Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > HTPC Systems & Software

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #31 (permalink)  
Old June 21, 2019, 02:17 PM
Caldezar's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Edmonton Area
Posts: 2,260

My System Specs

Default

I actually think I'm going to be going with a TCL 6 series TV with Roku built in. So I'll be using that for most of my streaming services now. Pretty much what I'm looking for at this point is a way to effectively stream my PC games to the TV and play in 4K. My understanding is that the Shield is by far the best option for this. Is that wrong? The one exception to this is Steam Link on the Apple TV. But I've not had time to do any research on that yet.
Reply With Quote
  #32 (permalink)  
Old June 21, 2019, 03:51 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 9,152

My System Specs

Default

Just be aware that Prime Video is still broken on Roku. Anything that should have embedded subtitles has none. Turning on CC just shows a bunch of gibberish (actually english pronunciation of the foreign language ). Man in a High Castle, Hanna, Jack Ryan, Good Omens, etc are all unwatchable.
__________________
The Crippled God WIP
Queen of Dreams RIP
Big Lian Li
Complete
Forever Alone Complete
Reply With Quote
  #33 (permalink)  
Old June 21, 2019, 04:44 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is online now
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 8,840

My System Specs

Default

Amazon/Toshiba refreshed their FireTV's this week too which includes Dolby Vision support now, might be worth a look too.
Reply With Quote
  #34 (permalink)  
Old June 23, 2019, 02:28 PM
Shadowarez's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Arctic Canada
Posts: 1,304

My System Specs

Default

When Cleaning/updating library in Kodi. From the htpc is there a way to speed that up trying find if the bottle neck is the gigabyte network or HDD. I can test with primo cache + dram cache to see if that'll work. Or set a nvme as a L2 Cache.
__________________
Beast
CPU - i9 7980xe 4.6ghz 1.15v
Cooler - Noctua NH - U12A
Mobo - Rog Asus Apex x299
Ram - 64 GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3200mhz 4x16GB
GPU - Vega FE 1650 Core 1080 HBM 2 (1120MV)
PSU - Evga 1500 watt Supernova
Case Corsair 1000D
Storage
1.intel 905p 380GB M.2 (Os)
2.intel 900p 280GB U.2 to Pcie(Ark)
3.intel DC3700 1.6TB (Work)
3.iron wolf 14TB 256mb (Bulk)
4.intel 750 1.2TB (steam)
Reply With Quote
  #35 (permalink)  
Old June 23, 2019, 03:17 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 9,152

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shadowarez View Post
When Cleaning/updating library in Kodi. From the htpc is there a way to speed that up trying find if the bottle neck is the gigabyte network or HDD. I can test with primo cache + dram cache to see if that'll work. Or set a nvme as a L2 Cache.
Are you using anything to manage the backend? IMO use Plex, Jellyfin, or Emby on a 'server' to manage the media.

I use Plex, then I use the PlexKodiConnect kodi plugin so I get native playback. Takes just a few minutes to sync the metadata.
__________________
The Crippled God WIP
Queen of Dreams RIP
Big Lian Li
Complete
Forever Alone Complete
Reply With Quote
  #36 (permalink)  
Old June 24, 2019, 06:39 AM
Caldezar's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Edmonton Area
Posts: 2,260

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lowfat View Post
Just be aware that Prime Video is still broken on Roku. Anything that should have embedded subtitles has none. Turning on CC just shows a bunch of gibberish (actually english pronunciation of the foreign language ). Man in a High Castle, Hanna, Jack Ryan, Good Omens, etc are all unwatchable.
That's good info to have. Although, I'm sure whatever box I get will have a Prime app for it that should solve the issue.
Reply With Quote
  #37 (permalink)  
Old June 24, 2019, 08:20 AM
FreeKnight's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 2,025

My System Specs

Default

Prime video works fine on my Roku Premier+ and my TCL TVs in Rocky. The only oddity I found is that you have to choose the subtitle options in the show's page and set them prior to watching the video otherwise you'll have a good chance of non-English subs.

Just tested it out with Kabaneri and Dororo and both showed english subs without problems.
Reply With Quote
  #38 (permalink)  
Old June 24, 2019, 08:54 AM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 9,152

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FreeKnight View Post
Prime video works fine on my Roku Premier+ and my TCL TVs in Rocky. The only oddity I found is that you have to choose the subtitle options in the show's page and set them prior to watching the video otherwise you'll have a good chance of non-English subs.

Just tested it out with Kabaneri and Dororo and both showed english subs without problems.
Ok it sorta works. But it far from fine. You are watching a show w/ only a single language. Watch Jack Ryan, you are either stuck w/ closed captioning (not just subtitles) or turning if on/off continually throughout the episode. That isn't ok.
__________________
The Crippled God WIP
Queen of Dreams RIP
Big Lian Li
Complete
Forever Alone Complete
Reply With Quote
  #39 (permalink)  
Old June 24, 2019, 09:27 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 144
Default

Prime actually works better on the Roku than the native samsung one sometimes. The Samsung one often anything with subtitles is delayed by a few seconds. Can make it condusing during conversations when the next character is speeking and they finally show the text of the last person.
__________________
2700X Heatkiller, CH7 Hero, 1080ti Heatkiller, 32GB Ram, 2x500GB WD Black NVMe, Dual 1080 rads, dual D5S pumps.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[WTB] Nvidia Shield TV supaflyx3 Buy/Sell & Trade 5 March 26, 2019 03:09 AM
steam box vs nvidia shield guilly O/S's, Drivers & General Software 6 February 21, 2016 10:01 AM
[WTB] Nvidia Shield TV wedge22 Buy/Sell & Trade 1 August 28, 2015 10:13 AM
nVidia Shield Android TV - Where to buy? Caldezar Mobile Computing 5 August 4, 2015 07:03 PM
Nvidia Shield Unboxing and First look mattlef Member Reviews 10 October 28, 2013 07:25 AM