Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Networking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old March 21, 2009, 02:28 PM
Mr. Gruntsworthy's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Courtice, ONT
Posts: 750
Default

I have the exact internet service the OP does. Just thought I'd clear a few things up:

1) The one dude was correct in saying the popup doesn't show up the moment you reach it. Chances are, when you got that 75% usage pop up, you had already hit 100% and going higher. It says right on the Rogers site that usage may not show up for 24 hours.

2) Torrenting is the largest consumption of bandwidth for us. This includes seeding. The 60GB monthly limit isn't limited to JUST downstream info (downloading), but upstream info as well (all the seeding you've done for torrents).

Frankly, you should at least have your facts straight before calling shenannigans on Rogers' part.
__________________
MAIN RIG:
Case: CoolerMaster HAF 932
CPU : Intel i7-5820K 6-core @ 3.3GHz
RAM : 32GB DDR4 2400MHz (G.SKILL Ripjaws)
HDD : Main: 240GB SSD SATA2 (Intel) Storage: 3TB SATA2 (WD Green) Backup: 500GB External USB (Hitatchi)
GFX : Gigabyte GTX 970 4GB
PSU : 750W Corsair Modular PSU
MoBo: Asus X99-A
View : Acer H213H 21.5" @ 1920 x 1080 + random 4:3 monitor

Level/Game Designer, Programmer
http://mikeseguin.webs.com/

I run Durham 3D Printing, an online 3D Print shop!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old March 21, 2009, 02:31 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 439
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr. Gruntsworthy View Post
Frankly, Rogers should at least have their facts straight before calling shenannigans on your part.
Fixed that for you.


If Rogers can't even keep their bandwidth graphs up to date, why should we pay them for overages?
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old March 21, 2009, 02:34 PM
Chilly's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,670
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr. Gruntsworthy View Post
I have the exact internet service the OP does. Just thought I'd clear a few things up:

1) The one dude was correct in saying the popup doesn't show up the moment you reach it. Chances are, when you got that 75% usage pop up, you had already hit 100% and going higher. It says right on the Rogers site that usage may not show up for 24 hours.

2) Torrenting is the largest consumption of bandwidth for us. This includes seeding. The 60GB monthly limit isn't limited to JUST downstream info (downloading), but upstream info as well (all the seeding you've done for torrents).

Frankly, you should at least have your facts straight before calling shenannigans on Rogers' part.
This.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old March 21, 2009, 03:24 PM
Mr. Gruntsworthy's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Courtice, ONT
Posts: 750
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by death_hawk View Post
Fixed that for you.


If Rogers can't even keep their bandwidth graphs up to date, why should we pay them for overages?
because it says RIGHT ON THE SITE, as well as the POP UP, that the latest usage might not show up for up to 24 hours. Keeping it up to date to that minute in time would play hell with Roger's servers. Name one major internet service that DOES keep their usage to-the-minute. I'm willing to bet that you can't.

Seriously, don't call me out unless you have a chance in hell of actually being right.
__________________
MAIN RIG:
Case: CoolerMaster HAF 932
CPU : Intel i7-5820K 6-core @ 3.3GHz
RAM : 32GB DDR4 2400MHz (G.SKILL Ripjaws)
HDD : Main: 240GB SSD SATA2 (Intel) Storage: 3TB SATA2 (WD Green) Backup: 500GB External USB (Hitatchi)
GFX : Gigabyte GTX 970 4GB
PSU : 750W Corsair Modular PSU
MoBo: Asus X99-A
View : Acer H213H 21.5" @ 1920 x 1080 + random 4:3 monitor

Level/Game Designer, Programmer
http://mikeseguin.webs.com/

I run Durham 3D Printing, an online 3D Print shop!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old March 21, 2009, 05:27 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 439
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr. Gruntsworthy View Post
Keeping it up to date to that minute in time would play hell with Roger's servers.
How would it "play hell" with their servers? OH NOES! Not sticking stuff into a database!


Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr. Gruntsworthy View Post
Name one major internet service that DOES keep their usage to-the-minute. I'm willing to bet that you can't.
Softlayer does fine for me.... But they're a Datacenter that bills for overages.

If you can't tell me how much I'm over right now, how do I know to curtail my usage?


And don't give me the "install your own graphs" as it's not as easy as it sounds if you have more than one computer.

