Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Power Supplies

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old February 12, 2019, 09:30 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: GTA, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 239

My System Specs

Default I think bad PSU so I bought a replacement.

I have a really old Corsair CX430M. The PC was used very heavily by my sister. Left on for months sometimes since 2012.

The PC does not boot properly (boots when left off for a long time but subsequent boots it freezes at a blank black screen) so I suspect the PSU. It is in a small Cube ITX case. CM Elite 120 Advanced.

I bought a new replacement CX450M from Corsair.

I think the older modular cables should work with the new one right?

I did the wiring and I don't want to do it again.
__________________
Gone mobile and back to Gaming to LEARN! :p
Laptop: Dell G5 i5-8300H, 16GB, 1050 4GB, Samsung EVO 970 500GB+EVO 860 500GB, Microsoft Sculpt Comfort Mouse
Gaming PC: i7-2600K, 32GB, EVGA 1070 8GB, Crucial BX500 250GB, WD 4TB, ASUS Xonar DX playing just CS:GO and some StarCraft 2
HTPC/Server: See "My System Specs". I also use it to virtualize an instance of Windows to my mobile devices.
Graphics Designer and Tech Journalist @ www.RealHardwareReviews.com ID: eyetrance
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old February 12, 2019, 11:47 PM
Bond007's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 4,908

My System Specs

Default

No idea on the cables matching or not, it will likely depend on which OEM they used, and if it changed. I would say the problem is likely electrical, but whether that is PSU or MOB or something else will be a bit of a roll of the dice without troubleshooting. PSU would probably be most likely, but only testing will confirm.
__________________
Desktop: Arc Midi R2, Z77-D3H, 3770@4.1ghz with Zalman Optima Cooler, 4x4gb ram, EVGA GTX 1070 Ti SC, Bitfenix Fury 750w, WD Black 1TB, MX500 500gb
Away from home: Lenovo Legion Y530, 16gb, i7 8750H, GTX1050Ti
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old February 13, 2019, 06:21 AM
Soultribunal's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 8,338

My System Specs

Default

I know for the higher end Corsair units they mark the actual Modular cables as 'Type 2' or 'Type 3'.

See if they have that on them?
Worst case drop them a line, they are pretty responsive. That or go to Johnny Guru and ask the experts there. They would know right away.

-ST
__________________




"We know not why he calls for us, only that when he does we must answer" - DMP 2009

"Dear Iceberg, I am sorry to hear about global warming. Karma is a bitch. Signed - Titanic"

I would rather believe and find god doesn't exist than to not believe and find that he does.

www.realhardwarereviews.com
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old February 13, 2019, 09:47 AM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 6,500

My System Specs

Default

Not all cables are inter changeable...for example...just swapped out AX 1200i for AX 1600i....the 24 Pin isnt compatible (the rest are).


Here are some links to cable compatibility:


https://www.corsair.com/us/en/psu-cable-compatibility


Power Supplies - The Corsair User Forums
__________________

Firestrike Extreme: 23.772K
https://www.3dmark.com/fs/17562471
Timespy: 18.613K
MARK 11: 40.185K
https://www.3dmark.com/3dm11/13079691



.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old February 13, 2019, 10:17 AM
supaflyx3's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 2,938

My System Specs

Default

They are both built by CWT, but are completely different PSUs. Do not use the same cables unless you like fried hardware. If you REALLY want to reuse the cables trace each lead with your finger nail and compare it to the cables that came with your new PSU. But that would take longer than just switching cables.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old February 13, 2019, 11:01 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 90
Default

I think even if something said they might be compatible I'd still take a multimeter on continuity mode and double check the mapping of each wire.
__________________
2700X Heatkiller, CH7 Hero, 1080ti Heatkiller, 32GB Ram, 2x500GB WD Black NVMe, Dual 1080 rads, dual D5S pumps.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old February 25, 2019, 08:51 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: GTA, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 239

My System Specs

Default

I finally got the chance today to replace the PSU also I added a new SSD and it is blank black screen again.

I resetted the CMOS. Took ram out and still have the same problem.

Wasted 65+40 on the new psu and SSD... angry now. Gonna strip the whole pc down and give it a clean witth air duster and brush.....
__________________
Gone mobile and back to Gaming to LEARN! :p
Laptop: Dell G5 i5-8300H, 16GB, 1050 4GB, Samsung EVO 970 500GB+EVO 860 500GB, Microsoft Sculpt Comfort Mouse
Gaming PC: i7-2600K, 32GB, EVGA 1070 8GB, Crucial BX500 250GB, WD 4TB, ASUS Xonar DX playing just CS:GO and some StarCraft 2
HTPC/Server: See "My System Specs". I also use it to virtualize an instance of Windows to my mobile devices.
Graphics Designer and Tech Journalist @ www.RealHardwareReviews.com ID: eyetrance
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old February 26, 2019, 11:40 AM
Bond007's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 4,908

My System Specs

Default

Per my earlier post, I would lean towards a MOB issue then.
__________________
Desktop: Arc Midi R2, Z77-D3H, 3770@4.1ghz with Zalman Optima Cooler, 4x4gb ram, EVGA GTX 1070 Ti SC, Bitfenix Fury 750w, WD Black 1TB, MX500 500gb
Away from home: Lenovo Legion Y530, 16gb, i7 8750H, GTX1050Ti
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old February 26, 2019, 01:32 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 90
Default

As an aside these things don't load a PSU but they do help provide a sanity check to ensure a current one is sending correct voltages...

https://www.newegg.ca/Product/Produc...8aArYaEALw_wcB

As an added benefit they cause the PSU to power up if you need a lazy way to prime pumps instead of paper clipping or other approaches.
__________________
2700X Heatkiller, CH7 Hero, 1080ti Heatkiller, 32GB Ram, 2x500GB WD Black NVMe, Dual 1080 rads, dual D5S pumps.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
So, I bought the 660 Ti Energy Video Cards 8 November 24, 2012 06:01 PM
just bought my first ssd techman95 Storage 13 June 20, 2012 01:49 PM
[WTB] bought mckchun Buy/Sell & Trade 1 March 17, 2012 10:41 PM
[WTB] Bought ToXic Buy/Sell & Trade 0 November 28, 2010 10:27 PM
[WTB] (BOUGHT) GameOnTurtle Buy/Sell & Trade 4 September 24, 2010 11:30 PM