Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old July 26, 2010, 03:01 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,977

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by geokilla View Post
+1 for DD-WRT.

You upgraded your Internet to the 30MB package. How often do you need that sorta speed? From my experience, 7MB is more than enough.
It's really not that I need it, I'd rather get 7mb with a 200GB cap, but iit's not an option where I live! My only option to get a decent price for the money I spent is to get the package with a 30mb speed :P

I tried the last tomato firmware, and I still have the same issue :(
__________________

Back up - Ebay (Inik1) or Heatware
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old July 26, 2010, 03:10 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 17,831

My System Specs

Default

Are you sure of the ability of your source to provide that kind of throughput? Maybe try DL'ing several instances of the latest Nvidia drivers?

edit: Sorry, disregard this. Just read the part about getting 29 when connected directly to the PC.
__________________
ASUS ROG Strix Z370-G Gaming (WiFi AC) / i7 8700K / 2X 8G XPG Spectrix D40 (3000) / XFX XTR 750 / ASUS Strix GTX 1070ti
AZZA Titan 240 / Custom WC / Intel 730 Series 480GB SSD / Intel 760p 512GB NVMe / Seagate Barracuda 1TB / ASUS SWIFT PG279Q
Dell Optiplex 3020 / Intel Core i3 i3-4160 / EVGA GT 1030 SC / 6GB DDR3 / Samsung 850 EVO 500GB SSD/ Samsung 27" 1080p (Curved)
Dell G3 - i5 8300H / HP EX920 512GB NVME / 2X8GB HyperX Impact / 1TB SSHD / GTX 1050ti / N156HHE-GA1 120HZ Monitor
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old July 26, 2010, 04:14 PM
Sagath's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 3,891

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
Are you sure of the ability of your source to provide that kind of throughput? Maybe try DL'ing several instances of the latest Nvidia drivers?

edit: Sorry, disregard this. Just read the part about getting 29 when connected directly to the PC.
No, actually you have a point. I know firsthand that even 'correct' wifi drivers can cripple connection speeds. I have a DLINK N adapter, and the 'official' drivers bork my speeds bigtime. I found some other drivers based upon the internal chipset, and they work 100000 better.

Inik, do us a favor: Try some different/older/3rd party Wireless drivers.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old July 26, 2010, 04:41 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 1,653

My System Specs

Default

Linksys WRT54G series - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
The 1.1 has a 125 MHz CPU. The GL, and later revisions come in at 200 MHz and higher.

You can try some of the suggestions in this thread:
[Wired] WRT54GS Limits Bandwidth - dslreports.com

Are you wired or wireless? Disable SPI, wireless, or maybe drop the level of encryption on your WiFi.
__________________
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old July 26, 2010, 04:52 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,977

My System Specs

Default

Well, I just bought an Asus RTN16 :), I like the usb aspect of it. I'll flash it when I'll get it and keep you posted. My gf will be able to use the N setting with her new laptop too hehe.
__________________

Back up - Ebay (Inik1) or Heatware
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old July 26, 2010, 07:34 PM
mr_plow_king's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: St-Hubert, Qc
Posts: 73

My System Specs

Default

I had a WRT54GL with tomato but like you I could never download over 20 mbit/sec on my 30 mbit internet. I changed for the RT-N16, installed Tomato on it and now it's blazing fast
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old July 27, 2010, 07:18 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,977

My System Specs

Default

Good to hear :)

I'll get it tomorrow!
__________________

Back up - Ebay (Inik1) or Heatware
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old July 27, 2010, 10:19 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,631
Default

Inik - With tomato I think you can overclock your WRT54's CPU - curiously, overclock it by like 50% and see if that helps. (assuming you no longer need the router anymore, doing this might break it :P)
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[WTB] WRT54G/L/S, WRT610N, or some Tomato capable router zoob Buy/Sell & Trade 0 October 27, 2009 04:01 PM
[FS] WRT54G v6 ($35 OBO) whsper Buy/Sell & Trade 0 August 25, 2009 09:51 AM
Debricking a WRT54G... foxman Networking 0 August 17, 2009 08:05 AM
[FS] Linksys WRT54G Mike_E Buy/Sell & Trade 5 March 3, 2009 03:06 PM
[WTB] Linksys WRT54G Version 2.1 - 3.1 decivox Buy/Sell & Trade 0 March 1, 2009 07:49 PM