Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > O/S's, Drivers & General Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old June 9, 2017, 12:45 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 17,795

My System Specs

Default Windows 7 SSD recognition?

It's been a while since I ran win 7.....

I just cloned a mech drive over to a SSD, and I've disabled defrag as well as using the command prompt to verify if trim is turned on (if that even works.... ) but I don't remember if windows 7 natively recognizes SSDs.

Properties is still showing the drive as a "standard disk drive". Is there something else I should be doing? (I ran the winsat disk command already and it didn't change the description of the type of media).
__________________
ASUS ROG Strix Z370-G Gaming (WiFi AC) / i7 8700K / 2X 8G XPG Spectrix D40 (3000) / XFX XTR 750 / ASUS Strix GTX 1070ti
AZZA Titan 240 / Custom WC / Intel 730 Series 480GB SSD / Intel 760p 512GB NVMe / Seagate Barracuda 1TB / ASUS SWIFT PG279Q
Dell Optiplex 3020 / Intel Core i3 i3-4160 / EVGA GT 1030 SC / 6GB DDR3 / Samsung 850 EVO 500GB SSD/ Samsung 27" 1080p (Curved)
Dell G3 - i5 8300H / HP EX920 512GB NVME / 2X8GB HyperX Impact / 1TB SSHD / GTX 1050ti / N156HHE-GA1 120HZ Monitor
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old June 9, 2017, 12:51 PM
ZZLEE's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: KANATA
Posts: 2,427

My System Specs

Default

AICHI use aichi format in Bios and trim check to see if trim is working.

"Trim Check"
__________________
"EVGA hunted down the last dozen or so expats living in Karachi." SKY
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old June 9, 2017, 01:05 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Ontario
Posts: 1,083

My System Specs

Default

Yes, Windows 7 has native support for sata drives - so long as it can detect that your drive is an SSD to begin with, it will pass the TRIM command. That also means it will not try to defrag it.

If you want to verify if TRIM is currently active, go to to a CMD prompt and type in this:

Quote:
fsutil behavior query DisableDeleteNotify
0 = active
1 = inactive

Note - if you cloned a mech drive to SSD, your partition alignment is off. This will result in reduced performance, though depending on the usage scenario, you may not care. There are ways to correct this, but I would just suggest reformatting if it actually is a legitimate concern for you.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old June 9, 2017, 01:32 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 17,795

My System Specs

Default

Heh.... this is a non factory factory install (refurb) so I'm inclined to not do a fresh install if I don't have to since I'd have to dig up all the correct drivers etc.......

The install was done in Raid mode as opposed to AHCI and won't boot with AHCI mode enabled so maybe I'm going to have to do a fresh install anyways... :(

I did do the "disabledeletenotify" query and it returned a "0" but I'm not sure if that's a confirmation that trim is working, or if it just means that the OS is trim capable.

I'm leaning heavily towards just biting the bullet, downloading the correct drivers, and doing a fresh install but that's always a PITA with laptops because they never seem to have a complete set of drivers so you end up trying to track down those "unknown device" reports in DM......
__________________
ASUS ROG Strix Z370-G Gaming (WiFi AC) / i7 8700K / 2X 8G XPG Spectrix D40 (3000) / XFX XTR 750 / ASUS Strix GTX 1070ti
AZZA Titan 240 / Custom WC / Intel 730 Series 480GB SSD / Intel 760p 512GB NVMe / Seagate Barracuda 1TB / ASUS SWIFT PG279Q
Dell Optiplex 3020 / Intel Core i3 i3-4160 / EVGA GT 1030 SC / 6GB DDR3 / Samsung 850 EVO 500GB SSD/ Samsung 27" 1080p (Curved)
Dell G3 - i5 8300H / HP EX920 512GB NVME / 2X8GB HyperX Impact / 1TB SSHD / GTX 1050ti / N156HHE-GA1 120HZ Monitor
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old June 9, 2017, 02:33 PM
ipaine's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 2,812

My System Specs

Default

You can get it to boot you just have to do a couple steps before changing it to AHCI.

