Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21 (permalink)  
Old April 16, 2010, 07:47 PM
lcdguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: An undisclosed location
Posts: 2,062
Default

what bite the bullet. Logmein has a free version and so does team viewer as long as it's for non-commercial purposes.
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old April 18, 2010, 06:32 PM
Helix's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 99

My System Specs

Default

Sorry for length between replies, I've been busy.

I've managed to get the LAN connection working, so that's all good. I'll see if it works tomorrow, if not whatever. I'll just use LogMeIn.
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old April 19, 2010, 06:38 AM
Rookie
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: York, UK (from Calgary)
Posts: 29
Default

Good to hear! Do you know what you did to fix it?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Remote desktop issues (Win7 pro to Vista Home Premium) Varroa Networking 13 September 20, 2013 10:34 AM
Can't remote desktop to my Atom anymore. Dr_BenD_over Networking 2 October 17, 2009 02:12 PM
Intel Core i7 Custom Desktop Challenge - Could you design the world's coolest desktop? FiXT Press Releases & Tech News 2 October 15, 2009 04:56 AM
Windows 7 Remote Desktop muse108dc Networking 2 May 14, 2009 07:23 PM
remote desktop CTA Networking 13 November 20, 2008 02:40 PM