Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Power Supplies

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old February 3, 2019, 12:40 AM
Shadowarez's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Arctic Canada
Posts: 1,214

My System Specs

Default Changing of the Master

It's time to retire my Aging EVGA SuperNOVA NEX1500 Classified. It's severed 2 rigs my x79 i7 4960x for many years and now my i9 7980xe but I feel it's time to put her back into original rug and get something newer. Can those vga ports be use to power anything else or are they strictly meant for GPUs.
1600 T2

Only thing concerns me are these meant for mining rugs with all those vga pcie ports?
1300 P

Will this be enough for a oced i9 7980xe to 4.5ghz or higher with a Vega Fe card also oced.
__________________
Beast
CPU - i9 7980xe 4.6ghz
Mobo - Rog Asus Apex x299
Ram - 32 GB Corsair 3200mhz 4x8GB
GPU - Vega FE 1650 Core 1080 HBM 2 (1090MV)
Case Corsair 1000D
Storage
1.intel 900p 280gb Optane U.2/M.2 (Os)
2.intel 750 1.2TB (steam)
3.intel 910 Pcie Ssd 800gb (Work/Scratch)
4.WD Black SN750 3x1TB NVME m.2(future)
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old February 3, 2019, 12:12 PM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 3,938
Default

24A 3v rail
24A 5v rail
133.3A 12v rail note: 2 rail of 133.3A

CPU 130 watts 10.8 amps

GPU 300 watts 25 amps

35.8 amps but noticed that 1599.6 watts is only giving 2 rails of 66.65 amps on 12v rail


still more head room of 20 amps = 240 watts


good to go
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old February 3, 2019, 12:46 PM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 6,460

My System Specs

Default

Just picked up an AX 1600i.....was torn between the new EVGA and the Corsair....selling point is the footprint of the AX is the same size as the AX 1200....the Evga PSU are larger....
__________________

Firestrike Extreme: 23.772K
https://www.3dmark.com/fs/17562471
Timespy: 18.613K
MARK 11: 40.185K
https://www.3dmark.com/3dm11/13079691



.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old February 3, 2019, 03:22 PM
Shadowarez's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Arctic Canada
Posts: 1,214

My System Specs

Default

The over abundant vga isn't a issue then? I can get the 1600 for cheaper then the seasonic prime 1200. I have a corsair 1000D room isn't a issue lol.

Can the vga be used for anything else on the Evga PSU? Seems more like it's a mining gpu power supply.
__________________
Beast
CPU - i9 7980xe 4.6ghz
Mobo - Rog Asus Apex x299
Ram - 32 GB Corsair 3200mhz 4x8GB
GPU - Vega FE 1650 Core 1080 HBM 2 (1090MV)
Case Corsair 1000D
Storage
1.intel 900p 280gb Optane U.2/M.2 (Os)
2.intel 750 1.2TB (steam)
3.intel 910 Pcie Ssd 800gb (Work/Scratch)
4.WD Black SN750 3x1TB NVME m.2(future)

Last edited by Shadowarez; February 3, 2019 at 07:52 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old February 3, 2019, 09:55 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Chilliwack...Time Is Just A Rubber Band....
Posts: 613
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shadowarez View Post
The over abundant vga isn't a issue then? I can get the 1600 for cheaper then the seasonic prime 1200. I have a corsair 1000D room isn't a issue lol.

Can the vga be used for anything else on the Evga PSU? Seems more like it's a mining gpu power supply.



See diagram posted by KaptCrunch here..https://www.hardwarecanucks.com/foru...onnectors.html
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old February 3, 2019, 11:09 PM
Shadowarez's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Arctic Canada
Posts: 1,214

My System Specs

Default

Ty I'll Just stick with the seasonic Prime 1300 watt I'm sure it'll have more then enough power as I don't have 3 GPUs 20 HDDs and other things in there
__________________
Beast
CPU - i9 7980xe 4.6ghz
Mobo - Rog Asus Apex x299
Ram - 32 GB Corsair 3200mhz 4x8GB
GPU - Vega FE 1650 Core 1080 HBM 2 (1090MV)
Case Corsair 1000D
Storage
1.intel 900p 280gb Optane U.2/M.2 (Os)
2.intel 750 1.2TB (steam)
3.intel 910 Pcie Ssd 800gb (Work/Scratch)
4.WD Black SN750 3x1TB NVME m.2(future)
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Changing Directories jpark245 Guides & How-to's 7 December 2, 2012 04:25 PM
Changing my OS HDD to SSD Cadence O/S's, Drivers & General Software 14 September 11, 2010 08:44 PM
Changing Signiture? shayan288 Troubleshooting 2 June 21, 2009 09:42 PM
CL changing to 4.0? somecanadianguy RAM 4 April 20, 2009 04:18 PM
changing psu? djnocide Power Supplies 4 December 12, 2007 07:07 PM