Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Mobile Computing

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 5, 2019, 01:06 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 17,864

My System Specs

Default Chromecast + Bell Fibe app?

Bell has announced chromecast support for their Bell Fibe app.... anybody out there with both Fibe TV and a Chromecast who can test it out to see if it works?
__________________
ASUS ROG Strix Z370-G Gaming (WiFi AC) / i7 8700K / 2X 8G XPG Spectrix D40 (3000) / XFX XTR 750 / ASUS Strix GTX 1070ti
AZZA Titan 240 / Custom WC / Intel 730 Series 480GB SSD / Intel 760p 512GB NVMe / Seagate Barracuda 1TB / ASUS SWIFT PG279Q
Dell Optiplex 3020 / Intel Core i3 i3-4160 / EVGA GT 1030 SC / 6GB DDR3 / Samsung 850 EVO 500GB SSD/ Samsung 27" 1080p (Curved)
Dell G3 - i5 8300H / HP EX920 512GB NVME / 2X8GB HyperX Impact / 1TB SSHD / GTX 1050ti / N156HHE-GA1 120HZ Monitor
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 5, 2019, 01:58 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,752

My System Specs

Default

Works fine with my Telus fibre.
__________________
__________________________________________________ __________
"Lesson's cost money... good ones costs lots" -Tony Beets (gold rush)
__________________________________________________ __________
Mah Rig now
Mah Rig before
My stuff for sale.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 5, 2019, 02:00 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 17,864

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by clshades View Post
Works fine with my Telus fibre.
Cool, so the app loads and gets you access to your tv programming the same as a set top box would?

This would be handy... my MiBox 3 is driving me nuts... there's a bug that prevents it from waking after sleep. The only downside would be the lack of a physical remote for the chromecast.
__________________
ASUS ROG Strix Z370-G Gaming (WiFi AC) / i7 8700K / 2X 8G XPG Spectrix D40 (3000) / XFX XTR 750 / ASUS Strix GTX 1070ti
AZZA Titan 240 / Custom WC / Intel 730 Series 480GB SSD / Intel 760p 512GB NVMe / Seagate Barracuda 1TB / ASUS SWIFT PG279Q
Dell Optiplex 3020 / Intel Core i3 i3-4160 / EVGA GT 1030 SC / 6GB DDR3 / Samsung 850 EVO 500GB SSD/ Samsung 27" 1080p (Curved)
Dell G3 - i5 8300H / HP EX920 512GB NVME / 2X8GB HyperX Impact / 1TB SSHD / GTX 1050ti / N156HHE-GA1 120HZ Monitor
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 5, 2019, 02:26 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 9,244
Default

If you want a remote, you could get one of the Amazon FireSticks. They come with the Bell Fibre app pre-installed and as long as it's on your home network you can access everything that's on your account (aka including your PVR) from it. I know several people at work who use them vs a second Bell receiver at their home.
__________________
Here I am: here I remain
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 5, 2019, 02:32 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 17,864

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arinoth View Post
If you want a remote, you could get one of the Amazon FireSticks. They come with the Bell Fibre app pre-installed and as long as it's on your home network you can access everything that's on your account (aka including your PVR) from it. I know several people at work who use them vs a second Bell receiver at their home.
Cool!!! I wasn't aware that the firestick had the bell fibe app installed. That's exactly the functionality / pricepoint I'm looking for.

edit: Is it the basic version that they have, or do they have a 4K version? (I only need 1080p)
__________________
ASUS ROG Strix Z370-G Gaming (WiFi AC) / i7 8700K / 2X 8G XPG Spectrix D40 (3000) / XFX XTR 750 / ASUS Strix GTX 1070ti
AZZA Titan 240 / Custom WC / Intel 730 Series 480GB SSD / Intel 760p 512GB NVMe / Seagate Barracuda 1TB / ASUS SWIFT PG279Q
Dell Optiplex 3020 / Intel Core i3 i3-4160 / EVGA GT 1030 SC / 6GB DDR3 / Samsung 850 EVO 500GB SSD/ Samsung 27" 1080p (Curved)
Dell G3 - i5 8300H / HP EX920 512GB NVME / 2X8GB HyperX Impact / 1TB SSHD / GTX 1050ti / N156HHE-GA1 120HZ Monitor

Last edited by sswilson; March 5, 2019 at 02:37 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old March 5, 2019, 03:46 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 17,864

My System Specs

Default

Well now... that seems to work fine.... :)

