Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #2991 (permalink)  
Old March 26, 2010, 09:16 AM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 732

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _dangtx_ View Post
what ups'es do you folks use?
My offsite GPU box is on 2 APC BX1500's, one has the extra battery pack. I'm forever searching ebay for extras of this model and its battery pack for a good price. At home I've got a 2250w 3000va monster that would probably flip the breakers if I got above 2/3 of its draw.
__________________


Have an A-1 day!
Reply With Quote
  #2992 (permalink)  
Old March 26, 2010, 09:27 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,691
Default

holy. sounds expensive, but good.
Reply With Quote
  #2993 (permalink)  
Old March 29, 2010, 08:30 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,691
Default

everyone still checking if their psu and red meat is good enough for fermi or what lol?


i hear crickets in here for the love of the fold!@
Reply With Quote
  #2994 (permalink)  
Old March 29, 2010, 08:57 PM
stoanee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lacombe Alberta
Posts: 3,255

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chriskwarren View Post
Ouch! I lost a few due to things happening right at the end.

I ended up putting both my rigs on a UPS, especially since we trip the breaker around here often.

But yeah...two days of work..

Captain???

*Salutes* Attachment 9826
__________________
heatware


Last edited by stoanee; August 31, 2010 at 11:05 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2995 (permalink)  
Old March 31, 2010, 01:59 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 17,839

My System Specs

Default

Project for the weekend (mine starts today) is to see what kind of PITA GPU farming is under win7 64bit. I'm guessing it's got the same issues as far as requiring full time dummy plugs as Vista had? XP 32bit has always been a breeze by only requiring the monitor long enough to set the extend desktop for each gpu.

Getting tired of my XP / VMware build crashing on me, so I figure if I'm going to reinstall, I might as well give win7 a shot.
__________________
ASUS ROG Strix Z370-G Gaming (WiFi AC) / i7 8700K / 2X 8G XPG Spectrix D40 (3000) / XFX XTR 750 / ASUS Strix GTX 1070ti
AZZA Titan 240 / Custom WC / Intel 730 Series 480GB SSD / Intel 760p 512GB NVMe / Seagate Barracuda 1TB / ASUS SWIFT PG279Q
Dell Optiplex 3020 / Intel Core i3 i3-4160 / EVGA GT 1030 SC / 6GB DDR3 / Samsung 850 EVO 500GB SSD/ Samsung 27" 1080p (Curved)
Dell G3 - i5 8300H / HP EX920 512GB NVME / 2X8GB HyperX Impact / 1TB SSHD / GTX 1050ti / N156HHE-GA1 120HZ Monitor
Reply With Quote
  #2996 (permalink)  
Old March 31, 2010, 05:05 AM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,622
Default

I'm using a KVM switch, (so I haven't tried without in ages) but pretty sure that you don't need the dummy plug:
http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...d-monitor.html

Pay really close attention to the flags needed though.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #2997 (permalink)  
Old March 31, 2010, 05:10 AM
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 262
Default

ALERT!!!

We must do something, there is China Power comming......

(We have 4.3 years to do something )
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #2998 (permalink)  
Old March 31, 2010, 09:30 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
Project for the weekend (mine starts today) is to see what kind of PITA GPU farming is under win7 64bit. I'm guessing it's got the same issues as far as requiring full time dummy plugs as Vista had? XP 32bit has always been a breeze by only requiring the monitor long enough to set the extend desktop for each gpu.

Getting tired of my XP / VMware build crashing on me, so I figure if I'm going to reinstall, I might as well give win7 a shot.
Quote:
Originally Posted by chriskwarren View Post
I'm using a KVM switch, (so I haven't tried without in ages) but pretty sure that you don't need the dummy plug:
http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...d-monitor.html

Pay really close attention to the flags needed though.
From what I have seen, you don't need dummy plugs with GT200 cards but they are still necessary for G80 and G92 cards under Vista and Win7.
Reply With Quote
  #2999 (permalink)  
Old March 31, 2010, 09:37 AM
Lpfan4ever's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary
Posts: 3,128

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Soultribunal View Post
Sick Kids took care of me first 5 years of my life. They are good people
Good to hear for you. My friend's been in and out of Sick Kids for a long time and, although he's a bit stubborn with other people, he's told of a lot of bad experiences with the people there. However, he's still around so I'm sure he can't complain too too much.

Sorry to bring the thread off topic though. I use an APC BackUps XS 1300, and it works very nicely. Can't complain at it being able to hold my computer at full load for about 5 minutes on battery. (Or so it estimated)
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by encorp
I don't know, maybe if you get a big enough compacticator you can put it in your butt and name yourself "sexbuttplug"...
Code:
<martin_metal_88> I think I am gonna sell my server
...
<firebane> i will offer pereniums mom
<firebane> slightly used
<Keltron> slightly is an understatement
<LPfan4ever> Who're you kidding...slightly?
<martin_metal_88> peri's mom, slightly used? lol...

Reply With Quote
  #3000 (permalink)  
Old March 31, 2010, 11:54 AM
stoanee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lacombe Alberta
Posts: 3,255

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Charloz24 View Post
ALERT!!!

We must do something, there is China Power comming......

(We have 4.3 years to do something )
trade embargo on folding hardware....
__________________
heatware

Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes