Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 3, 2018, 07:35 PM
AmuseMe's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Saskatoon, SK
Posts: 1,627
Default Speed Over Coaxle

Hey everyone,
I have a quick question about possible switching my internet provider. I am a Saskatoon resident with Sasktel infiniNET (Fiber Optic). My speed test at the time of this post, using Ookla, was 172.10 download, 51.37 upload, and 6ms ping.

Shaw is offering their 300MB package for $75/mo over two years, and they're saying that as of tomorrow it will be 600MB (but only 20MB upload). So I called and went and picked up one of their modems getting ready to do the switch. What they gave me was their newest, most current modem. It has two Ethernet ports on it, and they are both for outgoing. It doesn't have one that my current sasktel box has, which is being occupied by by the fiber optic box.

Do after being on hold for forty minutes, the woman tells me my area isn't set up for fiber optic, and she says that they're internet 300 (soon to be 600) is done over Coaxle.

Does this seem right? Can we reach speeds that fast on Coaxle? I feel like if I have the fiberoptic, I should just stick with that?

Whats the deal here?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 3, 2018, 08:08 PM
Lpfan4ever's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary
Posts: 3,088

My System Specs

Default

Shaw provides it all over coaxial cable. It's fibre backbone, but still copper to the house. Works damn well with the new XB6 modems.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by encorp
I don't know, maybe if you get a big enough compacticator you can put it in your butt and name yourself "sexbuttplug"...
Code:
<martin_metal_88> I think I am gonna sell my server
...
<firebane> i will offer pereniums mom
<firebane> slightly used
<Keltron> slightly is an understatement
<LPfan4ever> Who're you kidding...slightly?
<martin_metal_88> peri's mom, slightly used? lol...

Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old December 3, 2018, 08:14 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 8,301

My System Specs

Default

If I was you, I'd stay on Fiber unless this Shaw deal is significantly cheaper.

Coax uses DOCSIS, which isn't nearly as good as direct Fiber.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old December 3, 2018, 08:30 PM
Cptn Vortex's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 4,104
Default

Shaw has got Coax to go well over 1GBe. Nothing wrong with decent coax. Look into MoCA networking too. You can use your Coax in your home to extend your networking without having to run all new Cat5/6.
__________________
The Vortex H20

Coolermaster ATCS 840 w Window panel
Asus X99-E WS/USB 3.0
i7-5820K @4.2GHZ
RTX 2070
4x4GB Corsair LPX 2666MHZ
OCZ Z-Series GOLD 850W
960GB ADATA SX8200 NVME
HP OMEN 32 1440p 75hz

Benq W1070 Pojector.

Watercooling:
EK Supreme HF, MCR320+Gelid Silent 12 Push/Pull, DD Pump, EK Multioption 100ml Res, EK Coolstream XT 220 RAD Gelid Wings Push/Pull.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old December 3, 2018, 08:45 PM
Lpfan4ever's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary
Posts: 3,088

My System Specs

Default

I know it's not as good as fibre, and the upload speed is still atrocious, but Shaw does deliver on their cable promises. We are at least on DOCSIS 3.1 now for downstream, but still 3.0 for upstream. I have little faith that FTTH will be a thing in areas I can afford to live in anytime soon so I'm very happy with Shaw as it stands. Plus I'm locked in for the old 150/new 300 plan @$55/mo for 2 years, which I think is pretty reasonable.

__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by encorp
I don't know, maybe if you get a big enough compacticator you can put it in your butt and name yourself "sexbuttplug"...
Code:
<martin_metal_88> I think I am gonna sell my server
...
<firebane> i will offer pereniums mom
<firebane> slightly used
<Keltron> slightly is an understatement
<LPfan4ever> Who're you kidding...slightly?
<martin_metal_88> peri's mom, slightly used? lol...

Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old December 4, 2018, 07:02 AM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 8,301

My System Specs

Default

I guess there's no competition in Shaw areas? Because Rogers here in Ontario moved to DOCSIS 3.1 earlier this year in order to provide Gigabit services to compete with Bell. However, it has basically crippled their network. They aren't going to be able to sustain it when Bell is looking to switchover to 5Gbps next year.

