Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Mobile Computing

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old September 26, 2015, 07:34 PM
Your_friendly_gamer's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 722

My System Specs

Default S5 help

Is there a way to get an S5 to work on Wind? I just bought an S5 and it does not have 1700mhz frequency. I had bought an S4 before but the guy did some firmware update to have it work for WIND. Anyone has any suggestions?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old September 27, 2015, 02:37 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,754

My System Specs

Default

How to Unlock Galaxy S5 for Free? - Samsung Rumors

Found this
__________________
__________________________________________________ __________
"Lesson's cost money... good ones costs lots" -Tony Beets (gold rush)
__________________________________________________ __________
Mah Rig now
Mah Rig before
My stuff for sale.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old September 27, 2015, 06:51 AM
Your_friendly_gamer's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 722

My System Specs

Default

yea didnt work.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old September 27, 2015, 07:13 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 70
Default

Hope this is useful:

1) a) Smartphone compatibility VS Carriers:
Mobile FAQ's: What carriers is your smartphone compatible with?

1) b) see chart to visualize the compatibility between carriers:
Android Device and Network compatibility Guide | Android Bugle


There are many variants of the Galaxy S5, the one for Canada is "Samsung SM-G900W8", see:
Samsung Galaxy S5 - Full phone specifications
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old September 27, 2015, 07:28 AM
Your_friendly_gamer's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 722

My System Specs

Default

Yea I had a bought an S4 before and teh dude updated the firmward to be able get AWS or HSPA enabled for me to use it on WIND.

Was wondering if there is a firmware update that can be done for S5?
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old September 27, 2015, 08:20 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,754

My System Specs

Default

maybe there's a cyanogen install that will work? Its a decent OS with tons of support. CyanogenMod | Android Community Operating System
__________________
__________________________________________________ __________
"Lesson's cost money... good ones costs lots" -Tony Beets (gold rush)
__________________________________________________ __________
Mah Rig now
Mah Rig before
My stuff for sale.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old September 27, 2015, 10:33 AM
sweenytodd's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Kelowna, BC
Posts: 362
Default

Can you please see what model of S5 you have? It's in the back when battery is removed.

This is probably you need. Galaxy S5 Stock Firmware - GalaxyS5Update
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old September 27, 2015, 12:46 PM
Your_friendly_gamer's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 722

My System Specs

Default

THE MODEL IS: SM-G900H
SSN: G900HGSMH
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old September 27, 2015, 01:12 PM
sweenytodd's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Kelowna, BC
Posts: 362
Default

You have the 3G variant only phone then. You need the SM-G900T (T-Mobile) or SM-G900W8 (Canada version) to work with Wind.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old September 27, 2015, 01:22 PM
Your_friendly_gamer's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 722

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sweenytodd View Post
You have the 3G variant only phone then. You need the SM-G900T (T-Mobile) or SM-G900W8 (Canada version) to work with Wind.
ok thnx. I really appreciate it!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes