Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old August 21, 2017, 02:23 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 27
Default Migrating from one windows 10 machine to another

Hey all. I have a daily driver computer, and another faster machine. I'm thinking of adopting the faster one as my main machine and moving all apps/data/the kitchen sink to it.

Both machines have windows 10 home with a digital entitlement. So I don't want or need to move the windows license itself, since that is tied to the hardware on each machine.

I'm also lazy :D Driver issues aside, can I clone the disk from one to another and still have windows activated no problem? As I said, the windows license should stay with each machine, but I'm not sure exactly what happens when windows wakes up in a different environment. I will then do a clean install on the other machine, which I know from experience will go fine due to the digital license being tied to the hardware signature of the machine.

Has anyone tried this?

Cheers,

G
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old August 21, 2017, 03:05 PM
Caldezar's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Edmonton Area
Posts: 2,244

My System Specs

Default

You could clone the old computer drive on to the new one, then update the Win 10 key before you bring it online. (Provided the keys are for the same versions of Windows 10. Different OEM licenses sometimes don't play well with other keys.) From there, it would pick up the correct key on the new machine once you connect it online.

However, depending on what the chipset/hardware is on the old and new computers, it may end up being a LOT easier to simply install the required software on the new PC and then transfer the files via USB drive or over the network.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old August 21, 2017, 04:20 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 17,795

My System Specs

Default

From personal experience you're probably better off copying any transferable data and doing a fresh install.

I tried to swap an SSD from an i5 e6420 to an i7 e6420 thinking that all I'd have to do would be to change the auth code. Never was able to get windows to authenticate the new code so ended up doing a fresh install.
__________________
ASUS ROG Strix Z370-G Gaming (WiFi AC) / i7 8700K / 2X 8G XPG Spectrix D40 (3000) / XFX XTR 750 / ASUS Strix GTX 1070ti
AZZA Titan 240 / Custom WC / Intel 730 Series 480GB SSD / Intel 760p 512GB NVMe / Seagate Barracuda 1TB / ASUS SWIFT PG279Q
Dell Optiplex 3020 / Intel Core i3 i3-4160 / EVGA GT 1030 SC / 6GB DDR3 / Samsung 850 EVO 500GB SSD/ Samsung 27" 1080p (Curved)
Dell G3 - i5 8300H / HP EX920 512GB NVME / 2X8GB HyperX Impact / 1TB SSHD / GTX 1050ti / N156HHE-GA1 120HZ Monitor
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old August 21, 2017, 05:12 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 27
Default

Hey guys,

Thanks for the replies. I don't think it would be necessary to input a new key. I'm talking about skipping the code completely and simply relying on the signature of the digital entitlement for (re)activation. I've done that before with a clean install to a machine that I had already upgraded from 7 to 10, and didn't have to use the key. Microsoft's activation database recognised the hardware config, and no key was necessary for activation. But that was a clean install.

However you are both likely correct that I would be better off transferring/reinstalling stuff (fresh install on the new box is already done) as the hardware is quite different. Albeit I once got an OS from a 3770k to work on an AMD FX box lol.

Thanks again for your input.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old August 21, 2017, 07:24 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is online now
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 8,651

My System Specs

Default

If you run: "slmgr /rearm" from an Admin CMD prompt, and then shutdown, it may activate fine when you move the drive over and power up. No promises though. That would reset the activation at least...
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old August 21, 2017, 07:29 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 17,795

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JD View Post
If you run: "slmgr /rearm" from an Admin CMD prompt, and then shutdown, it may activate fine when you move the drive over and power up. No promises though. That would reset the activation at least...
I didn't try that command JD, but there was some form of activation troubleshooter that "said" it accepted the new key and that windows was activated, but that didn't stick on the next boot. Played with it over the course of a day and then ultimately just did a fresh install which accepted the key I'd been trying to use without issue.
__________________
ASUS ROG Strix Z370-G Gaming (WiFi AC) / i7 8700K / 2X 8G XPG Spectrix D40 (3000) / XFX XTR 750 / ASUS Strix GTX 1070ti
AZZA Titan 240 / Custom WC / Intel 730 Series 480GB SSD / Intel 760p 512GB NVMe / Seagate Barracuda 1TB / ASUS SWIFT PG279Q
Dell Optiplex 3020 / Intel Core i3 i3-4160 / EVGA GT 1030 SC / 6GB DDR3 / Samsung 850 EVO 500GB SSD/ Samsung 27" 1080p (Curved)
Dell G3 - i5 8300H / HP EX920 512GB NVME / 2X8GB HyperX Impact / 1TB SSHD / GTX 1050ti / N156HHE-GA1 120HZ Monitor
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old August 21, 2017, 07:42 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is online now
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 8,651

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
I didn't try that command JD, but there was some form of activation troubleshooter that "said" it accepted the new key and that windows was activated, but that didn't stick on the next boot. Played with it over the course of a day and then ultimately just did a fresh install which accepted the key I'd been trying to use without issue.
Yeah... Windows Activation can go horribly wrong too. Yours might of been one of those cases. We run into this with some of our remote machines at work.

The only other trick I can offer is running slmgr /ipk xxxx-xxxx-xxxx-xxxx-xxxx, using the default keys (Generic key to install Windows 10 RTM - Winaero), or even putting the default key into the activation window itself that you pull up from Settings.

Technically any machine that was activated as part of the upgrade is using those default keys. If you run "slmgr /dlv" you should see the same ending 4 characters.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Older Machine Running Windows XP - Issues trayton Troubleshooting 5 April 2, 2014 10:38 AM
Problems installing Windows 7, brand new machine Kingsix O/S's, Drivers & General Software 15 December 8, 2012 05:28 PM
Need strategy for migrating existing C: drive to SSD + 1TB storage DerekOldschool Storage 5 September 24, 2011 05:28 PM
Migrating Intel RAID JD Storage 7 March 26, 2011 09:25 PM
Machine burnt out. New machine needed Neutronium New Builds 15 March 18, 2009 12:23 AM