1) Exit all Windows-based programs.
2) Press [Win] + R or take the RUN option from the start menu.
3) Now type regedit there and press Enter Key to open up the Registry Editor Window.
4) If you receive the User Account Control dialog box, click Continue.
5) Locate and then click the following registry subkeys:
a) HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Servic es\pciide
b) HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Servic es\msahci
c) HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Servic es\iaStorV
d) HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Servic es\iaStor
e) HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Servic es\atapi
6) In the right pane, right-click Start in the Name column, and then click Modify.
7) In the Value data box, type 0 [3 is default], and then click OK.
8) On the File menu, click Exit to close Registry Editor.
9) Restart your computer
10) Go to UEFI/BIOS and enable AHCI, Save & Reboot
11) Another restart will be required to finish the driver installation.
Note: You might not have the last registry key (iastor) as this is installed in the registry with the intel raid drivers, the default windows 7 raid driver uses the iastorV key.


That should allow you to boot back into it after changing it to AHCI.
__________________
"Nothing sucks more than that moment during an argument when you realize you're wrong."

https://www.evga.com/associates/defa...CUV5OY6FY0U02O

Last edited by ipaine; June 9, 2017 at 02:40 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old June 9, 2017, 02:41 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 17,795

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ipaine View Post
You can get it to boot you just have to do a couple steps before changing it to AHCI.

1) Exit all Windows-based programs.
2) Press [Win] + R or take the RUN option from the start menu.
3) Now type regedit there and press Enter Key to open up the Registry Editor Window.
4) If you receive the User Account Control dialog box, click Continue.
5) Locate and then click the following registry subkeys:
a) HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Servic es\pciide
b) HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Servic es\msahci
c) HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Servic es\iaStorV
d) HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Servic es\iaStor
e) HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Servic es\atapi
6) In the right pane, right-click Start in the Name column, and then click Modify.
7) In the Value data box, type 0 [3 is default], and then click OK.
8) On the File menu, click Exit to close Registry Editor.
9) Restart your computer
10) Go to UEFI/BIOS and enable AHCI, Save & Reboot
11) Another restart will be required to finish the driver installation.
Note: You might not have the last registry key (iastor) as this is installed in the registry with the intel raid drivers, the default windows 7 raid driver uses the iastorV key.


That should allow you to boot back into it after changing it to AHCI.
Thanks, I'm already into the sp1 install and currently downloading WSUS.... :)

edit: and somebody forgot to look for the checkbox that overrides the user password on reboot.... :(
__________________
ASUS ROG Strix Z370-G Gaming (WiFi AC) / i7 8700K / 2X 8G XPG Spectrix D40 (3000) / XFX XTR 750 / ASUS Strix GTX 1070ti
AZZA Titan 240 / Custom WC / Intel 730 Series 480GB SSD / Intel 760p 512GB NVMe / Seagate Barracuda 1TB / ASUS SWIFT PG279Q
Dell Optiplex 3020 / Intel Core i3 i3-4160 / EVGA GT 1030 SC / 6GB DDR3 / Samsung 850 EVO 500GB SSD/ Samsung 27" 1080p (Curved)
Dell G3 - i5 8300H / HP EX920 512GB NVME / 2X8GB HyperX Impact / 1TB SSHD / GTX 1050ti / N156HHE-GA1 120HZ Monitor

Last edited by sswilson; June 9, 2017 at 03:11 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ikari Laser Mouse Left Click Recognition Trouble shayan288 Troubleshooting 7 May 19, 2014 11:17 AM
Using OSX's built in speech recognition software for dictation Sam_Reynolds Mac 1 April 7, 2012 01:00 AM
kinect for windows voice recognition muse108dc Gaming 3 February 14, 2012 10:02 PM
48xx Application recognition Boldeagle Video Cards 3 July 1, 2008 10:32 AM
Microphone & Voice recognition software GregH Peripherals 3 September 20, 2007 01:13 PM