Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old June 6, 2019, 05:37 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 9,126

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
I thought I made a post but guess it didn't go through? What are you using for temp checks?
Checking temps of what?

Of the Pi, it uses the command line 'cat /sys/class/thermal/thermal_zone0/temp'

Temps of my living room is a DS18B20 temperature sensor hooked up to an ESP8266-based device. Temps in my 3d printer enclosure are the same, except using a DHT11 sensor.
__________________
The Crippled God WIP
Queen of Dreams WIP
Big Lian Li
Complete
Forever Alone Complete
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old June 7, 2019, 08:47 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 9,126

My System Specs

Default

Created a smart power button for an upcoming system. The Wemos D1 Mini is powered by the 5V standby voltage from the PSU. Then one of the GPIO off the Wemos goes to a boost buck to increase the voltage from 3.3V to 5V. At 5V it can then trigger the relay. Then from the relay it goes to the power button connection on the motherboard.



__________________
The Crippled God WIP
Queen of Dreams WIP
Big Lian Li
Complete
Forever Alone Complete
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old June 8, 2019, 09:10 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: GTA, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 264

My System Specs

Default

I want to automate too. This looks like fun and cost effective. Finally the future is here! I remember years ago seeing smart homes... especially Bill Gates having a smart home. Now we all can have it!
__________________
Laptop: Dell 15 5005U, 8GB, EVO860 500GB+QVO860 1TB, Microsoft Sculpt Comfort Mouse BT
Gaming PC: i7-2600K, ASUS Z68 Pro, 32GB, EVGA 1070 8GB, BX500 250GB, WD 4TB, ASUS Xonar DX playing just CS:GO and some StarCraft 2
HTPC/Server: See "My System Specs". I also use it to virtualize instances of Windows 7/10 to my mobile devices. Fast access to all my Chrome tabs :lol:
Graphics Designer and Tech Journalist @ www.RealHardwareReviews.com ID: eyetrance/Dave
Personal Website @ www.EYEtrance.ca
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old June 17, 2019, 06:59 AM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 589

My System Specs

Default

Hi lowfat, just finished installing homeassistant on my debian desktop, after many failed tries. I have so far been able to connect my Insteon Hub and Harmony Hub. No problem using the Insteon light control as all the light switches show on the the overview page. But Harmony Hub shows up as a remote, and can only do on/off. I have searched for further instructions, but did not find any. Will you share you methods, or perhaps how to use the scripts so that the Overview page can show all my activities, devices, and controls?


TIA.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old June 17, 2019, 07:38 AM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 9,126

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris View Post
Hi lowfat, just finished installing homeassistant on my debian desktop, after many failed tries. I have so far been able to connect my Insteon Hub and Harmony Hub. No problem using the Insteon light control as all the light switches show on the the overview page. But Harmony Hub shows up as a remote, and can only do on/off. I have searched for further instructions, but did not find any. Will you share you methods, or perhaps how to use the scripts so that the Overview page can show all my activities, devices, and controls?


TIA.
I don't actually use HA to control my Harmony Hub as it seemed to difficult. I use a NodeRED flow to communicate directly to the Harmony Hub. I'd HIGHLY suggest using NodeRED for all automations as its so much simplier and more powerful than doing everything in HA.

You can use this by default
https://www.npmjs.com/package/node-r...mony-websocket

Or https://flows.nodered.org/node/node-red-contrib-harmony
if you enable the XMPP in the Harmony app.

I'm using the XMPP as I was doing it this way before websockets was a thing for Harmony. Once I added the Hub to NodeRED, I could just select my activities and buttons just by drop downs.
__________________
The Crippled God WIP
Queen of Dreams WIP
Big Lian Li
Complete
Forever Alone Complete
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old June 17, 2019, 09:41 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 100

My System Specs

Default

This is one of those things you need to see in person to really appreciate. Good stuff!


On a side note:
My TV turns on by its self if the batteries in the remote are dying, Does that count as automated?
__________________
"Give the hardest job, to the laziest man - and he'll find the easiest way to do it"
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old June 17, 2019, 02:04 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 589

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lowfat View Post
I don't actually use HA to control my Harmony Hub as it seemed to difficult. I use a NodeRED flow to communicate directly to the Harmony Hub. I'd HIGHLY suggest using NodeRED for all automations as its so much simplier and more powerful than doing everything in HA.

You can use this by default
https://www.npmjs.com/package/node-r...mony-websocket

Or https://flows.nodered.org/node/node-red-contrib-harmony
if you enable the XMPP in the Harmony app.

I'm using the XMPP as I was doing it this way before websockets was a thing for Harmony. Once I added the Hub to NodeRED, I could just select my activities and buttons just by drop downs.
Thanks lowfat, Iíll study up NodeRED.
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old June 17, 2019, 02:11 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 589

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wicked15 View Post
This is one of those things you need to see in person to really appreciate. Good stuff!


On a side note:
My TV turns on by its self if the batteries in the remote are dying, Does that count as automated?
Your TV has become self-aware😂😂
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sub Forum for Home Automation? Mr. Friendly Suggestions & Feedback 13 January 3, 2019 09:12 PM
Mini Micro ATX home ofice/occasional gamer budget pc mickeyaaaa New Builds 10 October 25, 2013 09:47 AM
NAS or Home server? Mena New Builds 30 January 29, 2013 10:13 PM
WIP Home File Server - Modding Rack mount Server Chassis CoolHandL Case Mods, Worklog & Gallery 24 December 22, 2010 12:37 PM
Home Server trainguy New Builds 8 October 5, 2008 05:16 PM