Perhaps Shaw's network is better designed out West than Rogers though.

I don't like how cable companies are only giving you pretty much the bare minimum upload speed in order to get the advertised download speed though. But again, that's the downfall of coax, it only has limited RF spectrum and most of that is consumed by TV channels.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old December 4, 2018, 07:24 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 11,216
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JD View Post
I guess there's no competition in Shaw areas? Because Rogers here in Ontario moved to DOCSIS 3.1 earlier this year in order to provide Gigabit services to compete with Bell. However, it has basically crippled their network. They aren't going to be able to sustain it when Bell is looking to switchover to 5Gbps next year.

Perhaps Shaw's network is better designed out West than Rogers though.

I don't like how cable companies are only giving you pretty much the bare minimum upload speed in order to get the advertised download speed though. But again, that's the downfall of coax, it only has limited RF spectrum and most of that is consumed by TV channels.
In the West you have Shaw/Telus and in the East you have Bell/Eastlink as major competitiors.

Now with that said there are several little "3rd party" companies such as Tekksavvy, Lightspeed etc but the problem is they are all resellers and that comes with its own issues.

I prefer to stay outside of the 3rd party and just go with the competitor. I have Shaw 300 for $75 a month and can't complain. Kyle got it for $55 as it was a new promo they had on.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old December 4, 2018, 07:48 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 17,566

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
In the West you have Shaw/Telus and in the East you have Bell/Eastlink as major competitiors.

Now with that said there are several little "3rd party" companies such as Tekksavvy, Lightspeed etc but the problem is they are all resellers and that comes with its own issues.

I prefer to stay outside of the 3rd party and just go with the competitor. I have Shaw 300 for $75 a month and can't complain. Kyle got it for $55 as it was a new promo they had on.
No eastlink here in NB, the two main are Bell Aliant, and Rogers.

That said... Rogers' infrastructure is highly questionable, and their TV hardware is abysmally old (5+ years is a long time in this business).
__________________
ASUS ROG Strix Z370-G Gaming (WiFi AC) / i7 8700K / 2X 8G XPG Spectrix D40 (3000) / XFX XTR 750 / ASUS Strix GTX 1070ti
AZZA Titan 240 / Custom WC / Intel 730 Series 480GB SSD / Intel 760p 512GB NVMe / Seagate Barracuda 1TB / ASUS SWIFT PG279Q

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 1X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / Uncased 256GB Sandisk Z400S SSD / Mini-Box M350 / 24" Westinghouse L2410NM
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old December 4, 2018, 08:09 AM
Lpfan4ever's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary
Posts: 3,088

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
Kyle got it for $55 as it was a new promo they had on.
It almost makes up for the nearly $300 I got dinged when I moved out to Langdon I guess
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by encorp
I don't know, maybe if you get a big enough compacticator you can put it in your butt and name yourself "sexbuttplug"...
Code:
<martin_metal_88> I think I am gonna sell my server
...
<firebane> i will offer pereniums mom
<firebane> slightly used
<Keltron> slightly is an understatement
<LPfan4ever> Who're you kidding...slightly?
<martin_metal_88> peri's mom, slightly used? lol...

Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old December 4, 2018, 08:36 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 11,216
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lpfan4ever View Post
It almost makes up for the nearly $300 I got dinged when I moved out to Langdon I guess
Fine print man.. gotta read that fine print haha.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What speed Cypher^64 RAM 6 October 28, 2015 12:03 PM
Need For Speed: The Run grifter11 Gaming 25 December 9, 2013 09:27 PM
HD Speed Nerdy Storage 6 December 30, 2010 05:34 PM
what is bus speed kuziwk CPU's and Motherboards 7 January 20, 2010 12:51 PM
cpu fan speed kromesta Air Cooling 4 August 15, 2009 08:27 AM