Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old March 1, 2008, 11:39 PM
Prof. Dr. Silver's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 1,187
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tumdace View Post
sorry to freak you out...

typo LOL

meant to say 1.165.. not 1.65
HAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA THIS WAS THE BEST JOKE EVER!!!! ROFL!!!!

Boy, was I ever scared for you!!! I figured by the time he reads this he CPU will be fried!

You can see your FSB in the BIOS...it is set at 333MHz now...you can manually set it to 400MHz
__________________
Hardcore Folding at it's BEST! HWC - TPU.... There can be only one team in front! TPU, can you smell our *sses already?
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old March 1, 2008, 11:41 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 36
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Prof. Dr. Silver View Post
Okay new post without so much exclamation marks! Hope you read my post on time.

Lets do this step by step:

1. Start rig up
2. Open a can/bottle of....OC juice!
3. Go into BIOS
4. Press Ctrl + F1 This will unlock secret settings! LOL
5. Go to the overclocking section....ehm...lost the name now....at the bottom of your list....
6. Set Graphics Booster to Turbo
7. Set Multi to 9
8. Set FSB to 400
9. Set OC settings to 'Extreme'
10. Set RAM setting to manual
11. Set Ram divider to 1:1 (400MHz)
12. Set timings to 5-5-5-15
14. Set RAM voltage at what your RAM is rated for
15. Set CPU voltage at 1.25V

Then press F10 to save and restart. Let us know if that works! Then we talk some more!
also, no ram divider setting.. at least that i can see..
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old March 1, 2008, 11:42 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 36
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Prof. Dr. Silver View Post
HAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA THIS WAS THE BEST JOKE EVER!!!! ROFL!!!!

Boy, was I ever scared for you!!! I figured by the time he reads this he CPU will be fried!

You can see your FSB in the BIOS...it is set at 333MHz now...you can manually set it to 400MHz
what is it labelled as? theres nothing in the MIT section (which is where all the timings get changed) that is labelled as FSB..

and as for performance enhance.. i left mine at standard.. it says it can provide stability when overclocking
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old March 1, 2008, 11:50 PM
Prof. Dr. Silver's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 1,187
Default

Dude...I'm at work now....so I can't tell you off the top off my head....give me 45 min. and I should home! Then I'll guide you through the entire process! In the meantime check out this thread: GA-P35-DS3L OC Time!!!

Enjoy!
__________________
Hardcore Folding at it's BEST! HWC - TPU.... There can be only one team in front! TPU, can you smell our *sses already?
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old March 1, 2008, 11:51 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 36
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Prof. Dr. Silver View Post
Okay new post without so much exclamation marks! Hope you read my post on time.

Lets do this step by step:

1. Start rig up
2. Open a can/bottle of....OC juice!
3. Go into BIOS
4. Press Ctrl + F1 This will unlock secret settings! LOL
5. Go to the overclocking section....ehm...lost the name now....at the bottom of your list....
6. Set Graphics Booster to Turbo
7. Set Multi to 9
8. Set FSB to 400
9. Set OC settings to 'Extreme'
10. Set RAM setting to manual
11. Set Ram divider to 1:1 (400MHz)
12. Set timings to 5-5-5-15
14. Set RAM voltage at what your RAM is rated for
15. Set CPU voltage at 1.25V

Then press F10 to save and restart. Let us know if that works! Then we talk some more!
just tried this exactly (well not the ram divider, cause i have no clue where that is.. or the FSB... ) but i set cpu to 400, 9 multi, gives me 3.6, graphics to turbo, cpu voltage at 1.25v.. i dont know where to find my ram voltage..

my bios reset itself again... it cant even handle 3.6ghz? this is why i dont oc... this is pissing me off
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old March 1, 2008, 11:56 PM
BALISTX's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 2,063
Default

When you press Ctrl+F1 go into the MIT settings. your memory divider is call the a Memory Multiplier on the Gigabyte boards. If you want a 1:1 ratio you want to set the memory multiplier to 2.
__________________
Heatware
HWBOT
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old March 1, 2008, 11:56 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 36
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BALISTX View Post
When you press Ctrl+F1 go into the MIT settings. your memory divider is call the a Memory Multiplier on the Gigabyte boards. If you want a 1:1 ratio you want to set the memory multiplier to 2.
k thanks..

but as for this overclocking.. either im doing something wrong or my cpu sucks... cant even handle 3.6ghz..
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old March 1, 2008, 11:59 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 36
Default

"Running those PC2-6400 makes it more trickier if were running PC2-8000 or even PC-8500 then you could do the folllowing:

FSB: 500
CPU Multi: 8x
Mem Multi: 2 (1000MHz)

I think the closest you might get would be CPU 440x9 (3960Mhz) / Mem 440x2 (880MHz)"

saw this in another thread... my ram is PC-8500.. does that mean i can do it? well that is if i can get cpu to overclock past 3.6ghz (3.6 would be nice for me.. but im aiming for 3.8)
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old March 2, 2008, 12:04 AM
BALISTX's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 2,063
Default

Try this. Leave your FSB at 400 and your CPU multi at 9. Then set your memory multi to 2 and leave the rest of your memory settings on auto. Also try upping your cpu voltage to 1.3 as there is a vdroop issue with these boards. Set your memory voltage to 2.1
__________________
Heatware
HWBOT
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old March 2, 2008, 12:06 AM
BALISTX's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 2,063
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tumdace View Post
"Running those PC2-6400 makes it more trickier if were running PC2-8000 or even PC-8500 then you could do the folllowing:

FSB: 500
CPU Multi: 8x
Mem Multi: 2 (1000MHz)

I think the closest you might get would be CPU 440x9 (3960Mhz) / Mem 440x2 (880MHz)"

saw this in another thread... my ram is PC-8500.. does that mean i can do it? well that is if i can get cpu to overclock past 3.6ghz (3.6 would be nice for me.. but im aiming for 3.8)
You might be able to 500 FSB is harder to acheive on these boards cause the NB runs hot. Insure you ample cooling on your NB.

You could try 440x9 and then the memory multiplier set to 2
__________________
Heatware
HWBOT
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WTB: E8400 3.0 Ghz darksniperx Buy/Sell & Trade 0 March 6, 2008 06:18 AM
Problems Overclocking with Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L DukeNukem Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 8 December 13, 2007 05:35 PM
Problems Overclocking. Dethredic Video Cards 6 November 3, 2007 07:06 AM