All I need now is a good piece of thick black electrical tape to cover alexa's microphone port.....
__________________
ASUS ROG Strix Z370-G Gaming (WiFi AC) / i7 8700K / 2X 8G XPG Spectrix D40 (3000) / XFX XTR 750 / ASUS Strix GTX 1070ti
AZZA Titan 240 / Custom WC / Intel 730 Series 480GB SSD / Intel 760p 512GB NVMe / Seagate Barracuda 1TB / ASUS SWIFT PG279Q
Dell Optiplex 3020 / Intel Core i3 i3-4160 / EVGA GT 1030 SC / 6GB DDR3 / Samsung 850 EVO 500GB SSD/ Samsung 27" 1080p (Curved)
Dell G3 - i5 8300H / HP EX920 512GB NVME / 2X8GB HyperX Impact / 1TB SSHD / GTX 1050ti / N156HHE-GA1 120HZ Monitor
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old March 6, 2019, 07:54 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 9,244
Default

I only had experience with the 4k Version but I figured the standard 1080p should work for you too. Glad to hear it is. I'm not sure, but I think the microphone only works when you hit the button for it to listen to you.
__________________
Here I am: here I remain
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old March 6, 2019, 08:04 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 17,864

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arinoth View Post
I only had experience with the 4k Version but I figured the standard 1080p should work for you too. Glad to hear it is. I'm not sure, but I think the microphone only works when you hit the button for it to listen to you.
That's what they tell us.... nudge, nudge, wink, wink...... :)

Actually... it appears it only works while you have the microphone button pressed down, unlike the android TV version which appears to have a set time that it listens after you press the button.
__________________
ASUS ROG Strix Z370-G Gaming (WiFi AC) / i7 8700K / 2X 8G XPG Spectrix D40 (3000) / XFX XTR 750 / ASUS Strix GTX 1070ti
AZZA Titan 240 / Custom WC / Intel 730 Series 480GB SSD / Intel 760p 512GB NVMe / Seagate Barracuda 1TB / ASUS SWIFT PG279Q
Dell Optiplex 3020 / Intel Core i3 i3-4160 / EVGA GT 1030 SC / 6GB DDR3 / Samsung 850 EVO 500GB SSD/ Samsung 27" 1080p (Curved)
Dell G3 - i5 8300H / HP EX920 512GB NVME / 2X8GB HyperX Impact / 1TB SSHD / GTX 1050ti / N156HHE-GA1 120HZ Monitor
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old March 24, 2019, 04:52 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 17,864

My System Specs

Default

Quick update on this for anybody with bell fibe looking to replace their STBs....

Currently running 3 Firesticks (1'st gen HD, 2'cnd gen HD, 4K) and all work well, although the 4K version apparently has better wifi so that would probably be the best way to go. Newer TVs even have the benefit of most functions working fine from your TV remote. (Only function not working would be the alexa microphone input)

Channel changing isn't completely instantaneous, but it's relatively quick and certainly not as annoying as the 2 second pause between channels that I used to see on my Rogers STBs. It also seems to be quicker on these firesticks than it was on the MiBox 3.

The downsides are a lack of number input so you're tied to the guide if you want to move to channels further up the line, and the loss of pause/rewind functionality for live TV (full functionality for recorded and on-demand remains).

Overall, pretty happy with the results, and have started returning STBs back to bell in order to save the monthly $8 HD STB rental fee (no idea how much they'd charge for a 4K one if you wanted more than just the base 4K PVR).
__________________
ASUS ROG Strix Z370-G Gaming (WiFi AC) / i7 8700K / 2X 8G XPG Spectrix D40 (3000) / XFX XTR 750 / ASUS Strix GTX 1070ti
AZZA Titan 240 / Custom WC / Intel 730 Series 480GB SSD / Intel 760p 512GB NVMe / Seagate Barracuda 1TB / ASUS SWIFT PG279Q
Dell Optiplex 3020 / Intel Core i3 i3-4160 / EVGA GT 1030 SC / 6GB DDR3 / Samsung 850 EVO 500GB SSD/ Samsung 27" 1080p (Curved)
Dell G3 - i5 8300H / HP EX920 512GB NVME / 2X8GB HyperX Impact / 1TB SSHD / GTX 1050ti / N156HHE-GA1 120HZ Monitor
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bell Gigabit Fibe JD Networking 2 June 26, 2015 09:03 AM
Chromecast comes to Canada? sswilson Press Releases & Tech News 7 March 20, 2014 09:52 AM
Thoughts on Chromecast? Caldezar Press Releases & Tech News 9 July 24, 2013 05:36 PM
The all new (not so new) palm pre with Bell muse108dc Off Topic 0 August 28, 2009 08:02 PM
Bell/Sympatico Fun Arinoth Networking 1 July 13, 2009 02:50 PM