Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #31 (permalink)  
Old March 2, 2008, 01:18 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 36
Default



1.3v is what i have cpu at..

on a side note.. how come coretemp ALWAYS says 1.1125V for VID..

oh and i have ram divider at 1:1.. what is the significance of that? how is that so great? isnt it better to have like 1000mhz ram than 800mhz? because i sure as hell cant put my fsb at 500 unless i put the multiplier down to like 7 or 8
Reply With Quote
  #32 (permalink)  
Old March 2, 2008, 01:21 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 36
Default

as for timings.. i always had this idea that faster timings made ram faster, as well as frequency (like 5-5-5-15 is better than 5-7-7-24.. maybe its just my head..)
Reply With Quote
  #33 (permalink)  
Old March 2, 2008, 01:26 AM
Prof. Dr. Silver's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 1,187
Default

Good for you! CoreTemp does not read out your voltages.....CPU-Z tries....but it's better to trsut programs such as Everest of SiSoft Sandra or HWMonitor!

Now, knowing that your CPU might very well go above 4.0 GHz lets try the following: set the multiplier to 8 and set the FSB to 500MHz. This will make your CPU run 4.0GHz!! This changes your RAM speeds to 1000MHz....so lets see if it works....

If it doesn't run, set your Core Voltages to 1.35 and if that doesn't work try 1.40V... but make sure those steps are small! Set both your FSB/MCH voltages to +.3V
__________________
Hardcore Folding at it's BEST! HWC - TPU.... There can be only one team in front! TPU, can you smell our *sses already?
Reply With Quote
  #34 (permalink)  
Old March 2, 2008, 01:27 AM
BALISTX's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 2,063
Default

Core Temp is usually off for the CPU voltage (vcore) CPUz should show about 1.25 for your CPU voltage.
I would set your memory multi to 2.5 that will give 1000 for your memory and have it run faster.
__________________
Heatware
HWBOT
Reply With Quote
  #35 (permalink)  
Old March 2, 2008, 01:28 AM
BALISTX's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 2,063
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Prof. Dr. Silver View Post
Good for you! CoreTemp does not read out your voltages.....CPU-Z tries....but it's better to trsut programs such as Everest of SiSoft Sandra or HWMonitor!

Now, knowing that your CPU might very well go above 4.0 GHz lets try the following: set the multiplier to 8 and set the FSB to 500MHz. This will make your CPU run 4.0GHz!! This changes your RAM speeds to 1000MHz....so lets see if it works....

If it doesn't run, set your Core Voltages to 1.35 and if that doesn't work try 1.40V... but make sure those steps are small! Set both your FSB/MCH voltages to +.3V
I wouldn't try 500FSB yet since he doesn't have active cooling on his NB and the Gigabyte NB run hot even with out having any extra voltage pumped to them.
__________________
Heatware
HWBOT
Reply With Quote
  #36 (permalink)  
Old March 2, 2008, 01:30 AM
Prof. Dr. Silver's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 1,187
Default

So, lets listen to Balistx, cause he makes sense.....LOL (I don't....I had a loooooooong day)

Try 9 * 425 first!
__________________
Hardcore Folding at it's BEST! HWC - TPU.... There can be only one team in front! TPU, can you smell our *sses already?
Reply With Quote
  #37 (permalink)  
Old March 2, 2008, 01:32 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 36
Default

wahts weird is i only have 2.0, 2.4, and then like 3.2 (or w/e makes it go to like 1288 o something like that)
Reply With Quote
  #38 (permalink)  
Old March 2, 2008, 01:34 AM
BALISTX's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 2,063
Default

425 for the FSB x 9 and then try 2.5 for your memory multi that will give you 1062-1063 for your memory.
__________________
Heatware
HWBOT
Reply With Quote
  #39 (permalink)  
Old March 2, 2008, 01:35 AM
BALISTX's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 2,063
Default

then set it to 2.4
__________________
Heatware
HWBOT
Reply With Quote
  #40 (permalink)  
Old March 2, 2008, 01:47 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 36
Default

tried 425.. booted to windows but was unstable..

lowered to 410.. stable.. and i found 2.5.. it was hiding..

also.. in this picture i also decided to include SPD stuff.. can u tell me why it says my ram is PC-6400 when i know for a fact that it is PC-8500 (or maybe its labelled as PC-8500 but NCIX sent me the wrong stuff?)

Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WTB: E8400 3.0 Ghz darksniperx Buy/Sell & Trade 0 March 6, 2008 06:18 AM
Problems Overclocking with Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L DukeNukem Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 8 December 13, 2007 05:35 PM
Problems Overclocking. Dethredic Video Cards 6 November 3, 2007 07:06 AM