Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #2611 (permalink)  
Old January 30, 2010, 01:50 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 17,454

My System Specs

Default

Just a heads up in case anybody else runs into it....

Ran into a 57XX EUE loop this evening on one of the 4 9600GSO cards.... nothing would resolve the issue, just kept crapping out immediately on every new WU it downloaded, and then went into "24 hr pause" mode for too many EUE's. Tried deleting everything including all work as well as both cores to no avail. Also tried underclocking the GPU to see if the OC was the issue.

As a last ditch effort I shut down all of the clients and tried a full system restart (I generally only need a system restart every 3 - 4 weeks once a machine is dialed in). After the restart, everything was back to working normally.
__________________
ASUS ROG Strix Z370-G Gaming (WiFi AC) / i7 8700K / 2X 8G XPG Spectrix D40 (3000) / XFX XTR 750 / ASUS Strix GTX 1070ti
AZZA Titan 240 / Custom WC / Intel 730 Series 480GB SSD / Intel 760p 512GB NVMe / Seagate Barracuda 1TB / ASUS SWIFT PG279Q

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 1X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / Uncased 256GB Sandisk Z400S SSD / Mini-Box M350 / 24" Westinghouse L2410NM
Reply With Quote
  #2612 (permalink)  
Old January 30, 2010, 04:55 AM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

same problem here with the same project.. don't try anything I just reboot the PC as you suggested ...working fine now... I lost only 40 minutes , not to bad.

Last edited by MarkOne; January 30, 2010 at 05:09 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2613 (permalink)  
Old January 30, 2010, 09:11 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
Just a heads up in case anybody else runs into it....

Ran into a 57XX EUE loop this evening on one of the 4 9600GSO cards.... nothing would resolve the issue, just kept crapping out immediately on every new WU it downloaded, and then went into "24 hr pause" mode for too many EUE's. Tried deleting everything including all work as well as both cores to no avail. Also tried underclocking the GPU to see if the OC was the issue.

As a last ditch effort I shut down all of the clients and tried a full system restart (I generally only need a system restart every 3 - 4 weeks once a machine is dialed in). After the restart, everything was back to working normally.
Yeah, I've had issues like that before where I had to reboot the PC to get it to stop EUEing. It's a pain to diagnose, but at least it's fixable.
Reply With Quote
  #2614 (permalink)  
Old January 30, 2010, 11:18 AM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

here the status of my next step

My first 920 miss only 6 gb of ram and a Water block to be folding big adv.
My second 920 still need a board , the GPU ( can start bidadv without) Ram, and also a water block, and a PSU if I add GPU, I have a 500 that can handle the cpu alone. And I need to cut an other case

Reply With Quote
  #2615 (permalink)  
Old January 30, 2010, 02:35 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MarkOne View Post
and a PSU if I add GPU, I have a 500 that can handle the cpu alone.
If it's a good PSU, 500W is enough for the CPU and a GPU.
Reply With Quote
  #2616 (permalink)  
Old January 30, 2010, 02:45 PM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zero82z View Post
If it's a good PSU, 500W is enough for the CPU and a GPU.
I will switch the 500 for a 750 that is use with only a CPU for now .
Reply With Quote
  #2617 (permalink)  
Old January 30, 2010, 02:49 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,691
Default

meh, look at your needs then look up the 12v rating(accurate on a good psu like corsair,seasonic,antec..)

some people overdo it. me too, just so the load is smaller thus fan turns slower thus quieter :p
Reply With Quote
  #2618 (permalink)  
Old January 30, 2010, 02:54 PM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

please guy let's not turn it in a PSU talk.... ( especially with Zero around , this guy can even give you the manufacture date of a condensor in a typical PSU, )


Back on the topic what happen Zero and Dan... I don't see to much point those last day
Reply With Quote
  #2619 (permalink)  
Old January 30, 2010, 06:40 PM
badatcards's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia ont
Posts: 857

My System Specs

Default

I'v bin visiting my brother for the last couple days and noticed that my PC is not folding. Somehow my PC froze when I signed in to Steam on this PC, So my mom shut it off. I'll phone her tomorrow to tell her to turn it on, She probably drinking now so I dont want her near my pc. My PS3 is still folding_for_psout so I'm still folding just not at 100%.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #2620 (permalink)  
Old January 30, 2010, 06:45 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,691
Default

the last while lol..setting it up as we speak....


eh, you still got a pc? :D
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes