Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Mobile Computing

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 18, 2019, 11:46 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: GTA, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 239

My System Specs

Default Is this CPU replaceable? Toshiba c50-a-053

I have this laptop Toshiba c50-a-053. It has a Celeron 1005M CPU.

I saw on ebay this CPU is for sale https://www.ebay.ca/itm/Intel-Celero...1KqM:rk:1:pf:0

Is my laptop upgradable? CPU
__________________
Gone mobile and back to Gaming to LEARN! :p
Laptop: Dell G5 i5-8300H, 16GB, 1050 4GB, Samsung EVO 970 500GB+EVO 860 500GB, Microsoft Sculpt Comfort Mouse
Gaming PC: i7-2600K, 32GB, EVGA 1070 8GB, Crucial BX500 250GB, WD 4TB, ASUS Xonar DX playing just CS:GO and some StarCraft 2
HTPC/Server: See "My System Specs". I also use it to virtualize an instance of Windows to my mobile devices.
Graphics Designer and Tech Journalist @ www.RealHardwareReviews.com ID: eyetrance
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 18, 2019, 12:04 PM
Sagath's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 3,889

My System Specs

Default

According to http://www.tomshardware.com/answers/...-fcpga988.html

there is a G1 and G2 version of this CPU that you'll have to figure out to ensure you dont get the wrong one for your laptop.

To be honest? I'm not sure id throw any money in to this old thing, you probably wont see a big difference in performance increase...
__________________
My Disclaimer to any advice or comment I make;
Quote:
Originally Posted by CroSsFiRe2009 View Post
I'm a self certified whizbang repair technician with 20 years of professional bullshit so I don't know what I'm talking about
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 18, 2019, 12:04 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 11,388
Default

The answer is simply ymmv.

It really depends on the board, bios and if the cooling system can handle the upgrade.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old January 22, 2019, 12:17 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: GTA, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 239

My System Specs

Default

I kept researching and realized the chipset HM70 (I think) limits my laptop from accepting better CPUs (Intel made cheap chipsets for segmentation). Only Celerons and Pentiums. I have two similar laptops and the max CPU is a Pentium 2030M I recall
__________________
Gone mobile and back to Gaming to LEARN! :p
Laptop: Dell G5 i5-8300H, 16GB, 1050 4GB, Samsung EVO 970 500GB+EVO 860 500GB, Microsoft Sculpt Comfort Mouse
Gaming PC: i7-2600K, 32GB, EVGA 1070 8GB, Crucial BX500 250GB, WD 4TB, ASUS Xonar DX playing just CS:GO and some StarCraft 2
HTPC/Server: See "My System Specs". I also use it to virtualize an instance of Windows to my mobile devices.
Graphics Designer and Tech Journalist @ www.RealHardwareReviews.com ID: eyetrance
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Toshiba to get OCZ Soultribunal Press Releases & Tech News 3 December 24, 2013 06:00 PM
Toshiba A200 stlouis1 Price Check 2 July 15, 2013 01:30 AM
BT headphones w/ replaceable battery JimboToronto Audio 0 November 20, 2011 10:46 AM
Toshiba 128 GB SSD Norseman Storage 3 December 16, 2009 07:59 AM
Toshiba p30 - laptop CTA Troubleshooting 8 March 8, 2009 01:40 PM