting to standard and then again to XMP save. Turn off pc by power button. But not warning.
Any ideas why it happened just once,and still its something wrong?

Memtest not showing errors.


Move to MEMORY please. Thanks

Last edited by sew333; January 15, 2018 at 11:31 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 15, 2018, 12:39 PM
Mr. Friendly's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: British Columbia
Posts: 1,418

My System Specs

Default

check your Windows error log. the PC crashed or there was a power failure causing the PC to reboot, which it did into Safe Mode, because Windows wasn't shut down properly.

this isn't unusual for those circumstances.

edit - btw, this should be under CPU & Motherboards...not Video Cards.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 15, 2018, 05:43 PM
Dwayne's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Courtenay, BC
Posts: 937

My System Specs

Default

A couple of questions. First, you state you have 2 x 8 GB of 2133 Mhz RAM, but the screen shows 32 GB. Do you have 4 x 8 GB? Second, the XMP profile you state is 3000 MHz, again, you say the RAM is 2133 though, is it 2133 MHz RAM or 3000 MHz RAM?

I would set the RAM speed to 2133 MHz so you can boot into Windows, download and run CPUz, and confirm your SPD table in the RAM. If you have 3000 MHz RAM, you should have no problem. I have Corsair 2 x 16 GB 3000 MHz RAM and my SPD table has an XMP setting for 1499 MHz (which give you the 3000 MHz when doubled) I think the max "supported" speed is 2666 MHz?

I'll try and upload an image and add it to this post.

__________________
Dwayne's Rig - Asus Prime Z370-A : i7 8700k : Corsair Vengeance 32 GB DDR4-3000 : Corsair RM650x PSU : Corsair H100i V2: Fractal Design Meshify C : EVGA GTX 1080 : Arctic Accelero Xtreme III Cooler
HTPC - GigaByte H67MA-UD2H : i3 2100 : 8 GB Mushkin Silverline Stiletto : Antec TruPower 550W : : Corsair H100 : EVGA GTX 1050 SC : Corsair 650D: Kingston 60 GB SSD Boot
Tablet - Asus Surface clone
Wife's Rig - MSI GL72M 7RDX

Last edited by Dwayne; January 15, 2018 at 07:35 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old January 16, 2018, 11:06 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 98
Default

My rams:

https://www.x-kom.pl/p/312567-pamiec...l15-2x8gb.html






Screen with warning its not mine, its just to show warning message. I have 2x8GB DDR4.




Yes i check CPUZ, they are working at 3000mhz.

They are currently working on XMP speed 3000mhz. Yes.

I tried to reproduce this warning but i am not able to do that. Reverting to standard and then again to XMP save. Turn off pc by power button. But not warning. Any ideas why it happened just once,and still its something wrong?

This occured when pc was off some time , 4 hours . And then. I met users using XMP with the same issue , only after pc was off some time like overnight.
So it not never happen when i turn off pc and immidiately turn on. Only just when pc is off few hours.

Memtest not showing errors also.

Really appreciate it for help. This is my new pc.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old January 16, 2018, 12:49 PM
Dwayne's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Courtenay, BC
Posts: 937

My System Specs

Default

Kind of confusing, but if it doesn't happen again, don't worry about it. If it happens again then the RAM can't run at XMP speeds as they said it should and maybe return them? XMP profiles are still overclocking, technically, and not a guaranty to work on every system. Is your memory on the motherboard's qualified vendor list? If not, again, no guaranty that it will work over the maximum Intel recommended speed.
__________________
Dwayne's Rig - Asus Prime Z370-A : i7 8700k : Corsair Vengeance 32 GB DDR4-3000 : Corsair RM650x PSU : Corsair H100i V2: Fractal Design Meshify C : EVGA GTX 1080 : Arctic Accelero Xtreme III Cooler
HTPC - GigaByte H67MA-UD2H : i3 2100 : 8 GB Mushkin Silverline Stiletto : Antec TruPower 550W : : Corsair H100 : EVGA GTX 1050 SC : Corsair 650D: Kingston 60 GB SSD Boot
Tablet - Asus Surface clone
Wife's Rig - MSI GL72M 7RDX
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old January 16, 2018, 01:16 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 98
Default

It happened just once after my pc was off 3-4 hours. Thats all.Then i run my pc and that warning. I tried to reproduce issue by turning off pc by power button but not able to reproduce issue. So why that happened?


This occured when pc was off some time , 4 hours . And then. I met users using XMP with the same issue , only after pc was off some time like overnight.
So it not never happen when i turn off pc and immidiately turn on. Only just when pc is off few hours.

Memtest not showing errors also.

Really appreciate it for help. This is my new pc.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WIP Safe Haven The CUBE!!(Dual System Cube of the Gods) Soullessone21 Case Mods, Worklog & Gallery 80 February 10, 2014 08:37 PM
Problems getting system to post Kramen Troubleshooting 10 May 25, 2011 09:50 AM
the 1 happened bissa Storage 7 February 11, 2010 11:03 AM
Computer Will Post but can't get in any OS MODE v0maru Troubleshooting 10 November 9, 2008 01:02 PM
System freezes at post. DeVries CPU's and Motherboards 2 December 16, 2007 07:10 AM