Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21 (permalink)  
Old June 2, 2009, 05:28 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 17,788

My System Specs

Default

Another Q while I'm at it.... Is there a big difference between FAHMon and FahSpy?

I started with FAHMon and still use it, but could be convinced to switch over if there is a good reason.
__________________
ASUS ROG Strix Z370-G Gaming (WiFi AC) / i7 8700K / 2X 8G XPG Spectrix D40 (3000) / XFX XTR 750 / ASUS Strix GTX 1070ti
AZZA Titan 240 / Custom WC / Intel 730 Series 480GB SSD / Intel 760p 512GB NVMe / Seagate Barracuda 1TB / ASUS SWIFT PG279Q
Dell Optiplex 3020 / Intel Core i3 i3-4160 / EVGA GT 1030 SC / 6GB DDR3 / Samsung 850 EVO 500GB SSD/ Samsung 27" 1080p (Curved)
Dell G3 - i5 8300H / HP EX920 512GB NVME / 2X8GB HyperX Impact / 1TB SSHD / GTX 1050ti / N156HHE-GA1 120HZ Monitor
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old June 2, 2009, 05:30 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Bedford QC
Posts: 9,960

My System Specs

Default

Nothing really, Fahspy is a tad easier to setup - but I really started using it with the Vmware clients, and Fahmon inability to recongnize the IP addresses. But with the latest release, this has been fixed.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old June 2, 2009, 06:01 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,604
Default

Nice job 3.0! I am always impressed with your meticulous rig setups.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old June 2, 2009, 06:31 PM
Silvgearx's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,101
Default

i use FAHmon with VMware and it shows the same PPD as its on FAHspy, with kapersky anti virus, FAHspy is identified as virus and makes a annoying noise every time its open. Had to stick with FAHmon for that reason

Just wondering, could those gtx 275 be sli in that board? would love to see how it freaking eats crysis for breakfast
Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old June 2, 2009, 06:35 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Bedford QC
Posts: 9,960

My System Specs

Default

They could be tri-sli...
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How long to complete a 1888pt WU? LaurentYe HardwareCanucks F@H Team 2 May 14, 2009 08:40 AM
Complete Noob Needs Help Trevor Water Cooling 10 February 21, 2009 06:18 PM
Build complete? Thanks for the help though. xile042 New Builds 2 December 11, 2008 10:12 PM
complete noob at WC...need help... lukaszr Water Cooling 12 July 31, 2008 10:13 PM
Stage 1 complete. TwystedMonkey Off Topic 4 July 29, 2008 01:05 PM