Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #101 (permalink)  
Old October 25, 2009, 12:08 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,691
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bwm View Post
That's way over my head bro.
welll its mostly for ITaoI


and the likes who have experience with acc (advanced clock control)...wich gives you the opportunity to unloc kextra cores and cache if its there. looks like mine is not or i dont know how to use it lol
Reply With Quote
  #102 (permalink)  
Old October 25, 2009, 12:17 AM
bwm bwm is offline
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 799

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _dangtx_ View Post
welll its mostly for ITaoI


and the likes who have experience with acc (advanced clock control)...wich gives you the opportunity to unloc kextra cores and cache if its there. looks like mine is not or i dont know how to use it lol
Are there any deep dark secrets to the lil quad that cound, that could let it do better (without blowing it up)? These lil critters aren't made any more and LGA775 is virtually history from what I'm seeing here and there. But still, my firrt foray outside the AMD camp has been, and still is, very enjoyable.
Reply With Quote
  #103 (permalink)  
Old October 25, 2009, 12:21 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,691
Default

bro im playing with smp...got the quad because at that price i couldnt say no lol. but gpu is everything..we may switch to ati when and if the new cores pop out. theres talk of great things to come but i have to see the numbers lol.


and how the fudge does one make images smaller? bimg or something?
Reply With Quote
  #104 (permalink)  
Old October 25, 2009, 12:37 AM
bwm bwm is offline
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 799

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _dangtx_ View Post
bro im playing with smp...got the quad because at that price i couldnt say no lol. but gpu is everything..we may switch to ati when and if the new cores pop out. theres talk of great things to come but i have to see the numbers lol.


and how the fudge does one make images smaller? bimg or something?
I'm anxious to find out too. I'd love to return to my non-inten and non-nvidia roots. Maybe I better start watering them lil bugger AMD/ATI sprouts I see coming up in the back yard,, just for good luck LOL! Yer right though, the numbas are gonna have to be monsterous, like giving them a good two or three years leade over inhell. That's the booger part right there LOL. But I am optomistic.

Das it for me 2nite fellas. Need to pay some attention elsewhere. Y'all have a good night!!

And good folding!!
Reply With Quote
  #105 (permalink)  
Old October 25, 2009, 12:38 AM
bwm bwm is offline
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 799

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _dangtx_ View Post
bro im playing with smp...got the quad because at that price i couldnt say no lol. but gpu is everything..we may switch to ati when and if the new cores pop out. theres talk of great things to come but i have to see the numbers lol.


and how the fudge does one make images smaller? bimg or something?
Play with the bIMG tags. that's the only way to teoll that I know of. Would come in mighty handy.
Reply With Quote
  #106 (permalink)  
Old October 25, 2009, 01:15 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,691
Default

new bios..different temps? hmmmmmmmmmmm






Reply With Quote
  #107 (permalink)  
Old October 25, 2009, 02:38 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 17,495

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _dangtx_ View Post
welll its mostly for ITaoI


and the likes who have experience with acc (advanced clock control)...wich gives you the opportunity to unloc kextra cores and cache if its there. looks like mine is not or i dont know how to use it lol
Did you look for a guide as to how it's been done on other chips? Bios version is almost always the key.

Quote:
Originally Posted by bwm View Post
Are there any deep dark secrets to the lil quad that cound, that could let it do better (without blowing it up)? These lil critters aren't made any more and LGA775 is virtually history from what I'm seeing here and there. But still, my firrt foray outside the AMD camp has been, and still is, very enjoyable.
Are you asking about your Q6600? Not much you can do other than OC it as high as you can get it. That said, the Q6600 is still a decent powerhouse IMO.
__________________
ASUS ROG Strix Z370-G Gaming (WiFi AC) / i7 8700K / 2X 8G XPG Spectrix D40 (3000) / XFX XTR 750 / ASUS Strix GTX 1070ti
AZZA Titan 240 / Custom WC / Intel 730 Series 480GB SSD / Intel 760p 512GB NVMe / Seagate Barracuda 1TB / ASUS SWIFT PG279Q

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 1X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / Uncased 256GB Sandisk Z400S SSD / Mini-Box M350 / 24" Westinghouse L2410NM
Reply With Quote
  #108 (permalink)  
Old October 25, 2009, 09:33 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,691
Default

i think dude mentioned something about firmware..but if the bios has acc in it, then it works or it doesnt right?
Reply With Quote
  #109 (permalink)  
Old October 25, 2009, 10:02 AM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,070

My System Specs

Default

It's super simple. The option is called EC Firmware for Advanced Clock Calibration. You have to set it “Hybrid” and then enable Advanced Clock Calibration in order to be able to activate the processor cores.

BWM: No reason you can't get 3.0ghz on your Q6600 if you've got decent cooling.

Pretty much set your volts at 1.45 and your FSB to 333 and you're there. Lower your voltage until it becomes unstable then raise it just a touch. Do a 24 hour Orthos on all 4 cores and you're stable.

That's all I've done for these things. If your voltage lowers way down to run at 333 then maybe your chip will do 400FSB

Last edited by Perineum; October 25, 2009 at 10:09 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #110 (permalink)  
Old October 25, 2009, 10:25 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,691
Default

well all the cores are there stock. was gunning for l3. ill give it a try with the firmware and see what happens.
dan
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Anime And Asian Movies Thread _dangtx_ Off Topic 1154 March 21, 2016 11:38 AM
Folding At Home / Screen Name mismatch thread sswilson HardwareCanucks F@H Team 38 August 10, 2010 11:22 PM
Folding @ Home F.A.Q. Supergrover HardwareCanucks F@H Team 229 May 15, 2010 08:24 PM
[WTB] _dangtx_ WTB/FS THREAD _dangtx_ Buy/Sell & Trade 86 February 22, 2010 04:15 PM
MarcusFoX's FS Thread. Updated Daily. MarcusFoX Buy/Sell & Trade 5 June 3, 2008 12:29 PM