Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #3041 (permalink)  
Old April 16, 2010, 01:42 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,691
Default

ok...probably it depends on wu but im getting about the same with a 3.5 gig 2 meg cache quad(630)


over 4k if not heavier use of the machine on this wu, it seems


Project ID: 6041
Core: GRO-A3
Credit: 1395
Frames: 100


Name: test
Path: E:\Program Files\Folding@Home Windows SMP Client V1.0133334\
Number of Frames Observed: 40

Min. Time / Frame : 00:21:58 - 4,506.2 PPD
Avg. Time / Frame : 00:25:17 - 3,649.2 PPD
Cur. Time / Frame : 00:22:07 - 4,163.6 PPD
R3F. Time / Frame : 00:22:15 - 4,138.6 PPD
All Time / Frame : 00:25:13 - 3,651.7 PPD
Eff. Time / Frame : 00:28:38 - 3,216.0 PPD





indeed. my other 2 'old' smp clients dont pick up wus..is this a way to tell us indirectly to switch over? :)
Reply With Quote
  #3042 (permalink)  
Old April 16, 2010, 01:59 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _dangtx_ View Post
indeed. my other 2 'old' smp clients dont pick up wus..is this a way to tell us indirectly to switch over? :)
No. There is a workunit shortage for all the SMP cores right now except for -bigadv A2 units.
Reply With Quote
  #3043 (permalink)  
Old April 16, 2010, 02:04 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,590
Default

Weird. It seems if you get started on the A3 WUs, you are fine. Last night, I have one smp2 machine getting A3 units straight away, and the other did not.

After I cleared the Work folder, core, quque.dat, it picked up some and has been chugging on them since. Maybe some servers have more WUs than others? There are lots of posts around the net, and foldingforum compaining about the lack of WUs.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #3044 (permalink)  
Old April 16, 2010, 02:07 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chriskwarren View Post
Weird. It seems if you get started on the A3 WUs, you are fine. Last night, I have one smp2 machine getting A3 units straight away, and the other did not.

After I cleared the Work folder, core, quque.dat, it picked up some and has been chugging on them since. Maybe some servers have more WUs than others? There are lots of posts around the net, and foldingforum compaining about the lack of WUs.
I'm guessing it just has to do with luck of the draw. It depends on how much work there is at the time your client contacts the assignment server for work, and how many other people are asking for work at the same time.
Reply With Quote
  #3045 (permalink)  
Old April 16, 2010, 02:27 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,691
Default

what gets to me is that it doesnt even give the ip of the server, just tells you youre out of luck lol
Reply With Quote
  #3046 (permalink)  
Old April 16, 2010, 02:38 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _dangtx_ View Post
what gets to me is that it doesnt even give the ip of the server, just tells you youre out of luck lol
If the assignment server knows that the work servers don't have anything for you, it would be a waste of server time to assign you to an empty work server.
Reply With Quote
  #3047 (permalink)  
Old April 16, 2010, 02:38 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,590
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zero82z View Post
I'm guessing it just has to do with luck of the draw. It depends on how much work there is at the time your client contacts the assignment server for work, and how many other people are asking for work at the same time.

Well then.

One of the smp2s for Bananas just ran out of work for the first time.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #3048 (permalink)  
Old April 16, 2010, 02:47 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 17,566

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _dangtx_ View Post
ok...probably it depends on wu but im getting about the same with a 3.5 gig 2 meg cache quad(630)


over 4k if not heavier use of the machine on this wu, it seems


Project ID: 6041
Core: GRO-A3
Credit: 1395
Frames: 100


Name: test
Path: E:\Program Files\Folding@Home Windows SMP Client V1.0133334\
Number of Frames Observed: 40

Min. Time / Frame : 00:21:58 - 4,506.2 PPD
Avg. Time / Frame : 00:25:17 - 3,649.2 PPD
Cur. Time / Frame : 00:22:07 - 4,163.6 PPD
R3F. Time / Frame : 00:22:15 - 4,138.6 PPD
All Time / Frame : 00:25:13 - 3,651.7 PPD
Eff. Time / Frame : 00:28:38 - 3,216.0 PPD





indeed. my other 2 'old' smp clients dont pick up wus..is this a way to tell us indirectly to switch over? :)
Keep in mind that my smp clients run at the lowest priority and that my gpu clients take up between 5 - 10% of cpu cycles.
__________________
ASUS ROG Strix Z370-G Gaming (WiFi AC) / i7 8700K / 2X 8G XPG Spectrix D40 (3000) / XFX XTR 750 / ASUS Strix GTX 1070ti
AZZA Titan 240 / Custom WC / Intel 730 Series 480GB SSD / Intel 760p 512GB NVMe / Seagate Barracuda 1TB / ASUS SWIFT PG279Q

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 1X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / Uncased 256GB Sandisk Z400S SSD / Mini-Box M350 / 24" Westinghouse L2410NM
Reply With Quote
  #3049 (permalink)  
Old April 16, 2010, 03:00 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,691
Default

ok, that makes sense then.

funny thing is, ppl complain about babysitting gpu clients, hell ive had better luck with them than smp lol
Reply With Quote
  #3050 (permalink)  
Old April 16, 2010, 04:23 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _dangtx_ View Post
ok, that makes sense then.

funny thing is, ppl complain about babysitting gpu clients, hell ive had better luck with them than smp lol
The SMP client is far more reliable than the GPU clients, especially the nVidia one.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes