Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old May 4, 2010, 11:48 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 17,832

My System Specs

Default

Something else to check.... if you connect your laptop with a cable to the rtr (disable your wireless to be absolutely sure), can it access the internet.... finally (laugh if you will.... seen it many times.... ;) ), if your wireless seems to be getting internet access, but nothing connected through your wired ports on your router can, are you absolutely sure your laptop is connecting to your wireless network?
__________________
ASUS ROG Strix Z370-G Gaming (WiFi AC) / i7 8700K / 2X 8G XPG Spectrix D40 (3000) / XFX XTR 750 / ASUS Strix GTX 1070ti
AZZA Titan 240 / Custom WC / Intel 730 Series 480GB SSD / Intel 760p 512GB NVMe / Seagate Barracuda 1TB / ASUS SWIFT PG279Q
Dell Optiplex 3020 / Intel Core i3 i3-4160 / EVGA GT 1030 SC / 6GB DDR3 / Samsung 850 EVO 500GB SSD/ Samsung 27" 1080p (Curved)
Dell G3 - i5 8300H / HP EX920 512GB NVME / 2X8GB HyperX Impact / 1TB SSHD / GTX 1050ti / N156HHE-GA1 120HZ Monitor
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old May 5, 2010, 09:10 AM
biff's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Courtice, Ont.
Posts: 1,296
Default

Yep, I disabled the wireless on the laptop to make sure it was connecting through the cable. While on the cable, network and internet are fine. And I'm sure when on wireless that I am on MY wireless network (I had to enter the password). Also there are two other computers connected to the router (wired) that are having no issues at all.

From my computer I can ping the router and other computers on the network OK but I tried to ping the IP address you gave me and it just replied "destination host unreachable". Pinging that IP address was OK from other computers.
__________________
i7 4790K @ 4.8GHz w/EK Supremacy Evo
MSI z97 Gaming 5
2x 8GB Gskill Sniper 2133 @ 2400MHz
EVGA GTX 280 (SC?)
OCZ Gamer Xtreme 600W PSU
Still rockin' the Cooler Master Cosmos on water
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old May 5, 2010, 01:32 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 17,832

My System Specs

Default

Have you done any kind of none-standard setup in the router? The only other none-PC based issue I can think of then would be if the router itself was blocking that particular MAC address. If you're not doing any kind of port forwarding that be a pain to set back up, you might want to do a factory reset on the router.
__________________
ASUS ROG Strix Z370-G Gaming (WiFi AC) / i7 8700K / 2X 8G XPG Spectrix D40 (3000) / XFX XTR 750 / ASUS Strix GTX 1070ti
AZZA Titan 240 / Custom WC / Intel 730 Series 480GB SSD / Intel 760p 512GB NVMe / Seagate Barracuda 1TB / ASUS SWIFT PG279Q
Dell Optiplex 3020 / Intel Core i3 i3-4160 / EVGA GT 1030 SC / 6GB DDR3 / Samsung 850 EVO 500GB SSD/ Samsung 27" 1080p (Curved)
Dell G3 - i5 8300H / HP EX920 512GB NVME / 2X8GB HyperX Impact / 1TB SSHD / GTX 1050ti / N156HHE-GA1 120HZ Monitor
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old May 6, 2010, 02:05 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 264
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by biff View Post
My computer bsod'ed on me a couple times at the end of the day too, so that kind of makes me lean even more towards the computer.
Didn't see which version of Windows you're using, but you can try and reset Windows TCP/IP stack:

How to reset Internet Protocol (TCP/IP)

If you can get to the router with a static IP but no Internet, make sure that the IPs you entered for the gateway and DNS servers are correct.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old May 6, 2010, 06:35 PM
MAK MAK is offline
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 99
Default

Biff,

Three weeks ago the same thing happened to me. Two of the three computers stopped getting IP addresses from the router ("No DHCP"). I also have a Linksys, but a very old one. I went in to each computer and added a static IP address, a gateway, and the DNS servers, and they work now. I've been too busy to find out why, although I think it may have been some update that caused it.

I'd recommend you go to one of the computers that is working (your laptop or whatever), open a DOS (command window) and enter "IPCONFIG /ALL" (hopefully that will tell you what you need). Write down the IPv4 address, mask, default gateway and the DNS server numbers. Now go to your computer, set it to static IP, and enter the same data (except enter a different IPv4 address), and see if your computer will access the Internet. That will give you an idea if it is a problem with your computer's network card not able to get an automatic IP address (like what I had), or if it is something else.
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old May 6, 2010, 08:12 PM
biff's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Courtice, Ont.
Posts: 1,296
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DCCV44.2223 View Post
If you can get to the router with a static IP but no Internet, make sure that the IPs you entered for the gateway and DNS servers are correct.
Quote:
Originally Posted by MAK View Post
I'd recommend you go to one of the computers that is working (your laptop or whatever), open a DOS (command window) and enter "IPCONFIG /ALL" (hopefully that will tell you what you need). Write down the IPv4 address, mask, default gateway and the DNS server numbers. Now go to your computer, set it to static IP, and enter the same data (except enter a different IPv4 address), and see if your computer will access the Internet. That will give you an idea if it is a problem with your computer's network card not able to get an automatic IP address (like what I had), or if it is something else.
Yeah I don't remember doing anything with the gateway or DNS settings... meaning I probably didn't. I know I've heard of (and seen) both but I don't really know what they mean. I'm kind of a networking dummy. Thanks for the tip! I'll look into what those settings are and what I need to do with them.

BTW I'm running XP.

I'm coming to the conclusion the mobo may be NFG. Network issues are one thing but add to that the BSODs and sometimes the computer won't wake-up after being left for a while. I've been able to piece together that over last weekend we had a brown out/glitch and my computer is the only one not on a UPS. For the time (and lost productivity) I've spent on this it might be worth it just to get a new mobo/cpu/ram which I've already been given the go ahead for anyway and call it a day. Probably a cheap AMD or i3 setup. Still I'd like to keep trying to solve the network issues, I'm not one to turn down a chance to learn something.
__________________
i7 4790K @ 4.8GHz w/EK Supremacy Evo
MSI z97 Gaming 5
2x 8GB Gskill Sniper 2133 @ 2400MHz
EVGA GTX 280 (SC?)
OCZ Gamer Xtreme 600W PSU
Still rockin' the Cooler Master Cosmos on water
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Troubleshooting Essentials Gav Troubleshooting 33 June 17, 2016 05:32 AM
Network troubleshooting, what would you do? Squeetard Networking 9 February 23, 2010 09:05 AM
Build troubleshooting kav New Builds 2 January 7, 2009 03:39 PM
New Build Troubleshooting SuperFriedFish Troubleshooting 9 October 5, 2008 07:53 AM
New build troubleshooting JupiterTrooper Troubleshooting 23 August 30, 2008 05:09 PM