Most routers don't even have a bandwidth monitoring function.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr. Gruntsworthy View Post
Seriously, don't call me out unless you have a chance in hell of actually being right.
And I called you out how? I think you need a
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old March 21, 2009, 07:02 PM
Mr. Gruntsworthy's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Courtice, ONT
Posts: 750
Default

Well, I concede that maybe others do indeed keep theirs up to date. But specifically Rogers doesn't. Morally wrong or not, legally Rogers is covered by their statement of a 24 hour delay for usage clocking. As well, it seems they provide adequate warning to users about the aforementioned delay.

The OP has nothing to go on with his argument against Rogers, I'm afraid.

And my apologies earlier about my unwarranted venting. I was not in a good mood earlier and felt very argumentative :(
__________________
MAIN RIG:
Case: CoolerMaster HAF 932
CPU : Intel i7-5820K 6-core @ 3.3GHz
RAM : 32GB DDR4 2400MHz (G.SKILL Ripjaws)
HDD : Main: 240GB SSD SATA2 (Intel) Storage: 3TB SATA2 (WD Green) Backup: 500GB External USB (Hitatchi)
GFX : Gigabyte GTX 970 4GB
PSU : 750W Corsair Modular PSU
MoBo: Asus X99-A
View : Acer H213H 21.5" @ 1920 x 1080 + random 4:3 monitor

Level/Game Designer, Programmer
http://mikeseguin.webs.com/

I run Durham 3D Printing, an online 3D Print shop!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old March 21, 2009, 11:53 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Scarborough
Posts: 1,436

My System Specs

Default

I usually log in to rogers once a week just to keep track of my usage. Even more so in the last 10 days of my billing cycle. I've had no problems so far even though I've come close to my 60GB cap a few times. I would suggest the same for everyone that does moderate to heavy up/downloading especially with large popular files. You can always set your up/download bandwidth on utorrent.
__________________


EBAY(http://myworld.ebay.ca/scott0639)
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old March 22, 2009, 12:44 AM
Cheator's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 1,093
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr. Gruntsworthy View Post
Well, I concede that maybe others do indeed keep theirs up to date. But specifically Rogers doesn't. Morally wrong or not, legally Rogers is covered by their statement of a 24 hour delay for usage clocking. As well, it seems they provide adequate warning to users about the aforementioned delay.

The OP has nothing to go on with his argument against Rogers, I'm afraid.

And my apologies earlier about my unwarranted venting. I was not in a good mood earlier and felt very argumentative :(
While they might be covered, their monitoring process is clearly shitty. If i get a call the second day of billing saying i reached my cap, somethings up. Especially when I've never been over my 90 gig cap, and I don't use my rogers connection for anything but surfing anyway! Once can argue that there is a 24 hour delay yes but if they can't even measure traffic right, whose to say who is right?
__________________
My Heatware![/SIZE][/FONT] | Got RMA? Tell us your experience! | VOIP Help? PM ME!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old March 22, 2009, 06:32 AM
Mr. Gruntsworthy's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Courtice, ONT
Posts: 750
Default

Well, there's always the occasional glitch in the system...
__________________
MAIN RIG:
Case: CoolerMaster HAF 932
CPU : Intel i7-5820K 6-core @ 3.3GHz
RAM : 32GB DDR4 2400MHz (G.SKILL Ripjaws)
HDD : Main: 240GB SSD SATA2 (Intel) Storage: 3TB SATA2 (WD Green) Backup: 500GB External USB (Hitatchi)
GFX : Gigabyte GTX 970 4GB
PSU : 750W Corsair Modular PSU
MoBo: Asus X99-A
View : Acer H213H 21.5" @ 1920 x 1080 + random 4:3 monitor

Level/Game Designer, Programmer
http://mikeseguin.webs.com/

I run Durham 3D Printing, an online 3D Print shop!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old March 22, 2009, 08:23 AM
vinister's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 297
Default

just go buy Grid at the store. Its worth the money they want for it, it looks great, plays great, and will give you hours of fun. I hope Rogers does everything in their power to smack you for torrenting it, even if they have to lie about your download limits.
__________________
Mobo: DFI 790X-M2R
Proc: AMD PHENOM X3 720
Ram: OCZ Platinum 2X 2GB @ 1066
VIDEO: 3 x Visiontek HD3870
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Rogers VS TechSavvy Cadence Networking 22 March 24, 2009 12:17 PM
[FS] HTC Touch GSM (Rogers) Mike_E Buy/Sell & Trade 14 February 12, 2009 05:38 PM
Ted Rogers dies at 75. encorp Off Topic 7 December 2, 2008 07:23 PM
Rogers Bill Phobia Off Topic 1 September 29, 2008 08:12 PM
don't know what's wrong with me... Scratch Water Cooling 5 March 5, 2008 12:06 PM