Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Mobile Computing

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old June 19, 2010, 05:33 PM
prozac26's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Oshawa, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 112

My System Specs

Default Question regarding Rogers iPhone contracts

So I have an iPhone which is still on a contract. I want to get a Xperia X10, and I am willing to pay the No-Term price for it, and also considering looking online for it.

But how exactly to I get my new phone to work on my existing contract? I know if I buy a phone at the full price, the contract stays the same. So can I just swap the SIM cards myself, or do I have to go to Rogers and have them do it?

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old June 26, 2010, 01:29 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Kelowna, BC
Posts: 159

My System Specs

Default

Ya just swap the sim and it works. El-magico! That's the great thing about everyone slowly switching to using sim cards in Canada FINALLY.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[FS] Apple iPhone 3GS with 16GB Memory ROGERS/WHITE kfcheung Buy/Sell & Trade 0 June 7, 2010 10:50 PM
Rogers modem question Lpfan4ever Networking 2 February 18, 2010 03:46 PM
contract changes for rogers iphone? BobbyLou iPhone & iPods 1 December 15, 2009 11:15 PM
Rogers iphone plan in ontario odis172 iPhone & iPods 28 December 10, 2009 08:49 PM
Rogers Bringing the iPhone to Canucks Hardware Canucks Press Releases & Tech News 2 May 5, 2008 08:51 AM